Inspection Procedure
HINT:
Read freeze frame data using a Techstream. Freeze frame data record the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data, from the time the malfunction occurred.
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE)
- Connect a Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the tester ON.
- Select the following menu items: Powertrain/Engine and ECT/All Data/Intake Air.
- Read the value displayed on the tester.
Standard:
Same as actual Intake Air Temperature (IAT).
Result
RESULT REFERENCETemperature Displayed Proceed To -40°C (-40°F) A 140°C (284°F) or higher B Same as actual IAT C HINT:
- If there is an open circuit, the tester indicates -40°C (-40°F).
- If there is a short circuit, the tester indicates 140°C (284°F) or higher.
B: Go to step 4
C: CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS (See CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS )
A: Go to next step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (CHECK FOR OPEN IN WIRE HARNESS)
- Disconnect the C26 Mass Air Flow (MAF) meter connector.
- Connect terminals THA and E2 of the MAF meter wire harness side connector.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the tester ON.
- Select the following menu items: Powertrain/Engine and ECT/All Data/Intake Air.
- Read the value displayed on the tester.
Standard:
140°C (284°F) or higher
- Reconnect the MAF meter connector.
OK: CONFIRM GOOD CONNECTION TO SENSOR. IF OK, REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER (See REMOVAL )
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
NG: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM)
- Disconnect the C26 MAF meter connector.
- Disconnect the C20 ECM connector.
- Check the resistance.
Standard resistance
RESISTANCE REFERENCETester Connections Specified Conditions THA (C26-4) - THA (C20-65) Below 1 Ω E2 (C26-5) - ETHA (C20-88) - Reconnect the MAF meter connector.
- Reconnect the ECM connector.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
OK: CONFIRM GOOD CONNECTION TO ECM. IF OK, REPLACE ECM (See REMOVAL )
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (CHECK FOR SHORT IN WIRE HARNESS)
- Disconnect the C26 MAF meter connector.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the tester ON.
- Select the following menu items: Powertrain/Engine and ECT/All Data/Intake Air.
- Read the value displayed on the tester.
Standard:
-40°C (-40°F)
- Reconnect the MAF meter connector.
OK: REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER (See REMOVAL )
NG: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM)
- Disconnect the C26 MAF meter connector.
- Disconnect the C20 ECM connector.
- Check the resistance.
Standard resistance
RESISTANCE REFERENCETester Connections Specified Conditions THA (C26-4) or THA (C20-65) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the MAF meter connector.
- Reconnect the ECM connector.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
OK: REPLACE ECM (See REMOVAL )