DTC P0171: System Too Lean (Bank 1); DTC P0172: System Too Rich (Bank 1): Procedure
- CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0171 OR P0172)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
- Read the DTCs.
Result
Result Proceed to DTC P0171 or P0172 is output A DTC P0171 or P0172 and other DTCs are output B HINT:
If any DTCs other than P0171 or P0172 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
B → See step 17
A: Go to next step
- CHECK PCV HOSE CONNECTIONS
- Inspect the PCV hose connections . Refer to COMPONENTS
.
OK
PCV hose is connected correctly and is not damaged.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE PCV HOSE
OK: Go to next step
- Inspect the PCV hose connections . Refer to COMPONENTS
.
- CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
- Check the intake system for vacuum leaks . Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION
.
OK
No leaks in intake system.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE INTAKE SYSTEM
OK: Go to next step
- Check the intake system for vacuum leaks . Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION
.
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (A/F CONTROL)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Start the engine.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Warm up the engine at an engine speed of 2500 rpm for approximately 90 seconds.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor.
- Perform the Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor operation with the engine idling (press the RIGHT or LEFT button to change the fuel injection volume).
- Monitor the voltage outputs of the air fuel ratio sensor and the heated oxygen sensor (AFS Voltage B1S1 and O2S B1S2) displayed on the Techstream.
HINT:
- The Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor operation lowers the fuel injection volume by 12.5% or increases the injection volume by 25%.
- Each sensor reacts in accordance with increases and decreases in the fuel injection volume.
Standard
Techstream Display
(Sensor)Injection Volume Status Voltage AFS Voltage B1S1
(air fuel ratio)+25% Rich Less than 3.1 V -12.5% Lean More than 3.4 V O2S B1S2
(heated oxygen)+25% Rich More than 0.55 V -12.5% Lean Less than 0.4 V RESULTStatus
AFS Voltage B1S1Status
O2S B1S2Air Fuel Ratio Condition and
Air Fuel Ratio Sensor ConditionMisfire Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to Lean/Rich Lean/Rich Normal - - C Lean Lean Actual air fuel ratio lean May occur - PCV valve and hose
- PCV hose connections
- Injector blockage
- Gas leak from exhaust system
- Intake system
- Fuel pressure
- Mass air flow meter
- Engine coolant temperature sensor
A Rich Rich Actual air fuel ratio rich - - Injector blockage or blockage
- Gas leak from exhaust system
- Ignition system
- Fuel pressure
- Mass air flow meter
- Engine coolant temperature sensor
Lean Lean/Rich Air fuel ratio sensor malfunction - - Air fuel ratio sensor
B Rich Lean/Rich Air fuel ratio sensor malfunction - - Air fuel ratio sensor
Lean: During Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor, the air fuel ratio sensor output voltage (AFS Voltage) is consistently more than 3.4 V, and the heated oxygen sensor output voltage (O2S) is consistently less than 0.4 V.
Rich: During Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor, the AFS Voltage is consistently less than 3.1 V, and the O2S is consistently more than 0.55 V.
Lean/Rich: During Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor of the Active Test, the output voltage of the heated oxygen sensor alternates correctly.
C → See step 15
B → See step 11
A: Go to next step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (COOLANT TEMP)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Coolant Temp.
- Read the Data List twice, when the engine is both cold and warmed up.
Standard value
With cold engine: Same as ambient air temperature.
With warm engine: 80 to 100°C (176 to 212°F).
NG → See step 18
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT MASS AIR FLOW METER
- Inspect the mass air flow meter . Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION .
NG → See step 19
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
- Check the fuel pressure . Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION - Step 2 .
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL SYSTEM
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK
- Inspect for exhaust gas leaks.
OK
No gas leaks.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE EXHAUST SYSTEM
OK: Go to next step
- Inspect for exhaust gas leaks.
- CHECK SPARK AND IGNITION
HINT:
- Refer to the ignition system inspection procedure . Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION - Step 1 .
- If the spark plugs or ignition system malfunctions, engine misfires may occur. The misfire count can be read using the Techstream. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Cylinder #1 Misfire Count (to Cylinder #4 Misfire Count)
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE IGNITION SYSTEM
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY (INJECTION AND VOLUME)
HINT:
- Refer to the fuel injector inspection procedure . Refer to INSPECTION .
- If the injectors malfunction, engine misfires may occur. The misfire count can be read using the Techstream. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Cylinder #1 Misfire Count (to Cylinder #4 Misfire Count).
NG → See step 20
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR (HEATER RESISTANCE) See step 1
NG → See step 21
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR) See step 2
NG → See step 23
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR - ECM) See step 3
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR - ECM)
OK: Go to next step
- REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR
- Replace the air fuel ratio sensor . Refer to REMOVAL .
NEXT: Go to next step
- PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Clear DTCs . Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
- Start the engine and warm it up with all the accessories switched off.
- Drive the vehicle at between 38 mph and 75 mph (60 km/h and 120 km/h) and at an engine speed of between 1400 rpm and 3200 rpm for 3 to 5 minutes.
HINT:
If the system is still malfunctioning, the MIL will be illuminated during step (f).
NOTE:If the conditions in this test are not strictly followed, no malfunction will be detected.
NEXT: Go to next step
- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0171 OR P0172)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes / Pending.
- Read the DTCs.
Result
Result Proceed to DTC is not output A DTC P0171 or P0172 is output B
B → See step 22
A → END
- GO TO DTC CHART. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART
- REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL
- INSPECT FUSE (EFI NO. 2 FUSE)
- Remove the EFI No. 2 fuse from the engine room relay block.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition EFI No. 2 fuse Always Below 1 Ω - Reinstall the EFI No. 2 fuse.
NG → REPLACE FUSE (EFI NO. 2 FUSE)
OK → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (INTEGRATION RELAY (EFI MAIN RELAY) - AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR)