Inspection Procedure
- CHECK VACUUM HOSES
- If the hose is damaged, replace the vacuum hose assembly.
- Check the air and vacuum hoses for looseness, disconnection and blockage.
Text in Illustration
ILLUSTRATION LEGEND*1 Engine *2 Duty Vacuum Switching Valve *3 Engine Mounting Insulator Assembly *4 ECM *5 Air Cleaner *6 Vacuum Tank *7 to Intake Air Control Valve Actuator NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE VACUUM HOSES
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK VACUUM
- Start the engine.
- Disconnect the vacuum hose from the air cleaner cap.
- Check that the disconnected port located on the vacuum tank applies suction to your finger.
OK:
Vacuum pressure exists .
- Reconnect the vacuum hose.
NG: CHECK AND REPLACE VACUUM SOURCE AND HOSES
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT DUTY VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE (OPERATION)
- Remove the duty vacuum switching valve.
- Check operation of the duty vacuum switching valve when battery voltage is applied to the terminals of the duty vacuum switching valve connector.
Positive battery voltage is not applied:
The air from pipe G is flowing out through pipes E and H .
Positive battery voltage is applied:
The air from pipe F is flowing out through pipes E and H .
- Reinstall the duty vacuum switching valve.
NG: REPLACE DUTY VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE (See REMOVAL )
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT DUTY VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE (RESISTANCE)
- Disconnect the duty vacuum switching valve connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONS CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1 - 2 20°C (68°F) 19 to 21 Ω Text in Illustration
ILLUSTRATION LEGEND*1 Component without harness connected (Duty Vacuum Switching Valve) - Reconnect the duty vacuum switching valve connector.
NG: REPLACE DUTY VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE (See REMOVAL )
OK: Go to next step
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- INSPECT FRONT ENGINE MOUNTING INSULATOR ASSEMBLY
- Disconnect the vacuum hose from the front engine mount insulator assembly.
- Using a vacuum pump, apply vacuum of 80 kPa (600 mmHg, 25 in.Hg) and wait for 1 minute.
- Check that there is no change in the needle movement of the vacuum pump gauge.
- Check that there is no fluid leakage caused by a break in the diaphragm.
OK:
Vacuum pressure exists .
- Reconnect the vacuum hose.
NG: REPLACE FRONT ENGINE MOUNTING INSULATOR ASSEMBLY (See REMOVAL )
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT DUTY VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE (POWER SOURCE VOLTAGE)
- Disconnect the duty vacuum switching valve connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONS CHARTTester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition B4-1 - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V Text in Illustration
ILLUSTRATION LEGEND*1 Front view of wire harness connector (to Duty Vacuum Switching Valve) - Reconnect the duty vacuum switching valve connector.
NG: Go to step 8
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (DUTY VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE - ECM)
- Disconnect the duty vacuum switching valve connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONS CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition B4-2 - B39-83 (ACM) Always Below 1 Ω Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONS CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition B4-2 or B39-83 (ACM) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Text in Illustration
ILLUSTRATION LEGEND*1 Front view of wire harness connector (to Duty Vacuum Switching Valve) *2 Front view of wire harness connector (to ECM) - Reconnect the ECM connector.
- Reconnect the duty vacuum switching valve connector.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (DUTY VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE - ECM)
OK: REPLACE ECM (See REMOVAL )
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (DUTY VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE - ENGINE ROOM JUNCTION BLOCK)
- Disconnect the duty vacuum switching valve connector.
- Remove the engine room junction block assembly from the engine room relay block.
- Disconnect the engine room junction block assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONS CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition B4-1 - 1F-9 Always Below 1 Ω Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONS CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition B4-1 or 1F-9 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Text in Illustration
ILLUSTRATION LEGEND*1 Front view of wire harness connector (to Duty Vacuum Switching Valve) *3 Front view of wire harness connector (to Engine Room Junction Block Assembly) *2 Engine Room Junction Block Assembly - - - Reconnect the engine room junction block assembly connector.
- Reinstall the engine room junction block assembly.
- Reconnect the duty vacuum switching valve connector.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (DUTY VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE - ENGINE ROOM JUNCTION BLOCK)
OK: GO TO ECM POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT