DTC P0420: Catalyst System Efficiency Below Threshold (Bank 1): Procedure
- CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0420)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
- Read the DTCs.
Result
Result Proceed to DTC P0420 is output A DTC P0420 and other DTCs are output B HINT:
If any DTCs other than P0420 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
B → See step 4
A: Go to next step
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE INJECTION VOLUME FOR A/F SENSOR)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Start the engine and warm it up.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Run the engine at an engine speed of 2500 rpm for approximately 90 seconds.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume for A/F sensor.
- Perform the Active Test operation with the engine in an idling condition (press the RIGHT or LEFT button to change the fuel injection volume).
- Monitor the voltage outputs of the air fuel ratio sensor and heated oxygen sensor (AFS Voltage B1S1 and O2S B1S2) displayed on the Techstream.
HINT:
- The Control the Injection Volume for A/F sensor operation lowers the fuel injection volume by 12.5% or increases the injection volume by 25%.
- Each sensor reacts in accordance with increases and decreases in the fuel injection volume.
Standard
Techstream Display
(Sensor)Injection Volume Status Voltage AFS Voltage B1S1
(air fuel ratio)+25% Rich Less than 3.1 V -12.5% Lean More than 3.4 V O2S B1S2
(heated oxygen)+25% Rich More than 0.55 V -12.5% Lean Less than 0.4 V Result
Status
AFS Voltage B1S1Status
O2S B1S2Air Fuel Ratio Condition and Air Fuel Ratio and
Heated Oxygen Sensors ConditionMisfire Main Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to Lean/Rich Lean/Rich Normal - - Three-way catalytic converter
- Gas leakage from exhaust system
A Lean Lean/Rich Air fuel ratio sensor malfunction - - Air fuel ratio sensor
B Rich Lean/Rich Air fuel ratio sensor malfunction - - Air fuel ratio sensor
Lean/Rich Lean Heated oxygen sensor malfunction - - Heated oxygen sensor
- Gas leakage from exhaust system
C Lean/Rich Rich Heated oxygen sensor malfunction - - Heated oxygen sensor
- Gas leakage from exhaust system
Lean Lean Actual air fuel ratio lean May occur - Extremely rich or lean actual air fuel ratio
- Gas leakage from exhaust system
D Rich Rich Actual air fuel ratio rich - - Extremely rich or lean actual air fuel ratio
- Gas leakage from exhaust system
Lean: During Control the Injection Volume for A/F sensor, the air fuel ratio sensor output voltage (AFS Voltage) is consistently more than 3.4 V, and the heated oxygen sensor output voltage (O2S) is consistently less than 0.4 V.
Rich: During the AFS Voltage is consistently less than 3.1 V, and the O2S is consistently more than 0.55 V.
Lean/Rich: During Control the Injection Volume for A/F sensor of the Active Test, the output voltage of the heated oxygen sensor alternates correctly.
D → See step 6
C → See step 8
B → See step 5
A: Go to next step
- INSPECT FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK
- Check for exhaust gas leakage.
OK
No gas leaks.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE EXHAUST GAS LEAK POINT
OK → See step 7
- Check for exhaust gas leakage.
- GO TO DTC CHART. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART
- REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR (SENSOR 1). Refer to REMOVAL
- CHECK ENGINE TO DETERMINE CAUSE OF EXTREMELY RICH OR LEAN ACTUAL AIR FUEL RATIO, AND GO TO STEP 3. Refer to INSPECTION PROCEDURE
- REPLACE FRONT EXHAUST PIPE ASSEMBLY (TWC: THREE-WAY CATALYTIC CONVERTER). Refer to COMPONENTS
- INSPECT FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK
- Check for exhaust gas leakage.
OK
No gas leaks.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE EXHAUST GAS LEAK POINT
OK → See step 9
- Check for exhaust gas leakage.
- REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (SENSOR 2). Refer to REMOVAL