LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Toyota >> 2010 >> Matrix Base, Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different variant/trim >> Section 36 (Engine Cooling System (2AZ-FE) (Diagnostics - Introduction)) >> Cooling Fan System >> Cooling Fan Circuit >> Procedure
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Cooling Fan Circuit: Procedure

WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
  1. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (OPERATE ELECTRIC COOLING FAN) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Electric Cooling Fan.

      OK

      Tester Operation Specified Condition
      ON Fans operate
      OFF Fans do not operate

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (Cooling fans do not operate) B
      NG (Cooling fans do not stop) C

    C → See step   20 

    B → See step   2 

    A → See step   23 

  2. INSPECT ECM (FANL AND FANH VOLTAGE) 
    1. Disconnect the ECM connector.
      Fig 1: Inspecting ECM (FANL And FANH Voltage)
      GTY235814Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A37-21 (FANL) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V
      A37-22 (FANH) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V
    4. Reconnect the ECM connector.

    NG → See step   14 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. INSPECT ENGINE ROOM RELAY BLOCK (FAN NO. 1 RELAY AND FAN NO. 3 RELAY VOLTAGE) 
    1. Remove the FAN No. 1 relay and FAN No. 3 relay from the engine room relay block.
      Fig 2: Identifying FAN No. 1 And 3 Relay
      GTY194581Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      3 (FAN No. 1 relay) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V
      5 (FAN No. 3 relay) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V
    3. Reinstall the FAN No. 1 relay and FAN No. 3 relay.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (BATTERY - ENGINE ROOM RELAY BLOCK) 

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. INSPECT FAN NO. 1 RELAY 
    1. Inspect the FAN No. 1 relay. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION - Step 1 .

    NG → REPLACE FAN NO. 1 RELAY 

    OK: Go to next step 

  5. INSPECT FAN NO. 2 RELAY 
    1. Inspect the FAN No. 2 relay. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION - Step 2 .

    NG → REPLACE FAN NO. 2 RELAY 

    OK: Go to next step 

  6. INSPECT FAN NO. 3 RELAY 
    1. Inspect the FAN No. 3 relay. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION - Step 3 .

    NG → REPLACE FAN NO. 3 RELAY 

    OK: Go to next step 

  7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE ROOM RELAY BLOCK - BODY GROUND) 
    1. Remove the FAN No. 2 relay from the engine room relay block.
      Fig 3: Checking Harness And Connector (Engine Room Relay Block - Body Ground)
      GTY194582Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      5 (FAN No. 2 relay) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
    3. Reinstall the FAN No. 2 relay.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (ENGINE ROOM RELAY BLOCK - BODY GROUND) 

    OK: Go to next step 

  8. INSPECT NO. 1 COOLING FAN MOTOR (RADIATOR FAN MOTOR) 
    1. Inspect the No. 1 cooling fan motor. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION - Step 1 .

    NG → See step   24 

    OK: Go to next step 

  9. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NO. 1 COOLING FAN MOTOR - BODY GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the No. 1 cooling fan motor (radiator fan motor) connector.
      Fig 4: Checking Harness And Connector (No. 1 Cooling Fan Motor - Body Ground)
      GTY237777Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A19-1 - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
    3. Reconnect the No. 1 cooling fan motor connector.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (NO. 1 COOLING FAN MOTOR - BODY GROUND) 

    OK: Go to next step 

  10. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NO. 1 COOLING FAN MOTOR - ENGINE ROOM RELAY BLOCK) 
    1. Disconnect the No. 1 cooling fan motor (radiator fan motor) connector.
      Fig 5: Checking Harness And Connector (No. 1 Cooling Fan Motor - Engine Room Relay Block)
      GTY232724Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Remove the FAN No. 1 relay and FAN No. 2 relay from the engine room relay block.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A19-2 - 5 (FAN No. 1 relay) Always Below 1 Ω
      A19-2 - 4 (FAN No. 2 relay) Always Below 1 Ω

      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A19-2 or 5 (FAN No. 1 relay) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      A19-2 or 4 (FAN No. 2 relay) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Reconnect the radiator fan motor connector.
    5. Reinstall the FAN No. 1 relay and FAN No. 2 relay.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (NO. 1 COOLING FAN MOTOR - ENGINE ROOM RELAY BLOCK) 

    OK: Go to next step 

  11. INSPECT NO. 2 COOLING FAN MOTOR (AIR CONDITIONER CONDENSER FAN MOTOR) 
    1. Inspect the No. 2 cooling fan motor. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION - Step 2 .

    NG → See step   25 

    OK: Go to next step 

  12. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NO. 2 COOLING FAN MOTOR - ENGINE ROOM RELAY BLOCK) 
    1. Disconnect the No. 2 cooling fan motor (air conditioner condenser fan motor) connector.
      Fig 6: Checking Harness And Connector (No. 2 Cooling Fan Motor - Engine Room Relay Block)
      GTY238176Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Remove the FAN No. 2 relay and FAN No. 3 relay from the engine room relay block.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A20-1 - 3 (FAN No. 2 relay) Always Below 1 Ω
      A20-2 - 3 (FAN No. 3 relay) Always Below 1 Ω

      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A20-1 or 3 (FAN No. 2 relay) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      A20-2 or 3 (FAN No. 3 relay) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Reconnect the No. 2 cooling fan motor connector.
    5. Reinstall the FAN No. 2 relay and FAN No. 3 relay.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (NO. 2 COOLING FAN MOTOR - ENGINE ROOM RELAY BLOCK) 

    OK: Go to next step 

  13. INSPECT ENGINE ROOM RELAY BLOCK (FAN NO. 1 RELAY - FAN NO. 2 RELAY) 
    1. Remove the FAN No. 1 relay and FAN No. 2 relay from the engine room relay block.
      Fig 7: Inspecting Engine Room Relay Block (Fan No. 1 Relay - Fan No. 2 Relay)
      GTY194585Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      1 (FAN No. 1 relay) - 1 (FAN No. 2 relay) Always Below 1 Ω
      2 (FAN No. 1 relay) - 2 (FAN No. 2 relay) Always Below 1 Ω

      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      1 (FAN No. 1 relay) or 1 (FAN No. 2 relay) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      2 (FAN No. 1 relay) or 2 (FAN No. 2 relay) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
    3. Reinstall the FAN No. 1 relay and FAN No. 2 relay.

    NG → REPLACE ENGINE ROOM RELAY BLOCK 

    OK → See step   26 

  14. CHECK FUSE (ECU-IG NO. 1 FUSE) 
    1. Remove the ECU-IG No. 1 fuse from the driver side junction block.
      Fig 8: Identifying ECU-IG No. 1 Fuse
      GTY211401Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      ECU-IG No. 1 fuse Always Below 1 Ω
    3. Reinstall the ECU-IG No. 1 fuse.

    NG → REPLACE FUSE (ECU-IG NO. 1 FUSE) 

    OK: Go to next step 

  15. INSPECT FAN NO. 1 RELAY 
    1. Inspect the FAN No. 1 relay. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION - Step 1 .

    NG → REPLACE FAN NO. 1 RELAY 

    OK: Go to next step 

  16. INSPECT FAN NO. 2 RELAY 
    1. Inspect the FAN No. 2 relay. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION - Step 2 .

    NG → REPLACE FAN NO. 2 RELAY 

    OK: Go to next step 

  17. INSPECT FAN NO. 3 RELAY 
    1. Inspect the FAN No. 3 relay. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION - Step 3 .

    NG → REPLACE FAN NO. 3 RELAY 

    OK: Go to next step 

  18. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE ROOM RELAY BLOCK - ECM) 
    1. Remove the FAN No. 1 relay, FAN No. 2 relay and FAN No. 3 relay from the engine room relay block.
      Fig 9: Checking Harness And Connector (Engine Room Relay Block - ECM)
      GTY238177Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      2 (FAN No. 1 relay) - A37-22 (FANH) Always Below 1 Ω
      2 (FAN No. 2 relay) - A37-22 (FANH) Always Below 1 Ω
      2 (FAN No. 3 relay) - A37-21 (FANL) Always Below 1 Ω
    4. Reinstall the FAN No. 1 relay, FAN No. 2 relay and FAN No. 3 relay.
    5. Reconnect the ECM connector.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (ENGINE ROOM RELAY BLOCK - ECM) 

    OK: Go to next step 

  19. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECU-IG NO. 1 FUSE - ENGINE ROOM RELAY BLOCK) 
    1. Remove the FAN No. 1 relay, FAN No. 2 relay and FAN No. 3 relay from the engine room relay block.
      Fig 10: Identifying Engine Room Relay Block Fan Relays
      GTY223486Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Remove the ECU-IG No. 1 fuse from the driver side junction block.
      Fig 11: Identifying ECU-IG No. 1 fuse
      GTY212898Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      1 (FAN No. 1 relay) - 2 (ECU-IG No. 1 fuse) Always Below 1 Ω
      1 (FAN No. 2 relay) - 2 (ECU-IG No. 1 fuse) Always Below 1 Ω
      1 (FAN No. 3 relay) - 2 (ECU-IG No. 1 fuse) Always Below 1 Ω

      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      1 (FAN No. 1 relay) or 2 (ECU-IG No. 1 fuse) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      1 (FAN No. 2 relay) or 2 (ECU-IG No. 1 fuse) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      1 (FAN No. 3 relay) or 2 (ECU-IG No. 1 fuse) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Reinstall the FAN No. 1 relay, FAN No. 2 relay and FAN No. 3 relay.
    5. Reinstall the ECU-IG No. 1 fuse.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (ECU-IG NO. 1 FUSE - ENGINE ROOM RELAY BLOCK) 

    OK → See step   26 

  20. INSPECT FAN NO. 1 RELAY 

    NG → REPLACE FAN NO. 1 RELAY 

    OK: Go to next step 

  21. INSPECT FAN NO. 3 RELAY 

    NG → REPLACE FAN NO. 3 RELAY 

    OK: Go to next step 

  22. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE ROOM RELAY BLOCK - ECM) 
    1. Remove the FAN No. 1 relay, FAN No. 2 relay and FAN No. 3 relay from the engine room relay block.
      Fig 12: Checking Harness And Connector (Engine Room Relay Block - ECM)
      GTY236131Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      2 (FAN No. 1 relay) or A37-22 (FANH) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      2 (FAN No. 2 relay) or A37-22 (FANH) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      2 (FAN No. 3 relay) or A37-21 (FANL) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Reinstall the FAN No. 1 relay, FAN No. 2 relay and FAN No. 3 relay.
    5. Reconnect the ECM connector.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (ECU-IG NO. 1 FUSE - ENGINE ROOM RELAY BLOCK) 

    OK → See step   26 

  23. PROCEED TO NEXT INSPECTION PROCEDURE SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE. Refer to  PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE  
  24. REPLACE NO. 1 COOLING FAN MOTOR (RADIATOR FAN MOTOR). Refer to  COMPONENTS 
  25. REPLACE NO. 2 COOLING FAN MOTOR (AIR CONDITIONER CONDENSER FAN MOTOR). Refer to  COMPONENTS 
  26. REPLACE ECM. Refer to  COMPONENTS