Skid Control ECU Communication Stop Mode: Procedure
- CHECK DTC (BRAKE SYSTEM)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Chassis / ABS/VSC/TRAC / Trouble Codes.
OK
DTC C1241 is not output.
NG → See step 4
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK CAN BUS WIRE FOR DISCONNECTION (SKID CONTROL ECU BRANCH WIRE)
- Turn the power switch off.
- Disconnect the skid control ECU (brake booster with master cylinder) connector.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
*1 Front view of wire harness connector
(to Skid Control ECU) - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition A58-37 (CA1H) - A58-38 (CA1L) Power switch off 54 to 69 Ω
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BUS BRANCH WIRE OR CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU BRANCH WIRE)
OK → See step 3
- REPLACE BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER. Refer to REMOVAL
- GO TO CIRCUITS INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTCS. Refer to DTC C1241/41: Low Battery Positive Voltage; DTC C1242/42: Open in IG1 / IG2 Power Source Circuit