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Home >> Toyota >> 2010 >> Matrix Base, Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control (SFI) System (2ZR-FE) (Diagnostic Codes (P0010-P043E)) >> SFI System >> DTC P0102: Mass or Volume Air Flow Circuit Low Input; DTC P0103: Mass or Volume Air Flow Circuit High Input >> Procedure
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DTC P0102: Mass or Volume Air Flow Circuit Low Input; DTC P0103: Mass or Volume Air Flow Circuit High Input: Procedure

  1. READ DTC OUTPUT 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the Ignition switch to ON.
    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
    4. Read the DTCs.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      DTC P0102 is output A
      DTC P0103 is output B

      HINT: 

      *: The value should change when the throttle valve is opened or closed with the engine running.

    B → See step   5 

    A: Go to next step 

  2. INSPECT MASS AIR FLOW METER (POWER SOURCE VOLTAGE) 
    Fig 1: Identifying Mass Air Flow Meter Connector Terminals
    GTY189358Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the mass air flow meter connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      B2-3 (+B) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V
    4. Reconnect the mass air flow meter connector.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (INTEGRATION RELAY (EFI MAIN RELAY) - MASS AIR FLOW METER) 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM) 
    Fig 2: Identifying Mass Air Flow Meter And ECM Connector Terminals
    GTY221126Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the mass air flow meter connector.
    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B2-5 (VG) - B29-118 (VG) Always Below 1 Ω
      B2-4 (E2G) - B29-116 (E2G)

      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B2-5 (VG) or B29-118 (VG) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Reconnect the mass air flow meter connector.
    5. Reconnect the ECM connector.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM) 

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. INSPECT MASS AIR FLOW METER 
    Fig 3: Identifying Mass Air Flow Meter Sub-Assembly
    GTY180071Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Perform On-vehicle inspection . Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION .
    2. Perform Inspection . Refer to INSPECTION .
    3. Inspect the function of the mass air flow meter.
      1. Remove the mass air flow meter with the connector connected.
      2. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
      3. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
      4. Turn the Techstream on.
      5. Enter the following menus: Powertrain /Engine and ECT / Data List / MAF.
      6. Blow air to the mass air flow meter and check that the intake air amount reading changes.

      OK

      The reading changes.

    NG → See step   7 

    OK → See step   8 

  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SENSOR GROUND) 
    Fig 4: Identifying Mass Air Flow Meter Connector Terminals
    GTY193047Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the mass air flow meter connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B2-4 (E2G) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
    3. Reconnect the mass air flow meter connector.

    NG → See step   6 

    OK → See step   7 

  6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM) 
    Fig 5: Identifying Mass Air Flow Meter And ECM Connector Terminals
    GTY221126Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the mass air flow meter connector.
    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B2-5 (VG) - B29-118 (VG) Always Below 1 Ω
      B2-4 (E2G) - B29-116 (E2G)

      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B2-5 (VG) or B29-118 (VG) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Reconnect the mass air flow meter connector.
    5. Reconnect the ECM connector.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM) 

    OK → See step   8 

  7. REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  8. REPLACE ECM. Refer to  REMOVAL