On-Vehicle Inspection
- CHECK IGNITION COIL ASSEMBLY AND PERFORM SPARK TEST
- Check for DTCs (See DTC CHECK / CLEAR
).NOTE: If any DTC is output, perform troubleshooting procedures for that DTC.
- Check that spark occurs.
- Remove the ignition coils and spark plugs (See REMOVAL ).
- Disconnect the 4 injector connectors.
- Install the spark plug into the ignition coil, and then connect the ignition coil connector.
- Ground the spark plug.
- Check that spark occurs at each spark plug while the engine is being cranked.NOTE:
- Be sure to ground the spark plugs when checking them.
- If an ignition coil has been struck or dropped, replace it.
- Do not crank the engine for more than 2 seconds.
HINT:
If spark does not occur, perform the following procedure (go to step "c").
- Connect the 4 fuel injector connectors.
- Install the spark plugs and ignition coils (See REMOVAL ).
- Clear the DTCs (See DTC CHECK / CLEAR ).
- Perform the following spark test procedure (Step V).
- Check that the wire harness side connector of the ignition coil with igniter is securely connected.
Result
RESULT CHARTResult Action NG Connect securely OK Go to next step - Perform a spark test on each ignition coil.
- Perform a spark test on each spark plug.
- Check that power is supplied to the ignition coil.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Measure the voltage according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1 (+B) - 4 (GND) Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V Text in Illustration
ILLUSTRATION LEGEND*1 Front view of wire harness connector (to Ignition Coil) Result
RESULT CHARTResult Action NG Check wiring between Ignition switch and Ignition coll with igniter and check ground circuit OK Replace the ECM
- Check that the wire harness side connector of the ignition coil with igniter is securely connected.
- Check for DTCs (See DTC CHECK / CLEAR
).
- CHECK SPARK PLUG NOTE:
- Do not use a wire brush for cleaning.
- Do not attempt to adjust the electrode gap of a used spark plug.
- Check the electrode using a megohmmeter:
Text in Illustration
ILLUSTRATION LEGEND*1 Ground - Using a megohmmeter, measure the insulation resistance.
Standard Insulation Resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition Spark plug (terminal part) - Body ground Always 10 MΩ or higher HINT:
- If the result is not as specified, clean the spark plug with a spark plug cleaner and measure the resistance again.
- If a megohmmeter is not available, perform the following simple inspection instead.
- Using a megohmmeter, measure the insulation resistance.
- Alternative inspection method:
- Quickly accelerate the engine to 4000 rpm 5 times.
- Remove the spark plug.
- Visually check the spark plug.
If the electrode is dry, the spark plug is functioning properly. If the electrode is damp, proceed to the next step.
- Check the spark plug for any damage to its thread and insulator.
If there is any damage, replace the spark plug.
Recommended Spark Plug
MANUFACTURER CHARTManufacturer Spark Plug Type DENSO SK16HR11 - Reference:
- Check the spark plug electrode gap.
Maximum electrode gap for a used spark plug:
1.3 mm (0.0512 in.)
If the gap is more than the maximum, replace the spark plug.
NOTE: Never attempt to adjust the gap of a used plug.Electrode gap for a new spark plug:
1.0 to 1.1 mm (0.0394 to 0.0433 in.)
Text in Illustration
ILLUSTRATION LEGEND*1 Spark plug electrode gap
- Check the spark plug electrode gap.
- Clean the spark plugs.
If the electrode has traces of wet carbon, clean the electrode with a spark plug cleaner and then dry it.
Standard air pressure:
588 kPa (6 kgf/cm 2 , 85 psi)
Standard duration:
20 seconds or less
HINT:
Only use a spark plug cleaner when the electrode is free of oil. If the electrode has traces of oil, use gasoline to clean off the oil before using the spark plug cleaner.