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Skid Control ECU Communication Stop Mode: Procedure

  1. CHECK DTC (BRAKE SYSTEM) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Chassis / ABS/VSC/TRAC / Trouble Codes.

      OK

      DTC C1241 is not output.

    NG → See step   4 

    OK: Go to next step 

  2. CHECK CAN BUS WIRE FOR DISCONNECTION (SKID CONTROL ECU BRANCH WIRE) 
    1. Turn the power switch off.
    2. Disconnect the skid control ECU (brake booster with master cylinder) connector.
      Fig 1: Identifying Skid Control ECU Connector Terminals
      GTY216650Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *1 Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Skid Control ECU)
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A58-37 (CA1H) - A58-38 (CA1L) Power switch off 54 to 69 Ω

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BUS BRANCH WIRE OR CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU BRANCH WIRE) 

    OK → See step   3 

  3. REPLACE BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  4. GO TO CIRCUITS INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTCS. Refer to  DTC C1241/41: Low Battery Positive Voltage; DTC C1242/42: Open in IG1 / IG2 Power Source Circuit