Cruise Control Switch Circuit: Procedure
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Cruise Control / Data List.
- Check the Data List for proper functioning of the cruise control main switch.CRUISE CONTROL (ECM)
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Main SW M-CPU Main switch signal (Main CPU)/ON or OFF ON: Cruise control main switch pushed
OFF: Cruise control main switch not pushed- Cancel Switch CANCEL switch signal/ON or OFF ON: CANCEL switch on
OFF: CANCEL switch off- SET/COAST Switch - SET switch signal/ON or OFF ON: - SET switch on
OFF: - SET switch off- RES/ACC Switch + RES switch signal/ON or OFF ON: + RES switch on
OFF: + RES switch off- OK
When the cruise control main switch is operated, the display changes as shown above.
Result
Result Proceed to OK A NG (All items are defective) B NG (1 to 3 items are defective) C
C → See step 7
B → See step 2
A → See step 6
- INSPECT CRUISE CONTROL MAIN SWITCH
- Remove the cruise control main switch. Refer to REMOVAL .
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition A-1 (ECC) - A-3 (CCS) Main switch off*1 1 MΩ or higher Main switch on Below 2.5 Ω + RES 235 to 245 Ω - SET 617 to 643 Ω CANCEL 1509 to 1571 Ω *1: The lever is in the neutral position.
- Install the cruise control main switch. Refer to INSTALLATION .
NG → See step 7
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CRUISE CONTROL MAIN SWITCH - SPIRAL CABLE)
- Disconnect the Y2 connector from the spiral cable.
- Disconnect the A connector from the cruise control main switch.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A-1 - Y2-4 Always Below 1 Ω A-3 - Y2-3 Always Below 1 Ω - Reconnect the Y2 and A connectors.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK SPIRAL CABLE NOTE:
The spiral cable is an important part of the SRS airbag system. Incorrect removal or installation of the spiral cable may cause airbag deployment. Be sure to read the service information shown.
HINT:
- Removal. Refer to REMOVAL
- Installation. Refer to INSTALLATION
- Remove the spiral cable. Refer to REMOVAL .
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Y2-3 (CCS) - E10-1 (CCS) The spiral cable position is center Below 1 Ω The spiral cable position is 2.5 rotations to the left The spiral cable position is 2.5 rotations to the right Y2-4 (ECC) - E10-2 (ECC) The spiral cable position is center Below 1 Ω The spiral cable position is 2.5 rotations to the left The spiral cable position is 2.5 rotations to the right HINT:
The spiral cable makes a maximum of approximately 5 rotations.
- Install the spiral cable. Refer to INSTALLATION .
NG → See step 8
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SPIRAL CABLE - ECM, BODY GROUND)
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition E10-1 (CCS) - A37-40 (CCS) Always Below 1 Ω A37-40 (CCS) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher E10-2 (ECC) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω Result
Result Proceed to NG A OK (for 2ZR-FE) B OK (for 2AZ-FE) C
C → See step 10
B → See step 9
A → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
- PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE. Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
- REPLACE CRUISE CONTROL MAIN SWITCH. Refer to COMPONENTS
- REPLACE SPIRAL CABLE. Refer to COMPONENTS
- REPLACE ECM (for 2ZR-FE). Refer to COMPONENTS
- REPLACE ECM (for 2AZ-FE). Refer to COMPONENTS