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Home >> Toyota >> 2009 >> Yaris Base, 2D Hatchback, Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> Engine Control System (1NZ-FE) >> SFI System >> DTC P0110 Intake Air Temperature Circuit Malfunction; DTC P0112 Intake Air Temperature Circuit Low Input; DTC P0113 Intake Air Temperature Circuit High Input >> Inspection Procedure
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Inspection Procedure

HINT:

Read freeze frame data using a Techstream. Freeze frame data record the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data, from the time the malfunction occurred.

  1. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE) 
    1. Connect a Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the tester ON.
    4. Select the following menu items: Powertrain/Engine and ECT/All Data/Intake Air.
    5. Read the value displayed on the tester.

      Standard: 

      Same as actual Intake Air Temperature (IAT). 

      Result 

      RESULT REFERENCE

      Temperature Displayed Proceed To
      -40°C (-40°F) A
      140°C (284°F) or higher B
      Same as actual IAT C

      HINT:

      • If there is an open circuit, the tester indicates -40°C (-40°F).
      • If there is a short circuit, the tester indicates 140°C (284°F) or higher.

        B: Go to step  4

        C: CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS (See  CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS   ) 

        A: Go to next step 

  2. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (CHECK FOR OPEN IN WIRE HARNESS) 
    1. Disconnect the C26 Mass Air Flow (MAF) meter connector.
    2. Connect terminals THA and E2 of the MAF meter wire harness side connector.
    3. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    4. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    5. Turn the tester ON.
    6. Select the following menu items: Powertrain/Engine and ECT/All Data/Intake Air.
    7. Read the value displayed on the tester.

      Standard: 

      140°C (284°F) or higher 

    8. Reconnect the MAF meter connector.

      OK: CONFIRM GOOD CONNECTION TO SENSOR. IF OK, REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER (See  REMOVAL   ) 

      Fig 1: Identifying C26 Mass Air Flow Meter Connector Terminal
      G04828068Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      NG: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the C26 MAF meter connector.
    2. Disconnect the C20 ECM connector.
    3. Check the resistance.

      Standard resistance 

      RESISTANCE REFERENCE

      Tester Connections Specified Conditions
      THA (C26-4) - THA (C20-65) Below 1 Ω
      E2 (C26-5) - ETHA (C20-88)
    4. Reconnect the MAF meter connector.
    5. Reconnect the ECM connector.

      NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

      Fig 2: Identifying C26 MAF Meter Connector Terminal And C20 ECM Connector Terminal
      G04828069Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      OK: CONFIRM GOOD CONNECTION TO ECM. IF OK, REPLACE ECM (See  REMOVAL   ) 

  4. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (CHECK FOR SHORT IN WIRE HARNESS) 
    1. Disconnect the C26 MAF meter connector.
    2. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    3. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    4. Turn the tester ON.
    5. Select the following menu items: Powertrain/Engine and ECT/All Data/Intake Air.
    6. Read the value displayed on the tester.

      Standard: 

      -40°C (-40°F) 

    7. Reconnect the MAF meter connector.
      Fig 3: Identifying MAF Meter And ECM Terminal
      G04828070Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      OK: REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER (See  REMOVAL   ) 

      NG: Go to next step 

  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the C26 MAF meter connector.
    2. Disconnect the C20 ECM connector.
    3. Check the resistance.

      Standard resistance 

      RESISTANCE REFERENCE

      Tester Connections Specified Conditions
      THA (C26-4) or THA (C20-65) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Reconnect the MAF meter connector.
    5. Reconnect the ECM connector.

      NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

      Fig 4: Identifying C26 MAF Meter Connector Terminal And C20 ECM Connector Terminal
      G04828071Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      OK: REPLACE ECM (See  REMOVAL   )