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Steering Lock Motor Drive Power Circuit: Procedure

  1. CHECK VEHICLE CONDITION 
    1. Check the problem symptom of the steering lock system.
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      Steering lock cannot be released A
      Steering lock cannot lock B

    B → See step   5 

    A: Go to next step 

  2. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (LOCK/UNLOCK RECEIVE) 
    1. Use the Data List to check if the steering lock command is functioning properly.
      SMART KEY

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      Lock/Unlock Receive Steering lock command reception record/YES or NO YES: Steering lock/unlock signal received
      NO: Steering lock/unlock signal not received
      -

      OK

      YES is displayed on the Techstream screen.

    NG → See step   8 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. INSPECT STEERING LOCK ECU 
    Fig 1: Identifying E26 Steering Lock ECU Connector
    GTY109926Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Immediately after turning the engine switch on (IG), measure the voltage between terminals E26-3 (IGE) and E26-1 (GND) of the steering lock ECU.
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      11 to 14 V (measured voltage never becomes below 1 V) A
      Below 1 V B

    B → See step   9 

    A: Go to next step 

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STEERING LOCK ECU - MAIN BODY ECU) 
    Fig 2: Identifying E26 Steering Lock ECU Connector And E1 Main Body ECU Connector
    GTY109972Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the E26 steering lock ECU connector.
    2. Disconnect the E1 main body ECU connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E26-3 (IGE) - E1-19 (SLR+) Always Below 1 Ω
      E26-3 (IGE) or E1-19 (SLR+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU 

  5. INSPECT STEERING LOCK ECU 
    Fig 3: Identifying E26 Steering Lock ECU Connector
    GTY138569Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Move the shift lever to P.
    2. Turn the engine switch off.
    3. Open the driver side door.
    4. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E26-3 (IGE) - E26-1 (GND) Steering lock motor operating Below 1 V
      E26-3 (IGE) - E26-1 (GND) Steering lock motor not operating 11 to 14 V

    NG → See step   7 

    OK → See step   6 

  6. GO TO SMART KEY SYSTEM (FOR START FUNCTION) (PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE). Refer to  PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE 
  7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STEERING LOCK ECU - MAIN BODY ECU) 
    Fig 4: Identifying E26 Steering Lock ECU Connector And E1 Main Body ECU Connector
    GTY109973Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the E26 steering lock ECU connector.
    2. Disconnect the E1 main body ECU connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E26-3 (IGE) - E1-19 (SLR+) Always Below 1 Ω
      E26-3 (IGE) or E1-19 (SLR+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU 

  8. GO TO SMART KEY SYSTEM (FOR START FUNCTION) (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING). Refer to  HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING 
  9. GO TO SMART KEY SYSTEM (FOR START FUNCTION) (PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE). Refer to  PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE