DTC C1A05: Stop Light Switch Circuit; DTC C1A4B: Stop Light Relay Circuit: Procedure
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Radar Cruise / Data List.
- Check the Data List for proper functioning of the stop light switch.RADAR CRUISE
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Stop Light SW 1 (M CPU) Stop light switch (Main-CPU) signal/ON or OFF ON: Brake pedal depressed
OFF: Brake pedal released- Stop Light SW 1 (S CPU) Stop light switch (Sub-CPU) signal/ON or OFF ON: Brake pedal depressed
OFF: Brake pedal released- Stop Light SW 2 (M CPU) Stop light switch (Main-CPU) signal/ON or OFF ON: Brake pedal depressed
OFF: Brake pedal released- OK
Display changes according to brake pedal operation described in above table.
NG → See step 12
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STOP LIGHT CONTROL RELAY POWER SOURCE)
- Disconnect the stop light control relay connector.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A28-6 (+B) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Front view of wire harness connector
(to Stop Light Control Relay) - Reconnect the stop light control relay connector.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (STOP LIGHT CONTROL RELAY - STOP FUSE)
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STOP LIGHT CONTROL RELAY - BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the stop light control relay connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A28-8 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Front view of wire harness connector
(to Stop Light Control Relay) - Reconnect the stop light control relay connector.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (STOP LIGHT CONTROL RELAY - BODY GROUND)
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STOP LIGHT CONTROL RELAY - STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY)
- Disconnect the stop light control relay connector.
- Disconnect the stop light switch assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A26-1 - A28-5 (STP) Always Below 1 Ω Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A26-1 or A28-5 (STP) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Front view of wire harness connector
(to Stop Light Control Relay)*2 Front view of wire harness connector
(to Stop Light Switch Assembly) - Reconnect the stop light switch assembly connector.
- Reconnect the stop light control relay connector.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (STOP LIGHT CONTROL RELAY - STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY)
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY - SKID CONTROL ECU)
- Disconnect the stop light switch assembly connector.
- Disconnect the brake booster with master cylinder (skid control ECU) connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A26-1 - A58-33 (STP) Always Below 1 Ω Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A26-1 or A58-33 (STP) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Front view of wire harness connector
(to Stop Light Switch Assembly)*2 Front view of wire harness connector
(to Brake Booster with Master Cylinder (Skid Control ECU)) - Reconnect the stop light switch assembly connector.
- Reconnect the brake booster with master cylinder (skid control ECU) connector.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY - SKID CONTROL ECU)
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STOP LIGHT CONTROL RELAY - SKID CONTROL ECU)
- Disconnect the stop light control relay connector.
- Disconnect the brake booster with master cylinder (skid control ECU) connectors.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition A28-1 (OUT) - A58-6 (STP2) Always Below 1 Ω A28-5 (STP) - A58-33 (STP) Always Below 1 Ω A28-9 (ACC) - A58-3 (STP0) Always Below 1 Ω Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition A28-1 (OUT) or A58-6 (STP2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher A28-5 (STP) or A58-33 (STP) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher A28-9 (ACC) or A58-3 (STP0) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Front view of wire harness connector
(to Stop Light Control Relay)*2 Front view of wire harness connector
(to Brake Booster with Master Cylinder (Skid Control ECU)) - Reconnect the stop light control relay connector.
- Reconnect the brake booster with master cylinder (skid control ECU) connectors.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (STOP LIGHT CONTROL RELAY - SKID CONTROL ECU)
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT STOP LIGHT CONTROL RELAY
- Inspect the stop light control relay. Refer to INSPECTION .
NG → See step 18
OK: Go to next step
- REPLACE BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER (SKID CONTROL ECU)
- Replace the brake booster with master cylinder (skid control ECU). Refer to REMOVAL .
NEXT: Go to next step
- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECORDS (DTC C1A05 OR C1A4B)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Clear the DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
- Perform the following to make sure that the DTC detection conditions are met.
HINT:
If the detection conditions are not met, the malfunction cannot be detected.
- Drive the vehicle at a speed of 40 km/h (25 mph) or more.
- Turn the cruise control main switch on.
- Push the -SET switch to activate the cruise control.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Radar Cruise / Trouble Codes.
- Read the DTCs.
Result
Result Proceed to DTC is not output A DTC C1A05 or C104B is output B
B → See step 10
A → END
- REPLACE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU
- Replace the power management control ECU. Refer to REMOVAL .
NEXT: Go to next step
- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECORDS (DTC C1A05 OR C1A4B)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Clear the DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
- Perform the following to make sure that the DTC detection conditions are met.
HINT:
If the detection conditions are not met, the malfunction cannot be detected.
- Drive the vehicle at a speed of 40 km/h (25 mph) or more.
- Turn the cruise control main switch on.
- Push the -SET switch to activate the cruise control.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Radar Cruise / Trouble Codes.
- Read the DTCs.
Result
Result Proceed to DTC is not output A DTC C1A05 or C104B is output B
B → See step 19
A → END
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY - POWER SOURCE)
- Disconnect the stop light switch assembly connector.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A26-2 - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Front view of wire harness connector
(to Stop Light Switch Assembly) - Reconnect the stop light switch assembly connector.
NG → See step 17
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY - POWER SOURCE)
- Disconnect the stop light switch assembly connector.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A26-4 - Body ground Power switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Front view of wire harness connector
(to Stop Light Switch Assembly) - Reconnect the stop light switch assembly connector.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY - POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU)
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY
- Remove the stop light switch assembly. Refer to REMOVAL .
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition 1 - 2 Switch pin not pushed Below 1 Ω 3 - 4 Switch pin not pushed 10 kΩ or higher 1 - 2 Switch pin pushed 10 kΩ or higher 3 - 4 Switch pin pushed Below 1 Ω TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Component without harness connected
(Stop Light Switch Assembly)*2 Not pushed *3 Pushed - Install the stop light switch assembly. Refer to INSTALLATION .
NG → See step 20
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY - DRIVING SUPPORT ECU)
- Disconnect the stop light switch assembly connector.
- Disconnect the driving support ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition A26-3 - L60-28 (ST1-) Always Below 1 Ω A26-1 - L60-27 (STP-) Always Below 1 Ω Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition A26-3 or L60-28 (ST1-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher A26-1 or L60-27 (STP-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Front view of wire harness connector
(to Stop Light Switch Assembly)*2 Front view of wire harness connector
(to Driving Support ECU) - Reconnect the stop light switch assembly connector.
- Reconnect the driving support ECU connector.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY - DRIVING SUPPORT ECU)
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
- Disconnect the stop light switch assembly connector.
- Disconnect the driving support ECU connector.
- Disconnect the stop light control relay connector.
- Disconnect the brake booster with master cylinder (skid control ECU) connector.
- Disconnect the power management control ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition A26-1 or L60-27 (STP-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher A26-1 or A58-33 (STP) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher A26-1 or A28-5 (STP) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher A26-1 or A22-23 (STP) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Front view of wire harness connector
(to Stop Light Switch Assembly)*2 Front view of wire harness connector
(to Driving Support ECU)*3 Front view of wire harness connector
(to Brake Booster with Master Cylinder (Skid Control ECU))*4 Front view of wire harness connector
(to Stop Light Control Relay)*5 Front view of wire harness connector
(to Power Management Control ECU)- - - Reconnect the stop light switch assembly connector.
- Reconnect the driving support ECU connector.
- Reconnect the power management control ECU connector.
- Reconnect the stop light control relay connector.
- Reconnect the brake booster with master cylinder (skid control ECU) connector.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → See step 21
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY - STOP LIGHT CONTROL RELAY)
- Disconnect the stop light switch assembly connector.
- Disconnect the stop light control relay connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition A26-2 or A28-6 (+B) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Front view of wire harness connector
(to Stop Light Switch Assembly)*2 Front view of wire harness connector
(to Stop Light Control Relay) - Reconnect the stop light switch assembly connector.
- Reconnect the stop light control relay connector.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY - STOP LIGHT CONTROL RELAY)
OK → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY - BATTERY)
- REPLACE STOP LIGHT CONTROL RELAY. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE DRIVING SUPPORT ECU. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE DRIVING SUPPORT ECU. Refer to REMOVAL