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DTC B2275: STSW Monitor Malfunction: Procedure

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2011 Toyota Avalon. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. CHECK DTC OUTPUT 
    1. Delete the DTC. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .

      HINT: 

      After all DTCs are cleared, turn the engine switch on (IG) and depress the brake pedal. After 15 seconds have elapsed, check if the trouble occurs again.

    2. Check for DTCs again.

      OK

      No DTC is output.

    NG → See step   2 

    OK → END 

  2. INSPECT POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU 
    1. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
      Fig 1: Identifying Power Source Control ECU Connector Terminals
      GTY192355Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Voltage

      Terminal No. (Symbol) Condition Specified condition
      D44-39 (STSW) - Body ground Brake pedal depressed, Engine switch START 10 to 14 V

      HINT: 

      Voltage is output for 0.3 seconds after engine start.

    NG → REPLACE POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the D44 ECU connector.
      Fig 2: Identifying D44 ECU Connector Terminals
      GTY186394Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Disconnect the A55 ECM connector.
      Fig 3: Identifying A55 ECM Connector Terminals
      GTY207231Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Resistance

      Terminal No. (Symbol) Specified Condition
      D44-39 (STSW) - A55-14 (STSW) Below 1 Ω
      D44-39 (STSW) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. CHECK POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU OPERATION 
    1. After replacing the power source control ECU with a normally functioning ECU, check that the engine can start.

      OK

      Engine can start normally.

    NG → GO TO  SFI SYSTEM  SFI SYSTEM 

    OK → END (POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU DEFECTIVE)