DTC P050A: Cold Start Idle Air Control System Performance: Procedure
- CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P050A)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
- Read the DTCs.
Result
Result Proceed to DTC P050A is output A DTC P050A and other DTCs are output B HINT:
If any DTCs other than P050A are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
B → See step 16
A: Go to next step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (FUEL TRIM)
HINT:
Calculate the total fuel trim values to check the characteristic deviation of the mass air flow meter.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Short FT #1 and Long FT #1.
- Read the values displayed on the Techstream.
- Add together the Short FT #1 and Long FT #1 values to obtain the total Fuel Trim.
OK
Total of Short FT #1 and Long FT #1 values is between -20% and 20%.
NG → See step 5
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT THROTTLE BODY ASSEMBLY
- Check that there are no deposits around the throttle valve.
OK
No deposits around the throttle valve.
NG → See step 10
OK: Go to next step
- Check that there are no deposits around the throttle valve.
- REPLACE ECM
- Replace ECM. Refer to REMOVAL .
NEXT → See step 15
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (OPERATE CAMSHAFT TIMING OIL CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY)
- Check the camshaft timing oil control valve assembly for intake camshaft.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Start the engine.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Turn the A/C switch to ON.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the VVT System (Bank 1).
- Check the engine speed while operating the camshaft timing oil control valve assembly (for intake camshaft) using the Techstream.
Result
Techstream Operation Specified Condition OFF Normal engine speed ON Engine idles roughly or stalls
(soon after camshaft timing oil control valve assembly switched from OFF to ON)HINT:
If the result is not acceptable, cool the engine and perform the Active Test again.
- Start the engine when the engine coolant temperature is 30°C (86°F) or less.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Turn the A/C switch to ON.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the VVT System (Bank 1).
- Check the engine speed while operating the camshaft timing oil control valve assembly using the Techstream with the engine coolant temperature is 50°C (122°F) or less.
Result
Techstream Operation Specified Condition Camshaft timing oil control valve assembly OFF Normal engine speed Camshaft timing oil control valve assembly ON Engine idles roughly or stalls
(soon after camshaft timing oil control valve assembly switched from OFF to ON)
NG → See step 11
OK: Go to next step
- Check the camshaft timing oil control valve assembly for intake camshaft.
- CHECK PCV SYSTEM
- Start the engine.
- Pinch the positive crankcase ventilation (PCV) hose.
- Check the engine rpm.
OK
The engine rpm rises when the PCV hose is pinched.
NG → See step 12
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK AIR CLEANER FILTER ELEMENT SUB-ASSEMBLY
- Visually check that the air cleaner filter element is not excessively contaminated with dirt or oil.
OK
The air cleaner filter element is not excessively contaminated with dirt or oil.
NG → See step 13
OK: Go to next step
- Visually check that the air cleaner filter element is not excessively contaminated with dirt or oil.
- CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
- Check the intake system for vacuum leaks. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION
.
OK
No leaks from the intake system.
NG → See step 14
OK: Go to next step
- Check the intake system for vacuum leaks. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION
.
- REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER
- Replace the mass air flow meter. Refer to REMOVAL .
NEXT → See step 15
- REPLACE THROTTLE BODY ASSEMBLY
- Repair or replace the throttle body assembly. Refer to REMOVAL .
NEXT → See step 15
- CHECK AND REPAIR VVT SYSTEM
HINT:
Check the VVT system for intake camshaft. Refer to INSPECTION PROCEDURE .
NEXT → See step 15
- REPAIR OR REPLACE PCV SYSTEM
NEXT → See step 15
- REPLACE AIR CLEANER FILTER ELEMENT SUB-ASSEMBLY
NEXT → See step 15
- REPAIR OR REPLACE INTAKE SYSTEM
NEXT: Go to next step
- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P050A) NOTE:
For this operation, the engine must be cold (the same level as the engine coolant temperature recorded in the freeze frame data).
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Clear DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
- Start the engine and idle it for one minute.
OK
Stable fast idle
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes / Pending.
- Check for pending DTCs.
OK
No pending DTC is output.
NEXT → END
- GO TO DTC CHART. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART