VC Output Circuit: Procedure
- CHECK MIL
- Check that the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) lights up when turning the ignition switch to ON.
OK
MIL lights up
NG → See step 2
OK → SYSTEM OK
- Check that the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) lights up when turning the ignition switch to ON.
- CHECK COMMUNICATION BETWEEN TECHSTREAM AND ECM
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Check the communication between the Techstream and ECM.
Result
Result Proceed to Communication is possible A Communication is not possible B
A → See step 9
B: Go to next step
- CHECK MIL (THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR)
- Disconnect the throttle body connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Check the MIL.
Result
Result Proceed to MIL illuminates A MIL does not illuminate B - Reconnect the throttle body connector.
A → See step 10
B: Go to next step
- CHECK MIL (ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR)
- Disconnect the accelerator pedal position sensor connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Check the MIL.
Result
Result Proceed to MIL illuminates A MIL does not illuminate B - Reconnect the accelerator pedal position sensor connector.
A → See step 11
B: Go to next step
- CHECK MIL (CANISTER PUMP MODULE)
- Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Check the MIL.
Result
Result Proceed to MIL illuminates A MIL does not illuminate B - Reconnect the canister pump module connector.
A → See step 12
B: Go to next step
- CHECK MIL (CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR FOR INTAKE CAMSHAFT)
- Disconnect the camshaft position sensor (for intake camshaft) connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Check the MIL.
Result
Result Proceed to MIL illuminates A MIL does not illuminate B - Reconnect the camshaft position sensor (for intake camshaft).
A → See step 13
B: Go to next step
- CHECK MIL (CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR FOR EXHAUST CAMSHAFT)
- Disconnect the camshaft position sensor (for exhaust camshaft) connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Check the MIL.
Result
Result Proceed to MIL illuminates A MIL does not illuminate B - Reconnect the camshaft position sensor (for exhaust camshaft).
A → See step 14
B: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (VC CIRCUIT)
- Disconnect the throttle body connector.
- Disconnect the accelerator pedal position sensor connector.
- Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
- Disconnect the camshaft position sensor (for intake camshaft) connector.
- Disconnect the camshaft position sensor (for exhaust camshaft) connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connectors.
- Measure the resistance.
Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition B29-67 (VCTA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher A37-57 (VCPA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher A37-58 (VCP2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher B29-69 (VCPP) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher B29-70 (VCV1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher B29-117 (VC) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the throttle body connector.
- Reconnect the accelerator pedal position sensor connector.
- Reconnect the canister pump module connector.
- Reconnect the camshaft position sensor (for intake camshaft) connector.
- Reconnect the camshaft position sensor (for exhaust camshaft) connector.
- Reconnect the ECM connectors.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → See step 15
- GO TO MIL CIRCUIT. Refer to MIL Circuit
- REPLACE THROTTLE BODY. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ROD ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE CANISTER. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (FOR INTAKE CAMSHAFT). Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (FOR EXHAUST CAMSHAFT). Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL