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Driver Side Power Window does not Operate with Power Window Master Switch: Procedure

  1. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (Main Body) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Main Body / Data List.
    5. Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.
      MAIN BODY (MAIN BODY ECU (INSTRUMENT PANEL J/B))

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      Communication D-Door Motor Connection status between power window regulator motor (for driver side) and main body ECU (instrument panel J/B) / OK or STOP OK: Normal communication
      STOP: Communication stopped
      -

      OK

      On the Techstream screen, OK is displayed.

    NG → See step   8 

    OK: Go to next step 

  2. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (D-Door Motor) 
    1. Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / D-Door Motor / Data List.
    2. Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.
      D-DOOR MOTOR (POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (FOR DRIVER SIDE))

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      D Door P/W Up SW Driver side power window manual up switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Driver door power window manual up switch operated
      OFF: Driver door power window manual up switch not operated
      -
      D Door P/W Down SW Driver side power window manual down switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Driver door power window manual down switch operated
      OFF: Driver door power window manual down switch not operated
      -

      OK

      On the Techstream screen, ON or OFF is displayed accordingly.

    NG → See step   4 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (D-Door Motor) 
    1. Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / D-Door Motor / Active Test.
    2. Perform the Active Test according to the display on the Techstream.
      D-DOOR MOTOR (POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (FOR DRIVER SIDE))

      Tester Display Test Part Control Range Diagnostic Note
      Power Window Power window OFF / UP / DOWN -

      OK

      Driver side power window operates normally.

      WARNING:

      Be careful to avoid injuries as this test causes vehicle parts to move. During the Active Test, the jam protection function will not operate.

    NG → See step   7 

    OK → REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (INSTRUMENT PANEL J/B) 

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASTER SWITCH - DRIVER SIDE MOTOR) 
    1. Disconnect the power window regulator master switch assembly connector.
      Fig 1: Identifying Power Window Regulator Master Switch & Motor Assembly Connectors
      GTY182951Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Disconnect the power window regulator motor assembly (for driver side) connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      M1-20 (UP) - I5-10 (UP) Always Below 1 Ω
      M1-15 (DOWN) - I5-7 (DOWN) Always Below 1 Ω
      M1-20 (UP) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      M1-15 (DOWN) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      I5-10 (UP) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      I5-7 (DOWN) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  5. REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY 
    1. Replace the power window regulator master switch assembly.

    NEXT: Go to next step 

  6. CHECK MANUAL UP / DOWN FUNCTION (for Driver Side) 
    1. Check that the driver side door power window moves when the manual up/down function of the power window regulator master switch assembly is operated. Refer to OPERATION CHECK .

      OK

      Driver side manual up/down function is normal.

    NG → See step   7 

    OK → END (POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MASTER SWITCH WAS DEFECTIVE) 

  7. REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (for Driver Side). Refer to  REMOVAL 
  8. GO TO LIN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (Proceed to How to Proceed with Troubleshooting). Refer to  HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING