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Home >> Toyota >> 2010 >> FJ Cruiser 4WD, Part Time >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> Engine Control Systems >> Engine Control System (Diagnostic Codes (P0010-P0339) >> SFI System >> DTC P0102: Mass or Volume Air Flow Circuit Low Input; DTC P0103: Mass or Volume Air Flow Circuit High Input >> Procedure
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DTC P0102: Mass or Volume Air Flow Circuit Low Input; DTC P0103: Mass or Volume Air Flow Circuit High Input: Procedure

  1. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (MASS AIR FLOW RATE) 
    1. Read the values using the Techstream (MAF).
      NOTE:
      • Turn the ignition switch off.
      • Perform the inspection with the vehicle indoors and on a level surface.
      • Perform the inspection of the mass air flow meter while it is installed in the air cleaner case (installed on the vehicle).
      • During the test, do not use the exhaust air duct to perform suction on the exhaust pipe.
    2. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    3. Turn the ignition switch to ON (do not start the engine).
    4. Turn the Techstream on.
    5. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / MAF.
    6. Wait for 30 seconds, and read the values on the Techstream.
      RESULT

      Result (gm/sec.) Proceed to
      0.0 A
      More than 0.87 B
      Between 0.0 and 0.87 C

    C → See step   8 

    B → See step   6 

    A: Go to next step 

  2. INSPECT MASS AIR FLOW METER (POWER SOURCE VOLTAGE) 
    Fig 1: Identifying Mass Air Flow Meter Connector Terminals
    GTY172839Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the Mass Air Flow (MAF) meter connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      B51-3 (+B) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *1 Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Mass Air Flow Meter)

    NG → See step   5 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. INSPECT ECM (VG VOLTAGE) 
    Fig 2: Identifying ECM Connector Terminals
    GTY179339Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Start the engine.
    2. Measure the voltage between the terminals of the ECM connector.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B48-14 (VG) - B48-13 (E2G) Engine idling 0.5 to 3.0 V
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *1 Component with harness connected
      (ECM)

    NG → See step   4 

    OK → See step   10 

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the MAF meter connector.
    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B51-5 (VG) - B48-14 (VG) Always Below 1 Ω
      B51-4 (E2G) - B48-13 (E2G) Always Below 1 Ω

      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B51-5 (VG) or B48-14 (VG) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      B51-4 (E2G) or B48-13 (E2G) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → See step   11 

  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - EFI RELAY) 
    1. Disconnect the MAF meter connector.
    2. Remove the EFI relay from the engine room relay block.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B51-3 (+B) - 3 (EFI relay) Always Below 1 Ω

      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B51-3 (+B) or 3 (EFI relay) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → See step   13 

  6. INSPECT ECM (SENSOR GROUND) 
    Fig 3: Identifying ECM Connector Terminals
    GTY179353Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B48-13 (E2G) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *1 Component with harness connected
      (ECM)

    NG → See step   12 

    OK: Go to next step 

  7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the MAF meter connector.
    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B51-4 (E2G) - B48-13 (E2G) Always Below 1 Ω

      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B51-4 (E2G) or B48-13 (E2G) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → See step   9 

  8. CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS. Refer to  CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS 
  9. REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  10. REPLACE ECM. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  11. REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  12. REPLACE ECM. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  13. REPAIR OR REPLACE ECM POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT. Refer to  ECM Power Source Circuit