Driver Side Power Window does not Operate with Power Window Master Switch: Procedure
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (Main Body)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Main Body / Data List.
- Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.MAIN BODY (MAIN BODY ECU (INSTRUMENT PANEL J/B))
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Communication D-Door Motor Connection status between power window regulator motor (for driver side) and main body ECU (instrument panel J/B) / OK or STOP OK: Normal communication
STOP: Communication stopped- OK
On the Techstream screen, OK is displayed.
NG → See step 8
OK: Go to next step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (D-Door Motor)
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / D-Door Motor / Data List.
- Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.D-DOOR MOTOR (POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (FOR DRIVER SIDE))
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note D Door P/W Up SW Driver side power window manual up switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Driver door power window manual up switch operated
OFF: Driver door power window manual up switch not operated- D Door P/W Down SW Driver side power window manual down switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Driver door power window manual down switch operated
OFF: Driver door power window manual down switch not operated- OK
On the Techstream screen, ON or OFF is displayed accordingly.
NG → See step 4
OK: Go to next step
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (D-Door Motor)
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / D-Door Motor / Active Test.
- Perform the Active Test according to the display on the Techstream.D-DOOR MOTOR (POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (FOR DRIVER SIDE))
Tester Display Test Part Control Range Diagnostic Note Power Window Power window OFF / UP / DOWN - OK
Driver side power window operates normally.
WARNING:Be careful to avoid injuries as this test causes vehicle parts to move. During the Active Test, the jam protection function will not operate.
NG → See step 7
OK → REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (INSTRUMENT PANEL J/B)
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASTER SWITCH - DRIVER SIDE MOTOR)
- Disconnect the power window regulator master switch assembly connector.
- Disconnect the power window regulator motor assembly (for driver side) connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition M1-20 (UP) - I5-10 (UP) Always Below 1 Ω M1-15 (DOWN) - I5-7 (DOWN) Always Below 1 Ω M1-20 (UP) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher M1-15 (DOWN) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher I5-10 (UP) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher I5-7 (DOWN) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY
- Replace the power window regulator master switch assembly.
NEXT: Go to next step
- CHECK MANUAL UP / DOWN FUNCTION (for Driver Side)
- Check that the driver side door power window moves when the manual up/down function of the power window regulator master switch assembly is operated. Refer to OPERATION CHECK
.
OK
Driver side manual up/down function is normal.
NG → See step 7
OK → END (POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MASTER SWITCH WAS DEFECTIVE)
- Check that the driver side door power window moves when the manual up/down function of the power window regulator master switch assembly is operated. Refer to OPERATION CHECK
.
- REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (for Driver Side). Refer to REMOVAL
- GO TO LIN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (Proceed to How to Proceed with Troubleshooting). Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING