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Home >> Toyota >> 2010 >> FJ Cruiser 4WD, Part Time >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> Engine Control Systems >> Engine Control System (Diagnostic Codes (P1604-P2610) & Circuit Tests) >> SFI System >> Circuit Tests >> MIL Circuit >> Procedure
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MIL Circuit: Procedure

  1. CHECK THAT MIL IS ILLUMINATED 
    1. Perform troubleshooting in accordance with the chart below.
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      MIL remains ON A
      MIL does not illuminate B

    B → See step   5 

    A: Go to next step 

  2. CHECK WHETHER MIL TURNS OFF 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Check whether any DTCs have been stored. Note them down if necessary.
    5. Clear DTCs. Refer toDTC CHECK / CLEAR .
    6. Check if the MIL turns off.

      OK

      MIL should turn off.

    NG → See step   3 

    OK → See step   8 

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CHECK FOR SHORT IN WIRE HARNESS) 
    Fig 1: Identifying E78 ECM Connector
    GTY187754Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Check that MIL is not illuminated.

      OK

      MIL is not illuminated.

      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *1 Rear view of wire harness connector
      (to ECM)

    NG → See step   4 

    OK → See step   9 

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    2. Disconnect the combination meter connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E14-8 (CHK) or E78-13 (W) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → See step   10 

  5. CHECK THAT MIL IS ILLUMINATED 
    1. Check if the MIL is illuminated when the ignition switch is turns ON.

      OK

      MIL should be illuminated.

    NG → See step   6 

    OK → See step   11 

  6. CHECK THAT ENGINE STARTS 
    1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    2. Start the engine.
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      Engine starts A
      Engine does not start* B

      HINT: 

      *: The Techstream cannot communicate with the ECM.

    B → See step   12 

    A: Go to next step 

  7. INSPECT COMBINATION METER (MIL CIRCUIT) 
    1. See the combination meter troubleshooting procedure. Refer toHOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING .

    NG → See step   10 

    OK → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

  8. REPAIR CIRCUIT INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTC. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART 
  9. REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL 
  10. REPLACE COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL 
  11. CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS. Refer to CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS 
  12. GO TO VC OUTPUT CIRCUIT. Refer to VC Output Circuit