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On-Vehicle Inspection

HINT:

In this section, the terms Cold and Hot refer to the temperature of the coils. Cold means approximately -10 to 50°C (14 to 122°F). Hot means approximately 50 to 100°C (122 to 212°F).

  1. INSPECT IGNITION COIL AND SPARK TEST 
    1. Check for DTCs.
      NOTE: If a DTC is present, perform troubleshooting in accordance with the procedure for that DTC.
    2. Check whether sparks occur.
      1. Remove cylinder head cover No. 2 (See REMOVAL  ).
      2. Remove the 4 ignition coils (See REMOVAL  ).
      3. Using a 16 mm (0.63 in) plug wrench, remove the 4 spark plugs.
      4. Install the spark plug onto each ignition coil and connect the ignition coil connectors.
      5. Disconnect the 4 injector connectors.
      6. Ground the spark plugs.
      7. Check that sparks occur while the engine is being cranked.
        NOTE:
        • Ground the spark plug when checking it.
        • Replace any ignition coils that have been subjected to any physical impact.
        • Do not crank the engine for more than 2 seconds.

        If sparks do not occur, perform the following procedure.

    3. Perform the spark test in accordance with the following procedure.
      1. Check that the wire harness side connector of the ignition coil with igniter is securely connected.

        Result 

        IGNITION COIL WITH IGNITER IS SECURELY CONNECTED

        Result Proceed to
        NG Connect securely
        OK Go to next step
      2. Perform a spark test on each ignition coil with igniter.
        1. Replace the ignition coil with igniter with a functioning one.
        2. Perform the spark test again.

          Result 

          IGNITER WITH FUNCTIONING ONE

          Result Proceed to
          OK Replace ignition coil with igniter
          NG Go to next step
      3. Check that the power is supplied to the ignition coil with igniter.
        1. Turn the engine switch ON.
        2. Check that the battery voltage is applied to the positive (+) terminal of the ignition coil (See DTC P0351 IGNITION COIL "A" PRIMARY/SECONDARY CIRCUIT; DTC P0352 IGNITION COIL "B" PRIMARY/SECONDARY CIRCUIT; DTC P0353 IGNITION COIL "C" PRIMARY/SECONDARY CIRCUIT; DTC P0354 IGNITION COIL "D" PRIMARY/SECONDARY CIRCUIT ).

          Result 

          IGNITION COIL WITH IGNITER

          Result Proceed to
          NG Check wiring between ignition switch and ignition coil with igniter
          OK Go to next step
      4. Check the resistance of the camshaft position sensor.

        Standard resistance 

        TEMPERATURE SPECIFIED CONDITION (1 OF 2)

        Temperature Specified Condition
        Cold 1,630 to 2,740 ohms
        Hot 2,065 to 3,225 ohms

        Result 

        CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (1 OF 2)

        Result Proceed to
        NG Replace camshaft position sensor
        OK Go to next step
      5. Check the resistance of the crankshaft position sensor.

        Standard resistance 

        TEMPERATURE SPECIFIED CONDITION (2 OF 2)

        Temperature Specified Condition
        Cold 985 to 1,600 ohms
        Hot 1,265 to 1,890 ohms

        Result 

        CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (2 OF 2)

        Result Proceed to
        NG Replace crankshaft position sensor
        OK Go to next step
      6. Check the IGT from the ECM (See DTC P0351 IGNITION COIL "A" PRIMARY/SECONDARY CIRCUIT; DTC P0352 IGNITION COIL "B" PRIMARY/SECONDARY CIRCUIT; DTC P0353 IGNITION COIL "C" PRIMARY/SECONDARY CIRCUIT; DTC P0354 IGNITION COIL "D" PRIMARY/SECONDARY CIRCUIT ).

        Result 

        RESULT TABLE

        Result Proceed to
        NG Check ECM
        OK Repair wiring between Ignition coil and ECM
    4. Connect the 4 injector connectors.
    5. Using a 16 mm (0.63 in) plug wrench, install the 4 spark plugs.

      Torque: 18 N*m (184 kgf*cm, 13 ft.*lbf) 

    6. Install the 4 ignition coils (See INSTALLATION  ).
    7. Install cylinder head cover No. 2 (See INSTALLATION  ).
  2. INSPECT SPARK PLUG 
    NOTE: Do not use a wire brush for cleaning.
    1. Check the electrode.
      1. Using a megaohmmeter, measure the insulation resistance.

        Standard resistance: 10 MΩ or more 

        HINT:

        • If the result is not as specified, clean the spark plug with a spark plug cleaner and measure the resistance again.
        • If a megaohmmeter is not available, perform the following simple inspection instead.
          Fig 1: Measuring Insulation Resistance Using Megaohmmeter
          G04829326Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Alternative inspection method:
      1. Quickly accelerate the engine to 4,000 rpm 5 times.
      2. Remove the spark plug.
      3. Visually check the spark plug.

        If the electrode is dry, the spark plug is functioning properly. If the electrode is damp, proceed to the next step.

        Fig 2: Checking Spark Plug
        G04829327Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    3. Check the spark plug for any damage to its thread and insulator.

      If there is damage, replace the spark plug.

      Recommended spark plug 

      SPARK PLUG SPECIFICATION

      Manufacturer Product
      DENSO SK16R11
      NGK IFR5A11
    4. Check the spark plug electrode gap.

      Maximum electrode gap for used spark plug: 1.3 mm (0.051 in.) 

      If the gap is greater than the maximum, replace the spark plug.

      Electrode gap for new spark plug: 1.0 to 1.1 mm (0.039 to 0.043 in.) 

      Fig 3: Checking Spark Plug Electrode Gap
      G04829328Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    5. Clean the spark plug.

      If the electrode has traces of wet carbon, clean the electrode with a spark plug cleaner and then dry it.

      Air pressure: 588 kPa (6 kgf/cm 2  , 85 psi) 

      Duration: 20 seconds or less 

      HINT:

      Only use the spark plug cleaner when the electrode is free of oil. If the electrode has traces of oil, use gasoline to clean off the oil before using the spark plug cleaner.

      Fig 4: Cleaning Electrode With Spark Plug Cleaner
      G04829329Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002