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Home >> Toyota >> 2010 >> Matrix S, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different variant/trim >> Section 33 (Engine Cooling System (2ZR-FE) (Diagnostics - Introduction)) >> Cooling Fan System >> Cooling Fan Circuit >> Procedure
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Cooling Fan Circuit: Procedure

WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
  1. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL COOLING FAN) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Electric Cooling Fan.
    4. Check that the cooling fan can be operated using the Techstream.

      OK

      Tester Operation Fan Operation
      ON Cooling fan operates
      OFF Cooling fan stopped

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (Cooling fan does not operate) B
      NG (Cooling fan does not stop) C

    C → See step   18 

    B → See step   2 

    A → See step   17 

  2. INSPECT COOLING FAN ECU 
    1. Disconnect the ECM connector.
      Fig 1: Locating ECM Connector
      GTY188398Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Check that the cooling fan operates.

      OK

      The cooling fan operates.

    4. Reconnect the ECM connector.

    NG → See step   3 

    OK → See step   14 

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - COOLING FAN ECU) 
    1. Disconnect the cooling fan ECU connector.
      Fig 2: Checking Harness And Connector (ECM - Cooling Fan ECU)
      GTY237703Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A37-43 (RFC) - A29-2 (SI) Always Below 1 Ω

      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A37-43 (RFC) or A29-2 (SI) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Reconnect the ECM connector.
    5. Reconnect the cooling fan ECU connector.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (ECM - COOLING FAN ECU) 

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. INSPECT COOLING FAN MOTOR 
    1. Disconnect the cooling fan ECU connector.
      Fig 3: Identifying Cooling Fan ECU Connector
      GTY193421Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Connect a battery positive (+) lead to terminal 2 of the cooling fan motor connector, and connect a battery negative (-) lead to terminal 1 of the cooling fan motor connector.
    3. Check that the cooling fan motor operates.

      OK

      The cooling fan operates.

    4. Reconnect the cooling fan ECU connector.

    NG → See step   15 

    OK: Go to next step 

  5. CHECK COOLING FAN ECU (POWER SOURCE) 
    1. Disconnect the cooling fan ECU connector.
      Fig 4: Checking Cooling Fan ECU (Power Source)
      GTY220920Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A29-1 (+B1) - A29-3 (E1) Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V
    4. Reconnect the cooling fan ECU connector.

    NG → See step   6 

    OK → See step   16 

  6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COOLING FAN ECU - BODY GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the cooling fan ECU connector.
      Fig 5: Checking Harness And Connector (Cooling Fan ECU - Body Ground)
      GTY237691Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A29-3 (E1) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
    3. Reconnect the cooling fan ECU connector.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (COOLING FAN ECU - BODY GROUND) 

    OK: Go to next step 

  7. INSPECT FAN NO. 1 RELAY 
    1. Remove the FAN No. 1 relay from the engine room relay block.
      Fig 6: Identifying Relay Test Terminals
      GTY102844Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      3 - 5 Normal 10 kΩ or higher
      3 - 5 Apply battery voltage between terminals 1 and 2 Below 1 Ω
    3. Reinstall the FAN No. 1 relay.

    NG → REPLACE FAN NO. 1 RELAY 

    OK: Go to next step 

  8. INSPECT FUSIBLE LINK BLOCK (RDI FAN FUSE) 
    1. Check the RDI FAN fuse.

    NG → REPLACE FUSIBLE LINK BLOCK 

    OK: Go to next step 

  9. INSPECT FUSE (ECU-IG NO. 1) 
    1. Remove the ECU-IG No. 1 fuse from the driver side junction block.
      Fig 7: Identifying ECU-IG No. 1 Fuse In Driver Side Junction Block
      GTY232960Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      ECU-IG No. 1 fuse Always Below 1 Ω
    3. Reinstall the ECU-IG No. 1 fuse.

    NG → REPLACE FUSE (ECU-IG NO. 1 FUSE) 

    OK: Go to next step 

  10. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COOLING FAN ECU - FAN NO. 1 RELAY) 
    1. Disconnect the cooling fan ECU connector.
      Fig 8: Checking Harness And Connector (Cooling Fan ECU - Fan No. 1 Relay)
      GTY230185Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Remove the FAN No. 1 relay from the engine room relay block.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A29-1 (+B1) - 5 (FAN No. 1 relay) Always Below 1 Ω

      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A29-1 (+B1) or 5 (FAN No. 1 relay) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Reconnect the cooling fan ECU connector.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (COOLING FAN ECU - FAN NO. 1 RELAY) 

    OK: Go to next step 

  11. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FAN NO. 1 RELAY - BODY GROUND) 
    1. Remove the FAN No. 1 relay from the engine room relay block.
      Fig 9: Checking Harness And Connector (Fan No. 1 Relay - Body Ground)
      GTY193290Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      2 (FAN No. 1 relay) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
    3. Reinstall the FAN No. 1 relay.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (FAN NO. 1 RELAY - BODY GROUND) 

    OK: Go to next step 

  12. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FAN NO. 1 RELAY - ECU-IG NO. 1 FUSE) 
    1. Remove the ECU-IG No. 1 fuse from the driver side junction block.
      Fig 10: Checking Harness And Connector (Fan No. 1 Relay - ECU-IG No. 1 Fuse)
      GTY237721Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Remove the FAN No. 1 relay from the engine room relay block.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      2 (ECU-IG No. 1 fuse) - 1 (FAN No. 1 relay) Always Below 1 Ω

      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      2 (ECU-IG No. 1 fuse) or 1 (FAN No. 1 relay) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Reinstall the ECU-IG No. 1 fuse.
    5. Reinstall the FAN No. 1 relay.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (FAN NO. 1 RELAY - ECU-IG NO. 1 FUSE) 

    OK: Go to next step 

  13. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FAN NO. 1 RELAY - RDI FAN FUSE) 
    1. Remove the fusible link block assembly from the engine room relay block.
    2. Disconnect the fusible link block connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      Fig 11: Checking Harness And Connector (Fan No. 1 Relay - RDI Fan Fuse)
      GTY193292Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      3 (FAN No. 1 relay) - 1C-2 (Fusible link block) Always Below 1 Ω

      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      3 (FAN No. 1 relay) or 1C-2 (Fusible link block) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Reconnect the fusible link block connector.
    5. Reinstall the fusible link block assembly.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (FAN NO. 1 RELAY - RDI FAN FUSE) 

    OK → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (BATTERY - RDI FAN FUSE) 

  14. REPLACE ECM. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  15. REPLACE COOLING FAN MOTOR. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  16. REPLACE COOLING FAN ECU. Refer to  PARTS LOCATION  
  17. PROCEED TO NEXT INSPECTION PROCEDURE SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE. Refer to  PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE  
  18. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - COOLING FAN ECU) 
    1. Disconnect the cooling fan ECU connector.
      Fig 12: Checking Harness And Connector (ECM - Cooling Fan ECU)
      GTY237704Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A37-43 (RFC) - A29-2 (SI) Always Below 1 Ω
    4. Reconnect the ECM connector.
    5. Reconnect the cooling fan ECU connector.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (ECM - COOLING FAN ECU) 

    OK → See step   19 

  19. REPLACE COOLING FAN ECU. Refer to  PARTS LOCATION