DTC P0171: System Too Lean (Bank 1); DTC P0172: System Too Rich (Bank 1); DTC P0174: System Too Lean (Bank 2); DTC P0175: System Too Rich (Bank 2): Procedure
- CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0171, P0172, P0174 OR P0175)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
- Read DTCs.RESULT
Result Proceed to P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175 is output A P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175 and other DTCs are output B HINT:
If any DTCs other than P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
B → See step 20
A: Go to next step
- CHECK PCV HOSE CONNECTIONS
- Check the PCV hose connections.
OK
PCV hose is connected correctly and is not damaged.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE PCV HOSE
OK: Go to next step
- Check the PCV hose connections.
- CHECK AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM
- Check the air induction system for vacuum leaks.
OK
No leaks from air induction system.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM
OK: Go to next step
- Check the air induction system for vacuum leaks.
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (A/F CONTROL)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Start the engine and turn the Techstream on.
- Warm up the engine at an engine speed of 2500 RPM for approximately 90 seconds.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume for A/F sensor.
- Perform the Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor operation with the engine in an idling condition (press the RIGHT or LEFT button to change the fuel injection volume).
- Monitor the voltage outputs of the A/F and HO2 sensors (AFS Voltage B1S1 and O2S B1S2 or AFS Voltage B2S1 and O2S B2S2) displayed on the Techstream.
HINT:
- The Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor operation lowers the fuel injection volume by 12.5% or increases the injection volume by 25%.
- Each sensor reacts in accordance with increases and decreases in the fuel injection volume.
- The A/F sensor has an output delay of a few seconds and the heated oxygen sensor has a maximum output delay of approximately 20 seconds.
Standard Voltage
Tester Display (Sensor) Injection Volumes Status Voltages AFS Voltage B1S1 or AFS Voltage B2S1 (A/F) +25% Rich Less than 3.1 -12.5% Lean More than 3.4 O2S B1S2 or O2S B2S2 (HO2) +25% Rich More than 0.55 -12.5% Lean Less than 0.4 RESULTStatus AFS Voltage B1S1 or AFS Voltage B2S1 Status O2S B1S2 or O2S B2S2 A/F Condition and A/F Sensor Condition Misfires Suspected Trouble Areas Proceed to Lean/Rich Lean/Rich Normal - - A Lean Lean Actual air-fuel ratio lean May occur - PCV valve and hose
- PCV hose connections
- Injector blockage
- Gas leak from exhaust system
- Air induction system
- Fuel pressure
- Mass Air Flow (MAF) meter
- Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) sensor
A Rich Rich Actual air-fuel ratio rich - - Injector leakage or blockage
- Gas leak from exhaust system
- Ignition system
- Fuel pressure
- MAF meter
- ECT sensor
A Lean Lean/Rich A/F sensor malfunction - A/F sensor B Rich Lean/Rich A/F sensor malfunction - A/F sensor B Lean: During Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor, the A/F sensor output voltage (AFS) is consistently more than 3.4 V, and the HO2 sensor output voltage (O2S) is consistently less than 0.4 V.
Rich: During Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor, the AFS is consistently less than 3.1 V, and the O2S is consistently more than 0.55 V.
Lean/Rich: During Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor of the Active Test, the output voltage of the heated oxygen sensor alternates correctly.
B → See step 11
A: Go to next step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (COOLANT TEMP)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / All Data / Coolant Temp.
- Read the Coolant Temp twice, when the engine is both cold and warmed up.
Standard
With cold engine
Same as ambient air temperature.
With warm engine
Between 80 °C and 100 °C (176 °F and 212 °F).
NG → See step 21
OK: Go to next step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (MASS AIR FLOW RATE)
- Read the values using the Techstream (MAF).NOTE:
- Turn the ignition switch to off.
- Perform the inspection with the vehicle indoors and on a level surface.
- Perform the inspection of the mass air flow meter while it is installed in the air cleaner case (installed on the vehicle).
- During the test, do not use the exhaust air duct to perform suction on the exhaust pipe.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (do not start the engine).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / MAF.
- Wait for 30 seconds, and read the values on the Techstream.
Standard
0.87 gm/sec. or less
NG → See step 22
OK: Go to next step
- Read the values using the Techstream (MAF).
- CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
- Check the fuel pressure. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION - Step 2 .
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL SYSTEM
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK
- Check for exhaust gas leaks.
OK
No gas leaks.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE EXHAUST GAS LEAK POINT
OK: Go to next step
- Check for exhaust gas leaks.
- CHECK FOR SPARKS AND IGNITION
- Disconnect the fuel injector connectors to prevent the engine from starting.WARNING:
Always disconnect all of the fuel injector connectors.
NOTE:Do not crank the engine for more than 2 seconds.
- Remove the ignition coil from the cylinder head.
- Install the spark plug onto the ignition coil.
- Attach the spark plug assembly to the cylinder head.
- Crank the engine for less than 2 seconds and check the spark.
OK
Sparks jump across electrode gap.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE IGNITION SYSTEM
OK: Go to next step
- Disconnect the fuel injector connectors to prevent the engine from starting.
- INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY (INJECTION AND VOLUME)
- Check the fuel injector. Refer to INSPECTION .
NG → See step 23
OK → See step 15
- INSPECT AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR (HEATER RESISTANCE)
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- Disconnect the A/F sensor connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Bank 1 Sensor 1)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1 (HA1A) - 2 (+B) 20 °C (68 °F) 1.8 to 3.4 Ω 1 (HA1A) - 4 (A1A-) Always 10 kΩ or higher STANDARD RESISTANCE (BANK 2 SENSOR 1)Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1 (HA2A) - 2 (+B) 20 °C (68 °F) 1.8 to 3.4 Ω 1 (HA2A) - 4 (A2A-) Always 10 kΩ or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Component without harness connected
(A/F Sensor)*2 Bank 1 *3 Bank 2
NG → See step 24
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (+B OF A/F SENSOR)
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- Disconnect the A/F sensor connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition B33-2 (+B) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V B31-2 (+B) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Front view of wire harness connector
(to A/F Sensor)*2 Bank 1 *3 Bank 2
NG → See step 18
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (A/F SENSOR - ECM)
- Disconnect the A/F sensor connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition B33-1 (HA1A) - B50-17 (HA1A) Always Below 1 Ω B33-3 (A1A+) - B49-1 (A1A+) Always Below 1 Ω B33-4 (A1A-) - B49-2 (A1A-) Always Below 1 Ω B31-1 (HA2A) - B50-19 (HA2A) Always Below 1 Ω B31-3 (A2A+) - B49-7 (A2A+) Always Below 1 Ω B31-4 (A2A-) - B49-8 (A2A-) Always Below 1 Ω Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition B33-1 (HA1A) or B50-17 (HA1A) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher B33-3 (A1A+) or B49-1 (A1A+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher B33-4 (A1A-) or B49-2 (A1A-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher B31-1 (HA2A) or B50-19 (HA2A) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher B31-3 (A2A+) or B49-7 (A2A+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher B31-4 (A2A-) or B49-8 (A2A-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR
- Replace the A/F sensor. Refer to REMOVAL .
NEXT: Go to next step
- PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Clear the DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
- Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream on.
- Start the engine and warm it up.
- Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in the Confirmation Driving Pattern.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.
- Input the DTC: P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175.
- Check the DTC judgment result.RESULT
Result Proceed to ABNORMAL (DTC P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175 is output) A NORMAL (No DTC is output) B
B → END
A: Go to next step
- REPLACE ECM
- Replace the ECM. Refer to REMOVAL .
NEXT: Go to next step
- CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Clear the DTC. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
- Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream on.
- Start the engine and warm it up.
- Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in the Confirmation Driving Pattern.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.
- Input the DTC: P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175.
- Check the DTC judgment result.RESULT
Tester Display Description NORMAL - DTC judgment completed
- System normal
ABNORMAL - DTC judgment completed
- System abnormal
INCOMPLETE - DTC judgment not completed
- Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions
UNKNOWN - Unable to perform DTC judgment
- Number of DTCs which do not fulfill DTC preconditions has reached ECU's memory limit
NEXT → END
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (A/F HEATER RELAY - A/F SENSOR)
- Disconnect the A/F sensor connector.
- Remove the A/F heater relay from the engine room relay block.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition B33-2 (+B) - 3 (A/F heater relay) Always Below 1 Ω B31-2 (+B) - 3 (A/F heater relay) Always Below 1 Ω 3 (A/F heater relay) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition B33-2 (+B) or 3 (A/F heater relay) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher B31-2 (+B) or 3 (A/F heater relay) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR HEATER RELAY
- Remove the A/F sensor heater relay from the engine room relay block.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 3 - 5 Battery voltage not applied 10 kΩ or higher Battery voltage applied to terminals 1 and 2 Below 1 Ω
NG → REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR HEATER RELAY
OK → See step 25
- GO TO DTC CHART. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART
- REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR. Refer to REMOVAL
- CHECK ECM POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT. Refer to ECM Power Source Circuit