DTC B2785: Communication Malfunction between ECUs Connected by LIN: Procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2011 Toyota Avalon. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- RECONFIRM DTC
- Clear the DTC and repeat the procedure to re-check it. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR
.
OK
DTC is not output.
OK → END (SYSTEM IS NORMAL)
NG: Go to next step
- Clear the DTC and repeat the procedure to re-check it. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR
.
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (CERTIFICATION ECU - ID CODE BOX - POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU)
- Disconnect the D14, D39 and D44 ECU connectors.
- Disconnect the D29 ID code box connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition D14-5 (LIN) - D29-3 (LIN) Always Below 1 Ω D14-5 (LIN) - D44-30 (LIN1) Always Below 1 Ω D14-5 (LIN) - D39-10 (LIN) Always Below 1 Ω D14-5 (LIN) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (CHECK OPERATION OF CERTIFICATION ECU)
- Replace the certification ECU.
- Clear the DTC and repeat the procedure to re-check it. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR
.
OK
DTC is not output.
OK → END (CERTIFICATION ECU IS DEFECTIVE)
NG: Go to next step
- REPLACE POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU (CHECK OPERATION OF POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU)
- Replace the power source control ECU.
- Clear the DTC and repeat the procedure to re-check it. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR
.
OK
DTC is not output.
OK → END (POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU IS DEFECTIVE)
NG: Go to next step
- REPLACE STEERING LOCK ECU (CHECK OPERATION OF STEERING LOCK ECU)
- Replace the steering lock ECU.
- Clear the DTC and repeat the procedure to re-check it. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR
.
OK
DTC is not output.
OK → END (STEERING LOCK ECU IS DEFECTIVE)
NG → REPLACE ID CODE BOX