LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Toyota >> 2010 >> Matrix S, FWD, Standard >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control (SFI) System (2AZ-FE) (Diagnostic Codes (DTC P0451 - DTC P2A00) & Symptom Tests) >> SFI System >> Circuit Test >> VC Output Circuit >> Procedure
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

VC Output Circuit: Procedure

  1. CHECK MIL 
    1. Check that the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) lights up when turning the ignition switch to ON.

      OK

      MIL lights up

    NG → See step   2 

    OK → SYSTEM OK 

  2. CHECK COMMUNICATION BETWEEN TECHSTREAM AND ECM 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Check the communication between the Techstream and ECM.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      Communication is not possible A
      Communication is possible B

    B → See step   7 

    A: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK MIL (THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR) 
    1. Disconnect the throttle body connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Check the MIL.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      MIL does not illuminate A
      MIL illuminates B
    4. Reconnect the throttle body connector.

    B → See step   8 

    A: Go to next step 

  4. CHECK MIL (ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR) 
    1. Disconnect the accelerator pedal position sensor connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Check the MIL.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      MIL does not illuminate A
      MIL illuminates B
    4. Reconnect the accelerator pedal position sensor connector.

    B → See step   9 

    A: Go to next step 

  5. CHECK MIL (CANISTER PUMP MODULE) 
    1. Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
      Fig 1: Locating Canister Pump Module Connector
      GTY236567Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Check the MIL.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      MIL does not illuminate A
      MIL illuminates (for 2WD) B
      MIL illuminates (for 4WD) C
    4. Reconnect the canister pump module connector.

    C → See step   12 

    B → See step   10 

    A: Go to next step 

  6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (VC CIRCUIT) 
    1. Disconnect the throttle body connector.
    2. Disconnect the accelerator pedal position sensor connector.
    3. Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
    4. Disconnect the ECM connectors.
      Fig 2: Identifying ECM Connector Terminal
      GTY227308Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    5. Measure the resistance.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B29-67 (VCTA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      A37-57 (VCPA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      A37-58 (VCP2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      B29-70 (VCPP) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
    6. Reconnect the throttle body connector.
    7. Reconnect the accelerator pedal position sensor connector.
    8. Reconnect the canister pump module connector.
    9. Reconnect the ECM connectors.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → See step   11 

  7. GO TO MIL CIRCUIT. Refer to  MIL Circuit  
  8. REPLACE THROTTLE BODY. Refer to  COMPONENTS 
  9. REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ROD ASSEMBLY. Refer to  COMPONENTS 
  10. REPLACE CANISTER. Refer to  COMPONENTS 
  11. REPLACE ECM. Refer to  COMPONENTS 
  12. REPLACE CANISTER. Refer to  COMPONENTS