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Home >> Toyota >> 2010 >> Matrix Base, Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control (SFI) System (2ZR-FE) (Diagnostic Codes (P0010-P043E)) >> SFI System >> DTC P0171: System Too Lean (Bank 1); DTC P0172: System Too Rich (Bank 1) >> Procedure
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DTC P0171: System Too Lean (Bank 1); DTC P0172: System Too Rich (Bank 1): Procedure

  1. CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0171 OR P0172) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
    5. Read the DTCs.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      DTC P0171 or P0172 is output A
      DTC P0171 or P0172 and other DTCs are output B

      HINT: 

      If any DTCs other than P0171 or P0172 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.

    B → See step   17 

    A: Go to next step 

  2. CHECK PCV HOSE CONNECTIONS 
    1. Inspect the PCV hose connections . Refer to COMPONENTS .

      OK

      PCV hose is connected correctly and is not damaged.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE PCV HOSE 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM 
    1. Check the intake system for vacuum leaks . Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION .

      OK

      No leaks in intake system.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE INTAKE SYSTEM 

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (A/F CONTROL) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Start the engine.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Warm up the engine at an engine speed of 2500 rpm for approximately 90 seconds.
    5. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor.
    6. Perform the Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor operation with the engine idling (press the RIGHT or LEFT button to change the fuel injection volume).
    7. Monitor the voltage outputs of the air fuel ratio sensor and the heated oxygen sensor (AFS Voltage B1S1 and O2S B1S2) displayed on the Techstream.

      HINT: 

      • The Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor operation lowers the fuel injection volume by 12.5% or increases the injection volume by 25%.
      • Each sensor reacts in accordance with increases and decreases in the fuel injection volume.

      Standard

      Techstream Display
      (Sensor)
      Injection Volume Status Voltage
      AFS Voltage B1S1
      (air fuel ratio)
      +25% Rich Less than 3.1 V
      -12.5% Lean More than 3.4 V
      O2S B1S2
      (heated oxygen)
      +25% Rich More than 0.55 V
      -12.5% Lean Less than 0.4 V
      RESULT

      Status
      AFS Voltage B1S1
      Status
      O2S B1S2
      Air Fuel Ratio Condition and
      Air Fuel Ratio Sensor Condition
      Misfire Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to
      Lean/Rich Lean/Rich Normal - - C
      Lean Lean Actual air fuel ratio lean May occur
      • PCV valve and hose
      • PCV hose connections
      • Injector blockage
      • Gas leak from exhaust system
      • Intake system
      • Fuel pressure
      • Mass air flow meter
      • Engine coolant temperature sensor
      A
      Rich Rich Actual air fuel ratio rich -
      • Injector blockage or blockage
      • Gas leak from exhaust system
      • Ignition system
      • Fuel pressure
      • Mass air flow meter
      • Engine coolant temperature sensor
      Lean Lean/Rich Air fuel ratio sensor malfunction -
      • Air fuel ratio sensor
      B
      Rich Lean/Rich Air fuel ratio sensor malfunction -
      • Air fuel ratio sensor

      Lean: During Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor, the air fuel ratio sensor output voltage (AFS Voltage) is consistently more than 3.4 V, and the heated oxygen sensor output voltage (O2S) is consistently less than 0.4 V.

      Rich: During Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor, the AFS Voltage is consistently less than 3.1 V, and the O2S is consistently more than 0.55 V.

      Lean/Rich: During Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor of the Active Test, the output voltage of the heated oxygen sensor alternates correctly.

    C → See step   15 

    B → See step   11 

    A: Go to next step 

  5. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (COOLANT TEMP) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Coolant Temp.
    5. Read the Data List twice, when the engine is both cold and warmed up.

      Standard value

      With cold engine: Same as ambient air temperature.

      With warm engine: 80 to 100°C (176 to 212°F).

    NG → See step   18 

    OK: Go to next step 

  6. INSPECT MASS AIR FLOW METER 
    1. Inspect the mass air flow meter . Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION .

    NG → See step   19 

    OK: Go to next step 

  7. CHECK FUEL PRESSURE 
    1. Check the fuel pressure . Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION - Step 2 .

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL SYSTEM 

    OK: Go to next step 

  8. INSPECT FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK 
    1. Inspect for exhaust gas leaks.

      OK

      No gas leaks.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE EXHAUST SYSTEM 

    OK: Go to next step 

  9. CHECK SPARK AND IGNITION 

    HINT: 

    • Refer to the ignition system inspection procedure . Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION - Step 1 .
    • If the spark plugs or ignition system malfunctions, engine misfires may occur. The misfire count can be read using the Techstream. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Cylinder #1 Misfire Count (to Cylinder #4 Misfire Count)

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE IGNITION SYSTEM 

    OK: Go to next step 

  10. INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY (INJECTION AND VOLUME) 

    HINT: 

    • Refer to the fuel injector inspection procedure . Refer to INSPECTION .
    • If the injectors malfunction, engine misfires may occur. The misfire count can be read using the Techstream. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Cylinder #1 Misfire Count (to Cylinder #4 Misfire Count).

    NG → See step   20 

    OK: Go to next step 

  11. INSPECT AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR (HEATER RESISTANCE) See step   1 

    NG → See step   21 

    OK: Go to next step 

  12. CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR) See step   2 

    NG → See step   23 

    OK: Go to next step 

  13. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR - ECM) See step   3 

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR - ECM) 

    OK: Go to next step 

  14. REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR 
    1. Replace the air fuel ratio sensor . Refer to REMOVAL .

    NEXT: Go to next step 

  15. PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN 
    Fig 1: View Of Vehicle Speed Driving Pattern
    GTY187874Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Clear DTCs . Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
    5. Start the engine and warm it up with all the accessories switched off.
    6. Drive the vehicle at between 38 mph and 75 mph (60 km/h and 120 km/h) and at an engine speed of between 1400 rpm and 3200 rpm for 3 to 5 minutes.

      HINT: 

      If the system is still malfunctioning, the MIL will be illuminated during step (f).

      NOTE:

      If the conditions in this test are not strictly followed, no malfunction will be detected.

    NEXT: Go to next step 

  16. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0171 OR P0172) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes / Pending.
    5. Read the DTCs.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      DTC is not output A
      DTC P0171 or P0172 is output B

    B → See step   22 

    A → END 

  17. GO TO DTC CHART. Refer to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART 
  18. REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  19. REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  20. REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  21. REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  22. REPLACE ECM. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  23. INSPECT FUSE (EFI NO. 2 FUSE) 
    1. Remove the EFI No. 2 fuse from the engine room relay block.
      Fig 2: Identifying EFI No. 2 Fuse
      GTY179862Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      EFI No. 2 fuse Always Below 1 Ω
    3. Reinstall the EFI No. 2 fuse.

    NG → REPLACE FUSE (EFI NO. 2 FUSE) 

    OK → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (INTEGRATION RELAY (EFI MAIN RELAY) - AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR)