Power Management Control ECU Communication Stop Mode: Procedure
- CHECK CAN BUS WIRE FOR DISCONNECTION (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU BRANCH WIRE)
- Turn the power switch off.
- Disconnect the power management control ECU connector.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
*1 Rear view of wire harness connector
(to Power Management Control ECU) - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Value L6-25 (CA1H) - L6-24 (CA1L) Power switch off 54 to 69 Ω
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN NO. 1 BUS BRANCH WIRE OR CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU)
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE TERMINAL)
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Value A21-2 (+B2) - Body Ground Always 11 to 14 V A22-5 (+B1) - Body Ground Always 11 to 14 V Callouts For Fig. 88*1 Component with harness connected
(to Power Management Control ECU)
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE TERMINAL)
OK: Go to next step
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (GROUND TERMINAL)
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Value L5-6 (E1) - Body Ground Always Below 1 Ω Callouts For Fig. 89*1 Component with harness connected
(to Power Management Control ECU)
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (GROUND TERMINAL)
OK → See step 4
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
- REPLACE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU. Refer to REMOVAL