DTC P0550: Power Steering Pressure Sensor Circuit Malfunction; DTC P0552: Power Steering Pressure Sensor Circuit Low Input; DTC P0553: Power Steering Pressure Sensor Circuit High Input: Procedure
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER STEERING OIL PRESSURE SWITCH - ECM)
- Disconnect the power steering oil pressure switch connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition B59-2 (PSP) - B48-16 (PSP) Always Below 1 Ω B59-1 (VC) - B47-16 (VCV2) Always Below 1 Ω B59-3 (E2) - B48-8 (ETHW) Always Below 1 Ω Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition B59-2 (PSP) or B48-16 (PSP) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher B59-1 (VC) or B47-16 (VCV2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- REPLACE POWER STEERING OIL PRESSURE SWITCH
- Replace the power steering oil pressure switch. Refer toREMOVAL .
NEXT: Go to next step
- CONFIRM WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream on.
- Refer toCONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN the confirmation driving pattern.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
- Read the DTCs.RESULT
Result Proceed to P0550, P0552 and/or P0553 are output A No output B
B → END
A → See step 4
- REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL