Cooling Fan Circuit: Procedure
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL COOLING FAN)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Electric Cooling Fan.
- Check that the cooling fan can be operated using the Techstream.
OK
Tester Operation Fan Operation ON Cooling fan operates OFF Cooling fan stopped Result
Result Proceed to OK A NG (Cooling fan does not operate) B NG (Cooling fan does not stop) C
C → See step 18
B → See step 2
A → See step 17
- INSPECT COOLING FAN ECU
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Check that the cooling fan operates.
OK
The cooling fan operates.
- Reconnect the ECM connector.
NG → See step 3
OK → See step 14
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - COOLING FAN ECU)
- Disconnect the cooling fan ECU connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A37-43 (RFC) - A29-2 (SI) Always Below 1 Ω Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A37-43 (RFC) or A29-2 (SI) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the ECM connector.
- Reconnect the cooling fan ECU connector.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (ECM - COOLING FAN ECU)
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT COOLING FAN MOTOR
- Disconnect the cooling fan ECU connector.
- Connect a battery positive (+) lead to terminal 2 of the cooling fan motor connector, and connect a battery negative (-) lead to terminal 1 of the cooling fan motor connector.
- Check that the cooling fan motor operates.
OK
The cooling fan operates.
- Reconnect the cooling fan ECU connector.
NG → See step 15
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK COOLING FAN ECU (POWER SOURCE)
- Disconnect the cooling fan ECU connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition A29-1 (+B1) - A29-3 (E1) Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V - Reconnect the cooling fan ECU connector.
NG → See step 6
OK → See step 16
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COOLING FAN ECU - BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the cooling fan ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A29-3 (E1) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω - Reconnect the cooling fan ECU connector.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (COOLING FAN ECU - BODY GROUND)
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT FAN NO. 1 RELAY
- Remove the FAN No. 1 relay from the engine room relay block.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 3 - 5 Normal 10 kΩ or higher 3 - 5 Apply battery voltage between terminals 1 and 2 Below 1 Ω - Reinstall the FAN No. 1 relay.
NG → REPLACE FAN NO. 1 RELAY
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT FUSIBLE LINK BLOCK (RDI FAN FUSE)
- Check the RDI FAN fuse.
NG → REPLACE FUSIBLE LINK BLOCK
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT FUSE (ECU-IG NO. 1)
- Remove the ECU-IG No. 1 fuse from the driver side junction block.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition ECU-IG No. 1 fuse Always Below 1 Ω - Reinstall the ECU-IG No. 1 fuse.
NG → REPLACE FUSE (ECU-IG NO. 1 FUSE)
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COOLING FAN ECU - FAN NO. 1 RELAY)
- Disconnect the cooling fan ECU connector.
- Remove the FAN No. 1 relay from the engine room relay block.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A29-1 (+B1) - 5 (FAN No. 1 relay) Always Below 1 Ω Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A29-1 (+B1) or 5 (FAN No. 1 relay) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the cooling fan ECU connector.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (COOLING FAN ECU - FAN NO. 1 RELAY)
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FAN NO. 1 RELAY - BODY GROUND)
- Remove the FAN No. 1 relay from the engine room relay block.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 2 (FAN No. 1 relay) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω - Reinstall the FAN No. 1 relay.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (FAN NO. 1 RELAY - BODY GROUND)
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FAN NO. 1 RELAY - ECU-IG NO. 1 FUSE)
- Remove the ECU-IG No. 1 fuse from the driver side junction block.
- Remove the FAN No. 1 relay from the engine room relay block.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 2 (ECU-IG No. 1 fuse) - 1 (FAN No. 1 relay) Always Below 1 Ω Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 2 (ECU-IG No. 1 fuse) or 1 (FAN No. 1 relay) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher - Reinstall the ECU-IG No. 1 fuse.
- Reinstall the FAN No. 1 relay.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (FAN NO. 1 RELAY - ECU-IG NO. 1 FUSE)
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FAN NO. 1 RELAY - RDI FAN FUSE)
- Remove the fusible link block assembly from the engine room relay block.
- Disconnect the fusible link block connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 3 (FAN No. 1 relay) - 1C-2 (Fusible link block) Always Below 1 Ω Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 3 (FAN No. 1 relay) or 1C-2 (Fusible link block) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the fusible link block connector.
- Reinstall the fusible link block assembly.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (FAN NO. 1 RELAY - RDI FAN FUSE)
OK → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (BATTERY - RDI FAN FUSE)
- REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE COOLING FAN MOTOR. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE COOLING FAN ECU. Refer to PARTS LOCATION
- PROCEED TO NEXT INSPECTION PROCEDURE SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE. Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - COOLING FAN ECU)
- Disconnect the cooling fan ECU connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A37-43 (RFC) - A29-2 (SI) Always Below 1 Ω - Reconnect the ECM connector.
- Reconnect the cooling fan ECU connector.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (ECM - COOLING FAN ECU)
OK → See step 19
- REPLACE COOLING FAN ECU. Refer to PARTS LOCATION