Cooling Fan Circuit: Procedure
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (OPERATE ELECTRIC COOLING FAN)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Electric Cooling Fan.
OK
Tester Operation Specified Condition ON Fans operate OFF Fans do not operate Result
Result Proceed to OK A NG (Cooling fans do not operate) B NG (Cooling fans do not stop) C
C → See step 20
B → See step 2
A → See step 23
- INSPECT ECM (FANL AND FANH VOLTAGE)
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition A37-21 (FANL) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V A37-22 (FANH) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V - Reconnect the ECM connector.
NG → See step 14
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT ENGINE ROOM RELAY BLOCK (FAN NO. 1 RELAY AND FAN NO. 3 RELAY VOLTAGE)
- Remove the FAN No. 1 relay and FAN No. 3 relay from the engine room relay block.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 3 (FAN No. 1 relay) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V 5 (FAN No. 3 relay) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V - Reinstall the FAN No. 1 relay and FAN No. 3 relay.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (BATTERY - ENGINE ROOM RELAY BLOCK)
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT FAN NO. 1 RELAY
- Inspect the FAN No. 1 relay. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION - Step 1 .
NG → REPLACE FAN NO. 1 RELAY
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT FAN NO. 2 RELAY
- Inspect the FAN No. 2 relay. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION - Step 2 .
NG → REPLACE FAN NO. 2 RELAY
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT FAN NO. 3 RELAY
- Inspect the FAN No. 3 relay. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION - Step 3 .
NG → REPLACE FAN NO. 3 RELAY
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE ROOM RELAY BLOCK - BODY GROUND)
- Remove the FAN No. 2 relay from the engine room relay block.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 5 (FAN No. 2 relay) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω - Reinstall the FAN No. 2 relay.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (ENGINE ROOM RELAY BLOCK - BODY GROUND)
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT NO. 1 COOLING FAN MOTOR (RADIATOR FAN MOTOR)
- Inspect the No. 1 cooling fan motor. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION - Step 1 .
NG → See step 24
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NO. 1 COOLING FAN MOTOR - BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the No. 1 cooling fan motor (radiator fan motor) connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A19-1 - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω - Reconnect the No. 1 cooling fan motor connector.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (NO. 1 COOLING FAN MOTOR - BODY GROUND)
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NO. 1 COOLING FAN MOTOR - ENGINE ROOM RELAY BLOCK)
- Disconnect the No. 1 cooling fan motor (radiator fan motor) connector.
- Remove the FAN No. 1 relay and FAN No. 2 relay from the engine room relay block.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A19-2 - 5 (FAN No. 1 relay) Always Below 1 Ω A19-2 - 4 (FAN No. 2 relay) Always Below 1 Ω Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A19-2 or 5 (FAN No. 1 relay) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher A19-2 or 4 (FAN No. 2 relay) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the radiator fan motor connector.
- Reinstall the FAN No. 1 relay and FAN No. 2 relay.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (NO. 1 COOLING FAN MOTOR - ENGINE ROOM RELAY BLOCK)
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT NO. 2 COOLING FAN MOTOR (AIR CONDITIONER CONDENSER FAN MOTOR)
- Inspect the No. 2 cooling fan motor. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION - Step 2 .
NG → See step 25
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NO. 2 COOLING FAN MOTOR - ENGINE ROOM RELAY BLOCK)
- Disconnect the No. 2 cooling fan motor (air conditioner condenser fan motor) connector.
- Remove the FAN No. 2 relay and FAN No. 3 relay from the engine room relay block.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A20-1 - 3 (FAN No. 2 relay) Always Below 1 Ω A20-2 - 3 (FAN No. 3 relay) Always Below 1 Ω Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A20-1 or 3 (FAN No. 2 relay) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher A20-2 or 3 (FAN No. 3 relay) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the No. 2 cooling fan motor connector.
- Reinstall the FAN No. 2 relay and FAN No. 3 relay.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (NO. 2 COOLING FAN MOTOR - ENGINE ROOM RELAY BLOCK)
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT ENGINE ROOM RELAY BLOCK (FAN NO. 1 RELAY - FAN NO. 2 RELAY)
- Remove the FAN No. 1 relay and FAN No. 2 relay from the engine room relay block.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1 (FAN No. 1 relay) - 1 (FAN No. 2 relay) Always Below 1 Ω 2 (FAN No. 1 relay) - 2 (FAN No. 2 relay) Always Below 1 Ω Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1 (FAN No. 1 relay) or 1 (FAN No. 2 relay) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher 2 (FAN No. 1 relay) or 2 (FAN No. 2 relay) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher - Reinstall the FAN No. 1 relay and FAN No. 2 relay.
NG → REPLACE ENGINE ROOM RELAY BLOCK
OK → See step 26
- CHECK FUSE (ECU-IG NO. 1 FUSE)
- Remove the ECU-IG No. 1 fuse from the driver side junction block.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition ECU-IG No. 1 fuse Always Below 1 Ω - Reinstall the ECU-IG No. 1 fuse.
NG → REPLACE FUSE (ECU-IG NO. 1 FUSE)
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT FAN NO. 1 RELAY
- Inspect the FAN No. 1 relay. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION - Step 1 .
NG → REPLACE FAN NO. 1 RELAY
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT FAN NO. 2 RELAY
- Inspect the FAN No. 2 relay. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION - Step 2 .
NG → REPLACE FAN NO. 2 RELAY
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT FAN NO. 3 RELAY
- Inspect the FAN No. 3 relay. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION - Step 3 .
NG → REPLACE FAN NO. 3 RELAY
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE ROOM RELAY BLOCK - ECM)
- Remove the FAN No. 1 relay, FAN No. 2 relay and FAN No. 3 relay from the engine room relay block.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 2 (FAN No. 1 relay) - A37-22 (FANH) Always Below 1 Ω 2 (FAN No. 2 relay) - A37-22 (FANH) Always Below 1 Ω 2 (FAN No. 3 relay) - A37-21 (FANL) Always Below 1 Ω - Reinstall the FAN No. 1 relay, FAN No. 2 relay and FAN No. 3 relay.
- Reconnect the ECM connector.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (ENGINE ROOM RELAY BLOCK - ECM)
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECU-IG NO. 1 FUSE - ENGINE ROOM RELAY BLOCK)
- Remove the FAN No. 1 relay, FAN No. 2 relay and FAN No. 3 relay from the engine room relay block.
- Remove the ECU-IG No. 1 fuse from the driver side junction block.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1 (FAN No. 1 relay) - 2 (ECU-IG No. 1 fuse) Always Below 1 Ω 1 (FAN No. 2 relay) - 2 (ECU-IG No. 1 fuse) Always Below 1 Ω 1 (FAN No. 3 relay) - 2 (ECU-IG No. 1 fuse) Always Below 1 Ω Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1 (FAN No. 1 relay) or 2 (ECU-IG No. 1 fuse) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher 1 (FAN No. 2 relay) or 2 (ECU-IG No. 1 fuse) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher 1 (FAN No. 3 relay) or 2 (ECU-IG No. 1 fuse) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher - Reinstall the FAN No. 1 relay, FAN No. 2 relay and FAN No. 3 relay.
- Reinstall the ECU-IG No. 1 fuse.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (ECU-IG NO. 1 FUSE - ENGINE ROOM RELAY BLOCK)
OK → See step 26
- INSPECT FAN NO. 1 RELAY
NG → REPLACE FAN NO. 1 RELAY
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT FAN NO. 3 RELAY
NG → REPLACE FAN NO. 3 RELAY
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE ROOM RELAY BLOCK - ECM)
- Remove the FAN No. 1 relay, FAN No. 2 relay and FAN No. 3 relay from the engine room relay block.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 2 (FAN No. 1 relay) or A37-22 (FANH) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher 2 (FAN No. 2 relay) or A37-22 (FANH) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher 2 (FAN No. 3 relay) or A37-21 (FANL) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher - Reinstall the FAN No. 1 relay, FAN No. 2 relay and FAN No. 3 relay.
- Reconnect the ECM connector.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (ECU-IG NO. 1 FUSE - ENGINE ROOM RELAY BLOCK)
OK → See step 26
- PROCEED TO NEXT INSPECTION PROCEDURE SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE. Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
- REPLACE NO. 1 COOLING FAN MOTOR (RADIATOR FAN MOTOR). Refer to COMPONENTS
- REPLACE NO. 2 COOLING FAN MOTOR (AIR CONDITIONER CONDENSER FAN MOTOR). Refer to COMPONENTS
- REPLACE ECM. Refer to COMPONENTS