LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Toyota >> 2010 >> Matrix XRS, Standard >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Accessories & Equipment >> Communication Devices >> Networking (Diagnostic Codes & Circuit Tests) >> Can Communication System >> Circuit Test >> Skid Control ECU Communication Stop Mode >> Procedure
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Skid Control ECU Communication Stop Mode: Procedure

  1. CHECK CAN BUS WIRE FOR DISCONNECTION (SKID CONTROL ECU BRANCH WIRE) 
    1. Turn the ignition switch off.
      Fig 1: Identifying Skid Control ECU Connector Terminals
      GTY243976Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Disconnect the skid control ECU connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      W/ VSC

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A38-25 (CANH) - A38-14 (CANL) Ignition switch off 54 to 69 Ω
      W/O VSC

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A39-25 (CANH) - A39-14 (CANL) Ignition switch off 54 to 69 Ω

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BUS BRANCH WIRE OR CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU BRANCH WIRE) 

    OK: Go to next step 

  2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (IG1, GND1) 
    1. Disconnect the skid control ECU connector.
      Fig 2: Skid Control ECU Wire Harness Connector (IG1, GND1)
      GTY218368Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      W/ VSC

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A38-1 (GND1) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      W/O VSC

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A39-1 (GND1) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      W/ VSC

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A38-34 (IG1) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 10 to 14 V
      W/O VSC

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A39-34 (IG1) - Body ground Ignition switch on (IG) 10 to 14 V

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK DTC OUTPUT 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menu items: Chassis/ABS/VSC/TRC/DTC.
    5. Read the DTC.

      OK

      C1241 is not stored.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      OK (w/ VSC) A
      OK (w/o VSC) B
      NG (w/ VSC) C
      NG (w/o VSC) D

    D → See step   7 

    C → See step   5 

    B → See step   6 

    A → See step   4 

  4. REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  5. GO TO DTC CHART. Refer to  DTC C1241/41: Low Battery Positive Voltage or Abnormally High Battery Positive Voltage 
  6. REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  7. GO TO DTC CHART. Refer to  DTC C1241/41: Low Battery Positive Voltage or Abnormally High Battery Positive Voltage