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Home >> Toyota >> 2010 >> FJ Cruiser 4WD, Part Time >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> Engine Control Systems >> Engine Control System (Diagnostic Codes (P0010-P0339) >> SFI System >> DTC P0171: System Too Lean (Bank 1); DTC P0172: System Too Rich (Bank 1); DTC P0174: System Too Lean (Bank 2); DTC P0175: System Too Rich (Bank 2) >> Procedure
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DTC P0171: System Too Lean (Bank 1); DTC P0172: System Too Rich (Bank 1); DTC P0174: System Too Lean (Bank 2); DTC P0175: System Too Rich (Bank 2): Procedure

  1. CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0171, P0172, P0174 OR P0175) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream on.
    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
    4. Read DTCs.
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175 is output A
      P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175 and other DTCs are output B

      HINT: 

      If any DTCs other than P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.

    B → See step   20 

    A: Go to next step 

  2. CHECK PCV HOSE CONNECTIONS 
    1. Check the PCV hose connections.

      OK

      PCV hose is connected correctly and is not damaged.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE PCV HOSE 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM 
    1. Check the air induction system for vacuum leaks.

      OK

      No leaks from air induction system.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM 

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (A/F CONTROL) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Start the engine and turn the Techstream on.
    3. Warm up the engine at an engine speed of 2500 RPM for approximately 90 seconds.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume for A/F sensor.
    5. Perform the Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor operation with the engine in an idling condition (press the RIGHT or LEFT button to change the fuel injection volume).
    6. Monitor the voltage outputs of the A/F and HO2 sensors (AFS Voltage B1S1 and O2S B1S2 or AFS Voltage B2S1 and O2S B2S2) displayed on the Techstream.

      HINT: 

      • The Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor operation lowers the fuel injection volume by 12.5% or increases the injection volume by 25%.
      • Each sensor reacts in accordance with increases and decreases in the fuel injection volume.
      • The A/F sensor has an output delay of a few seconds and the heated oxygen sensor has a maximum output delay of approximately 20 seconds.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Display (Sensor) Injection Volumes Status Voltages
      AFS Voltage B1S1 or AFS Voltage B2S1 (A/F) +25% Rich Less than 3.1
      -12.5% Lean More than 3.4
      O2S B1S2 or O2S B2S2 (HO2) +25% Rich More than 0.55
      -12.5% Lean Less than 0.4
      RESULT

      Status AFS Voltage B1S1 or AFS Voltage B2S1 Status O2S B1S2 or O2S B2S2 A/F Condition and A/F Sensor Condition Misfires Suspected Trouble Areas Proceed to
      Lean/Rich Lean/Rich Normal - - A
      Lean Lean Actual air-fuel ratio lean May occur
      • PCV valve and hose
      • PCV hose connections
      • Injector blockage
      • Gas leak from exhaust system
      • Air induction system
      • Fuel pressure
      • Mass Air Flow (MAF) meter
      • Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) sensor
      A
      Rich Rich Actual air-fuel ratio rich -
      • Injector leakage or blockage
      • Gas leak from exhaust system
      • Ignition system
      • Fuel pressure
      • MAF meter
      • ECT sensor
      A
      Lean Lean/Rich A/F sensor malfunction - A/F sensor B
      Rich Lean/Rich A/F sensor malfunction - A/F sensor B

      Lean: During Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor, the A/F sensor output voltage (AFS) is consistently more than 3.4 V, and the HO2 sensor output voltage (O2S) is consistently less than 0.4 V.

      Rich: During Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor, the AFS is consistently less than 3.1 V, and the O2S is consistently more than 0.55 V.

      Lean/Rich: During Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor of the Active Test, the output voltage of the heated oxygen sensor alternates correctly.

    B → See step   11 

    A: Go to next step 

  5. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (COOLANT TEMP) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream on.
    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / All Data / Coolant Temp.
    4. Read the Coolant Temp twice, when the engine is both cold and warmed up.

      Standard

      With cold engine 

      Same as ambient air temperature.

      With warm engine 

      Between 80 °C and 100 °C (176 °F and 212 °F).

    NG → See step   21 

    OK: Go to next step 

  6. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (MASS AIR FLOW RATE) 
    1. Read the values using the Techstream (MAF).
      NOTE:
      • Turn the ignition switch to off.
      • Perform the inspection with the vehicle indoors and on a level surface.
      • Perform the inspection of the mass air flow meter while it is installed in the air cleaner case (installed on the vehicle).
      • During the test, do not use the exhaust air duct to perform suction on the exhaust pipe.
    2. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    3. Turn the ignition switch to ON (do not start the engine).
    4. Turn the Techstream on.
    5. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / MAF.
    6. Wait for 30 seconds, and read the values on the Techstream.

      Standard

      0.87 gm/sec. or less

    NG → See step   22 

    OK: Go to next step 

  7. CHECK FUEL PRESSURE 
    1. Check the fuel pressure. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION - Step 2 .

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL SYSTEM 

    OK: Go to next step 

  8. CHECK FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK 
    1. Check for exhaust gas leaks.

      OK

      No gas leaks.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE EXHAUST GAS LEAK POINT 

    OK: Go to next step 

  9. CHECK FOR SPARKS AND IGNITION 
    1. Disconnect the fuel injector connectors to prevent the engine from starting.
      WARNING:

      Always disconnect all of the fuel injector connectors.

      NOTE:

      Do not crank the engine for more than 2 seconds.

    2. Remove the ignition coil from the cylinder head.
    3. Install the spark plug onto the ignition coil.
    4. Attach the spark plug assembly to the cylinder head.
    5. Crank the engine for less than 2 seconds and check the spark.

      OK

      Sparks jump across electrode gap.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE IGNITION SYSTEM 

    OK: Go to next step 

  10. INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY (INJECTION AND VOLUME) 
    1. Check the fuel injector. Refer to INSPECTION .

    NG → See step   23 

    OK → See step   15 

  11. INSPECT AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR (HEATER RESISTANCE) 
    Fig 1: Identifying Air Fuel Ratio Sensor Connector Terminal
    GTY189537Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the A/F sensor connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Bank 1 Sensor 1)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      1 (HA1A) - 2 (+B) 20 °C (68 °F) 1.8 to 3.4 Ω
      1 (HA1A) - 4 (A1A-) Always 10 kΩ or higher
      STANDARD RESISTANCE (BANK 2 SENSOR 1)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      1 (HA2A) - 2 (+B) 20 °C (68 °F) 1.8 to 3.4 Ω
      1 (HA2A) - 4 (A2A-) Always 10 kΩ or higher
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *1 Component without harness connected
      (A/F Sensor)
      *2 Bank 1
      *3 Bank 2

    NG → See step   24 

    OK: Go to next step 

  12. CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (+B OF A/F SENSOR) 
    Fig 2: Identifying Air Fuel Ratio Sensor +B Connector
    GTY168038Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the A/F sensor connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      B33-2 (+B) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V
      B31-2 (+B) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *1 Front view of wire harness connector
      (to A/F Sensor)
      *2 Bank 1
      *3 Bank 2

    NG → See step   18 

    OK: Go to next step 

  13. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (A/F SENSOR - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the A/F sensor connector.
    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B33-1 (HA1A) - B50-17 (HA1A) Always Below 1 Ω
      B33-3 (A1A+) - B49-1 (A1A+) Always Below 1 Ω
      B33-4 (A1A-) - B49-2 (A1A-) Always Below 1 Ω
      B31-1 (HA2A) - B50-19 (HA2A) Always Below 1 Ω
      B31-3 (A2A+) - B49-7 (A2A+) Always Below 1 Ω
      B31-4 (A2A-) - B49-8 (A2A-) Always Below 1 Ω

      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B33-1 (HA1A) or B50-17 (HA1A) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      B33-3 (A1A+) or B49-1 (A1A+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      B33-4 (A1A-) or B49-2 (A1A-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      B31-1 (HA2A) or B50-19 (HA2A) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      B31-3 (A2A+) or B49-7 (A2A+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      B31-4 (A2A-) or B49-8 (A2A-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Fig 3: Identifying A/F Sensor System Diagram (Bank 1 Sensor 1)
      GTY176072Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  14. REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR 
    1. Replace the A/F sensor. Refer to REMOVAL .

    NEXT: Go to next step 

  15. PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Clear the DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
    5. Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
    6. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream on.
    7. Start the engine and warm it up.
    8. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in the Confirmation Driving Pattern.
    9. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.
    10. Input the DTC: P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175.
    11. Check the DTC judgment result.
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      ABNORMAL (DTC P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175 is output) A
      NORMAL (No DTC is output) B

    B → END 

    A: Go to next step 

  16. REPLACE ECM 
    1. Replace the ECM. Refer to REMOVAL .

    NEXT: Go to next step 

  17. CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Clear the DTC. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
    5. Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
    6. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream on.
    7. Start the engine and warm it up.
    8. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in the Confirmation Driving Pattern.
    9. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.
    10. Input the DTC: P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175.
    11. Check the DTC judgment result.
      RESULT

      Tester Display Description
      NORMAL
      • DTC judgment completed
      • System normal
      ABNORMAL
      • DTC judgment completed
      • System abnormal
      INCOMPLETE
      • DTC judgment not completed
      • Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions
      UNKNOWN
      • Unable to perform DTC judgment
      • Number of DTCs which do not fulfill DTC preconditions has reached ECU's memory limit

    NEXT → END 

  18. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (A/F HEATER RELAY - A/F SENSOR) 
    1. Disconnect the A/F sensor connector.
    2. Remove the A/F heater relay from the engine room relay block.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B33-2 (+B) - 3 (A/F heater relay) Always Below 1 Ω
      B31-2 (+B) - 3 (A/F heater relay) Always Below 1 Ω
      3 (A/F heater relay) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω

      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B33-2 (+B) or 3 (A/F heater relay) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      B31-2 (+B) or 3 (A/F heater relay) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  19. INSPECT AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR HEATER RELAY 
    Fig 4: Identifying Relay Test Terminals
    GTY102844Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Remove the A/F sensor heater relay from the engine room relay block.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      3 - 5 Battery voltage not applied 10 kΩ or higher
      Battery voltage applied to terminals 1 and 2 Below 1 Ω

    NG → REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR HEATER RELAY 

    OK → See step   25 

  20. GO TO DTC CHART. Refer to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART 
  21. REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  22. REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  23. REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  24. REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  25. CHECK ECM POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT. Refer to  ECM Power Source Circuit