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Home >> Toyota >> 2010 >> FJ Cruiser 4WD, Part Time >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> Engine Control Systems >> Engine Control System (Diagnostic Codes (P0340-P1603) >> SFI System >> DTC P050B: Cold Start Ignition Timing Performance >> Procedure
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DTC P050B: Cold Start Ignition Timing Performance: Procedure

  1. CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P050B) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
    5. Read the DTCs.
      RESULT

      Result Proceed To
      P050B is output A
      P050B and other DTCs are output B

      HINT: 

      If any DTCs other than P050B are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.

    NG → See step   16 

    OK: Go to next step 

  2. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (FUEL TRIM) 

    HINT: 

    Calculate the total fuel trim values to check the characteristic deviation of the mass air flow meter.

    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Start the engine.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Short FT #1 and Long FT #1, or Short FT #2 and Long FT #2.
    5. Read the values displayed on the Techstream.
    6. Add together the Short FT #1 and Long FT #1, or Short FT #2 and Long FT #2 values to obtain the total Fuel Trim

      Standard

      Total of Short FT #1 and Long FT #1, or Short FT #2 and Long FT #2 values is between -20% and 20%.

    NG → See step   5 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. INSPECT THROTTLE WITH MOTOR BODY ASSEMBLY 
    1. Check that there are no deposits around the throttle valve.

      OK

      No deposits around the throttle valve

    NG → See step   10 

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. REPLACE ECM 
    1. Replace ECM. Refer toREMOVAL .

    NEXT → See step   15 

  5. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (OCV OPERATION) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Start the engine and turn the Techstream on.
    3. Warm up the engine.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the VVT System (Bank 1) or Control the VVT System (Bank 2).
    5. Check the engine speed while operating the Oil Control Valve (OCV) using the Techstream.

      OK

      Tester Operation Specified Condition
      OCV OFF Normal engine speed
      OCV ON Engine idles roughly or stalls (soon after OCV switched from OFF to ON)

    NG → See step   11 

    OK: Go to next step 

  6. CHECK PCV HOSE CONNECTIONS 
    1. Check the PCV hose connections.

      OK

      PCV hose is connected correctly and is not damaged.

    NG → See step   12 

    OK: Go to next step 

  7. INSPECT AIR CLEANER FILTER ELEMENT SUB-ASSEMBLY 
    1. Visually check that the air cleaner filter element is not excessively contaminated with dirt or oil.

      OK

      The air cleaner filter element is not excessively contaminated with dirt or oil.

    NG → See step   13 

    OK: Go to next step 

  8. CHECK AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM 
    1. Check the air induction system for vacuum leaks.

      OK

      No leak from the air induction system.

    NG → See step   14 

    OK: Go to next step 

  9. REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER 
    1. Replace the mass air flow meter. Refer toREMOVAL .

    NEXT → See step   15 

  10. REPAIR OR REPLACE THROTTLE WITH MOTOR BODY ASSEMBLY 
    1. Repair or replace throttle with motor body assembly. Refer toREMOVAL .

    NEXT → See step   15 

  11. CHECK AND REPAIR VVT SYSTEM 
    1. Check and repair VVT system.

    NEXT → See step   15 

  12. REPAIR OR REPLACE PCV HOSE 
    1. Repair or replace PCV hose.

    NEXT → See step   15 

  13. REPLACE AIR CLEANER FILTER ELEMENT SUB-ASSEMBLY 
    1. Replace air cleaner filter element sub-assembly.

    NEXT → See step   15 

  14. REPAIR OR REPLACE AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM 
    1. Repair or replace air induction system.

    NEXT → See step   15 

  15. CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED 
    NOTE:

    In this operation, the engine must be cold (the same level as the engine coolant temperature recorded in the freeze frame data).

    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Clear the DTCs. Refer toDTC CHECK / CLEAR .
    5. Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
    6. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream on.
    7. Start the engine and warm it up.
    8. Refer to the CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN .
    9. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.
    10. Input the DTC: P050B.
    11. Check the DTC judgment result.
      RESULT

      Tester Display Description
      NORMAL
      • DTC judgment completed
      • System normal
      ABNORMAL
      • DTC judgment completed
      • System abnormal
      INCOMPLETE
      • DTC judgment not completed
      • Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions
      UNKNOWN
      • Unable to perform DTC judgment
      • Number of DTCs which do not fulfill DTC preconditions has reached ECU's memory limit

    NEXT → END 

  16. GO TO DTC CHART. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART