DTC P0102: Mass or Volume Air Flow Circuit Low Input; DTC P0103: Mass or Volume Air Flow Circuit High Input: Procedure
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (MASS AIR FLOW RATE)
- Read the values using the Techstream (MAF).NOTE:
- Turn the ignition switch off.
- Perform the inspection with the vehicle indoors and on a level surface.
- Perform the inspection of the mass air flow meter while it is installed in the air cleaner case (installed on the vehicle).
- During the test, do not use the exhaust air duct to perform suction on the exhaust pipe.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (do not start the engine).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / MAF.
- Wait for 30 seconds, and read the values on the Techstream.RESULT
Result (gm/sec.) Proceed to 0.0 A More than 0.87 B Between 0.0 and 0.87 C
C → See step 8
B → See step 6
A: Go to next step
- Read the values using the Techstream (MAF).
- INSPECT MASS AIR FLOW METER (POWER SOURCE VOLTAGE)
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- Disconnect the Mass Air Flow (MAF) meter connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition B51-3 (+B) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Front view of wire harness connector
(to Mass Air Flow Meter)
NG → See step 5
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT ECM (VG VOLTAGE)
- Start the engine.
- Measure the voltage between the terminals of the ECM connector.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition B48-14 (VG) - B48-13 (E2G) Engine idling 0.5 to 3.0 V TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Component with harness connected
(ECM)
NG → See step 4
OK → See step 10
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM)
- Disconnect the MAF meter connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition B51-5 (VG) - B48-14 (VG) Always Below 1 Ω B51-4 (E2G) - B48-13 (E2G) Always Below 1 Ω Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition B51-5 (VG) or B48-14 (VG) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher B51-4 (E2G) or B48-13 (E2G) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → See step 11
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - EFI RELAY)
- Disconnect the MAF meter connector.
- Remove the EFI relay from the engine room relay block.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition B51-3 (+B) - 3 (EFI relay) Always Below 1 Ω Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition B51-3 (+B) or 3 (EFI relay) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → See step 13
- INSPECT ECM (SENSOR GROUND)
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition B48-13 (E2G) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Component with harness connected
(ECM)
NG → See step 12
OK: Go to next step
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM)
- Disconnect the MAF meter connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition B51-4 (E2G) - B48-13 (E2G) Always Below 1 Ω Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition B51-4 (E2G) or B48-13 (E2G) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → See step 9
- CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS. Refer to CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS
- REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPAIR OR REPLACE ECM POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT. Refer to ECM Power Source Circuit