Inspection Procedure
- CHECK MIL
- Check that the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) turns on when turning the ignition switch to ON.
OK:
MIL turns on .
NG: Go to step 2
OK: PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
- Check that the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) turns on when turning the ignition switch to ON.
- CHECK COMMUNICATION BETWEEN TECHSTREAM AND ECM
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Check the communication between the Techstream and ECM.
Result
RESULT CHARTResult Proceed to Communication Is not possible A Communication is possible B B: GO TO MIL CIRCUIT
A: Go to Next Step
- CHECK MIL (THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR)
- Disconnect the throttle body connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Check the MIL.
Result
RESULT CHARTResult Proceed to MIL does not illuminate A MIL Illuminates B - Reconnect the throttle body connector.
B: REPLACE THROTTLE BODY (See REMOVAL )
A: Go to Next Step
- CHECK MIL (ACCELERATOR PEDAL SENSOR ASSEMBLY)
- Disconnect the accelerator pedal sensor assembly connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Check the MIL.
Result
RESULT CHARTResult Proceed to MIL does not Illuminate A MIL Illuminates B - Reconnect the accelerator pedal sensor assembly connector.
B: REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL SENSOR ASSEMBLY (See REMOVAL )
A: Go to Next Step
- CHECK MIL (CANISTER PUMP MODULE)
- Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Check the MIL
Result
RESULT CHARTResult Proceed to MIL does not Illuminate A MIL Illuminates B - Reconnect the canister pump module connector.
B: REPLACE CHARCOAL CANISTER ASSEMBLY (See REMOVAL )
A: Go to Next Step
- CHECK MIL (CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR FOR INTAKE CAMSHAFT)
- Disconnect the camshaft position sensor for intake side connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Check the MIL.
Result
RESULT CHARTResult Proceed to MIL does not Illuminate A MIL illuminates B - Reconnect the camshaft position sensor for intake side connector.
B: REPLACE CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (See REMOVAL )
A: Go to Next Step
- CHECK MIL (CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR FOR EXHAUST CAMSHAFT)
- Disconnect the camshaft position sensor for exhaust side connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Check the MIL
Result
RESULT CHARTResult Proceed to MIL does not Illuminate A MIL Illuminates B - Reconnect the camshaft position sensor for exhaust side connector.
B: REPLACE CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (See REMOVAL )
A: Go to Next Step
- CHECK MIL (INTAKE AIR CONTROL VALVE ACTUATOR)
- Disconnect the intake air control valve actuator connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Check the MIL
Result
RESULT CHARTResult Proceed to MIL does not Illuminate A MIL Illuminates B - Reconnect the intake air control valve actuator connector.
B: REPLACE INTAKE AIR CONTROL VALVE ACTUATOR (See INTAKE AIR CONTROL VALVE ACTUATOR (FOR TCV) )
A: Go to Next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (VC CIRCUIT)
- Disconnect the throttle body connector.
- Disconnect the accelerator pedal sensor assembly connector.
- Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
- Disconnect the camshaft position sensor for intake side connector.
- Disconnect the camshaft position sensor for exhaust side connector.
- Disconnect the intake air control valve actuator connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connectors.
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition A49-57 (VCPA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher A49-58 (VCP2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher D58-72 (VCIA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher D58-88 (VCTA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher D58-98 (VCE1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher D58-99 (VCV1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher D58-113 (VCPP) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Text in Illustration
ILLUSTRATION LEGEND*1 Front view of wire harness connector (to ECM) - - - Reconnect the throttle body connector.
- Reconnect the accelerator pedal sensor assembly connector.
- Reconnect the canister pump module connector.
- Reconnect the camshaft position sensor for intake side connector.
- Reconnect the camshaft position sensor for exhaust side connector.
- Reconnect the intake air control valve actuator connector.
- Reconnect the ECM connectors.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: REPLACE ECM (See REMOVAL )