LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Toyota >> 2010 >> Matrix Base, Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 53 (Smart Key System (Keyless Start) (Diagnostic Codes & Circuit Tests)) >> Smart Key System >> DTC B2276: ACCR Signal Circuit Malfunction >> Procedure
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

DTC B2276: ACCR Signal Circuit Malfunction: Procedure

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2011 Toyota Avalon. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. CHECK DTC OUTPUT 
    1. Delete the DTC. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .

      HINT: 

      After all DTCs are cleared, check if the trouble occurs again 50 seconds after the engine switch is turned on (IG).

    2. Check for DTCs again.

      OK

      No DTC is output.

    NG → See step   2 

    OK → END 

  2. INSPECT POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU 
    1. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
      Fig 1: Identifying Power Source Control ECU Connector
      GTY189618Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Voltage

      Terminal No. (Symbol) Condition Specified condition
      D44-31 (CTSW) - Body ground Brake pedal depressed, Ignition switch START Below 1 V

      HINT: 

      Voltage is output only when the engine is cranking.

    NG → See step   4 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the D44 ECU connector.
      Fig 2: Identifying D44 ECU Connector Terminals
      GTY192345Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Disconnect the A55 ECM connector.
      Fig 3: Identifying A55 ECM Connector Terminals
      GTY187484Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Resistance

      Terminal No. (Symbol) Specified condition
      D44-31 (CTSW) - A55-13 (ACCR) Below 1 Ω
      D44-31 (CTSW) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. CHECK POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU OPERATION 
    1. After replacing the power source control ECU with a normally functioning ECU, check that the engine starts.

      OK

      Engine can start normally.

    NG → GO TO  SFI SYSTEM  SFI SYSTEM 

    OK → END (POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU DEFECTIVE)