Inspection Procedure
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE FUEL PUMP/SPEED)
- Connect a Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the tester ON.
- Select the following menu items: Powertrain/Engine and ECT/Active Test/Control the Fuel Pump/Speed.
- Check whether the fuel pump operating sound occurs when perform the Active Test on the tester.
OK: Fuel pump operating sound occurs.
OK: Go to step 8
NG: Go to next step
- INSPECT MAIN BODY ECU (C/OPN RELAY INPUT VOLTAGE)
- Measure the voltage between the terminal of the main body ECU and the body ground when the ignition switch is turned to ON and OFF.
Standard voltage
VOLTAGE SPECIFICATIONTester Connections Switch Conditions Specified Conditions 4B-11 - Body ground Ignition switch OFF Below 1 V 4F-4 - Body ground 4B-11 - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V 4F-4 - Body ground OK: Go to step 4
NG: Go to next step
- Measure the voltage between the terminal of the main body ECU and the body ground when the ignition switch is turned to ON and OFF.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MAIN BODY ECU - INTEGRATION RELAY)
- Remove the integration relay from the engine room relay block.
- Disconnect the main body ECU connector.
- Check the resistance.
Standard resistance (Check for open)
RESISTANCE REFERENCETester Connections Specified Conditions 1B-4 - 4F-4 Below 1 Ω 1A-4 - 4B-11 Standard resistance (Check for short)
RESISTANCE REFERENCETester Connections Specified Conditions 4F-4 - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher 4B-11 - Body ground - Reinstall the integration relay.
- Reconnect the main body ECU connector.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
OK: GO TO ECM POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT
- INSPECT MAIN BODY ECU (C/OPN RELAY)
- Remove the main body ECU.
- Check the C/OPN relay resistance.
Standard resistance
RESISTANCE REFERENCETester Connections Specified Conditions 4B-11 - 4A-8 10 kΩ or higher Below 1 Ω (when battery voltage is applied to terminals 4D-1 and 4E-5) HINT:
Relay coil circuit between 4D-1 and 4E-5 is not through IGN fuse.
- Reinstall the main body ECU.
NG: REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MAIN BODY ECU - ECM)
- Disconnect the A21 ECM connector.
- Disconnect the 4E connector from main body ECU.
- Check the resistance.
Standard resistance (Check for open)
RESISTANCE REFERENCETester Connections Specified Conditions Main Body ECU (4E-5) - FC (A21-7) Below 1 Ω Standard resistance (Check for short)
RESISTANCE REFERENCETester Connections Specified Conditions Main body ECU (4E-5) or FC (A21-7) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the main body ECU and the ECM connectors.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (C/OPN RELAY - FUEL PUMP - BODY GROUND)
- Check the harness and the connectors between the main body ECU and the fuel pump.
- Disconnect the 4A main body ECU connector.
- Disconnect the J5 fuel pump connector.
- Check the resistance.
Standard resistance (Check for open)
RESISTANCE REFERENCETester Connections Specified Conditions Main body ECU (4A-8) - Fuel pump (J5-4) Below 1 Ω Standard resistance (Check for short)
RESISTANCE REFERENCETester Connections Specified Conditions Main body ECU (4A-8) or Fuel pump (J5-4) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
- Check the harness and the connectors between the fuel pump and the body ground.
- Reconnect the main body ECU connector.
- Reconnect the fuel pump connector.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- Check the harness and the connectors between the main body ECU and the fuel pump.
- INSPECT FUEL PUMP
- Inspect fuel pump resistance.
- Measure the resistance between the terminals.
Standard resistance:
0.2 to 3.0 Ω at 20°C (68°F)
- Measure the resistance between the terminals.
- Inspect fuel pump operation.
- Apply the battery voltage to both the terminals. Check that the pump operates.NOTE:
- These tests must be done quickly (within 10 seconds) to prevent the coil from burning out.
- Keep the fuel pump as far away from the battery as possible.
- Always switch at the battery side.
NG: REPLACE FUEL PUMP (See FUEL PUMP )
OK: REPLACE ECM (See REMOVAL )
- Apply the battery voltage to both the terminals. Check that the pump operates.
- Inspect fuel pump resistance.
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STARTER SIGNAL)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the tester ON.
- Select the following menu items: Powertrain/Engine and ECT/Data List/All Data/Starter Signal.
- Check the result when the ignition switch is turned to ON and START.
Standard
VOLTAGE SPECIFICATIONIgnition Switch Position Starter Signal ON OFF START ON NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE STARTING SYSTEM (See CRANKING HOLDING FUNCTION CIRCUIT )
OK: Go to next step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (ENGINE SPEED)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the tester ON.
- Select the following menu items: Powertrain/Engine and ECT/Data List/All Data/Engine Speed.
- Read the values displayed on the tester while cranking.
Standard:
Values are displayed continuously.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT (See DTC P0335 CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR "A" CIRCUIT; DTC P0339 CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR "A" CIRCUIT INTERMITTENT )
OK: REPLACE ECM (See REMOVAL )