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Home >> Toyota >> 2010 >> Prius Base >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Hybrid/Electric Powertrain >> Testing and Diagnosis >> Hybrid Control System (Diagnostic Codes (P0AE7-224 - U0424-537)) & Circuit Tests) (Except PHV) >> Hybrid Control System >> DTC U0110-159: Lost Communication with Driver Motor Control Module; DTC U0110-656: Lost Communication with Driver Motor Control Module; DTC U0110-657: Lost Communication with Driver Motor Control Module >> Procedure
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DTC U0110-159: Lost Communication with Driver Motor Control Module; DTC U0110-656: Lost Communication with Driver Motor Control Module; DTC U0110-657: Lost Communication with Driver Motor Control Module: Procedure

  1. CHECK FUSE (PCU) 
    1. Remove the PCU fuse from the engine room junction block assembly.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      Fig 1: Locating PCU Fuse
      GTY214085Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *1 Engine Room Junction Block Assembly
      *2 PCU Fuse

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      PCU fuse terminals Always Below 1 Ω
    3. Install the PCU fuse.

    NG → See step   18 

    OK: Go to next step 

  2. CLEAR DTC. Refer to  PROCEDURE - Step 4 

    NEXT: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HV) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
    4. Check if DTCs are output.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      DTC U0110-159, 656 or 657 is output. A
      DTC U0110-159, 656 and 657 are not output. B
    5. Turn the power switch off.

    B → See step   26 

    A: Go to next step 

  4. CHECK INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY (GENERATOR CABLE CONNECTION CONDITION). Refer to  PROCEDURE - Step 9 

    C → CONNECT SECURELY 

    B → REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS 

    A: Go to next step 

  5. CHECK INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY (MOTOR CABLE CONNECTION CONDITION). Refer to  PROCEDURE - Step 10 

    C → CONNECT SECURELY 

    B → REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS 

    A: Go to next step 

  6. CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY (MG1). Refer to  PROCEDURE - Step 11 

    NG → See step   22 

    OK: Go to next step 

  7. CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY (MG2). Refer to  PROCEDURE - Step 12 

    NG → See step   24 

    OK: Go to next step 

  8. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT) 
    WARNING:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

    1. Turn the power switch off.
    2. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
      NOTE:

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair information because this may cause a malfunction.

    3. Disconnect connector A59 from the inverter with converter assembly.
    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      Fig 2: Identifying A59 Connector Terminals
      GTY231781Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *1 Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Inverter with Converter Assembly)

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A59-28 (GND1) - Body ground Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      A59-27 (GND2) - Body ground Power switch off Below 1 Ω
    5. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    6. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A59-10 (+B) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
      A59-9 (+B2) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
      NOTE:

      Turning the power switch on (IG) with the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

    7. Turn the power switch off.
    8. Connect the inverter with converter assembly connector.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  9. CHECK POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU (CHECK WAVEFORM) 
    1. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    2. Connect an oscilloscope between the power management control ECU terminals specified in the following table, and measure the waveform.
      Fig 3: Identifying Power Management Control ECU Terminals And Waveform Graph
      GTY224463Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *1 Component with harness connected
      (Power Management Control ECU)
      Item Contents
      Tester Connection CH1: A22-21 (CLK+) - L5-6 (E1)
      CH2: A22-20 (CLK-) - L5-6 (E1)
      Equipment Setting 1V/DIV,, 1μs/DIV,
      Condition Power switch on (IG)

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      The waveform appears as shown in the illustration above. A
      The waveform differs from the one shown in the illustration above. B

      HINT: 

      • Inspect with the connector connected.
      • If pulses are generated, the shape of the waveform can be assumed to be normal.
      • The shape of the waveform may vary according to communication conditions.
    3. Turn the power switch off.

    B → See step   12 

    A: Go to next step 

  10. CHECK POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU (CHECK WAVEFORM) 
    1. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    2. Connect an oscilloscope between the power management control ECU terminals specified in the following table, and measure the waveform.
      Fig 4: Identifying Power Management Control ECU Terminals And Waveform Graph
      GTY222795Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *1 Component with harness connected
      (Power Management Control ECU)
      Item Contents
      Tester Connection CH1: A22-33 (REQ+) - L5-6 (E1)
      CH2: A22-32 (REQ-) - L5-6 (E1)
      Equipment Setting 1V/DIV,, 1ms/DIV,
      Condition Power switch on (IG)

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      The waveform appears as shown in the illustration above. A
      The waveform differs from the one shown in the illustration above. B

      HINT: 

      • Inspect with the connector connected.
      • If pulses are generated, the shape of the waveform can be assumed to be normal.
      • The shape of the waveform may vary according to communication conditions.
    3. Turn the power switch off.

    B → See step   14 

    A: Go to next step 

  11. CHECK POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU (CHECK WAVEFORM) 
    1. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    2. Connect an oscilloscope between the power management control ECU terminals specified in the following table, and measure the waveform.
      Fig 5: Identifying Power Management Control ECU Terminals And Waveform Graph
      GTY215766Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *1 Component with harness connected
      (Power Management Control ECU)
      Item Contents
      Tester Connection CH1: A22-30 (MTH+) - L5-6 (E1)
      CH2: A22-29 (MTH-) - L5-6 (E1)
      Equipment Setting 1V/DIV,, 200μs/DIV,
      Condition Power switch on (IG)

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      The waveform appears as shown in the illustration above. A
      The waveform differs from the one shown in the illustration above. B

      HINT: 

      • Inspect with the connector connected.
      • If pulses are generated, the shape of the waveform can be assumed to be normal.
      • The shape of the waveform may vary according to communication conditions.
    3. Turn the power switch off.

    B → See step   16 

    A → See step   27 

  12. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - INVERTER WITH CONVERTER) 
    WARNING:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
      NOTE:

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair information because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Disconnect connector A22 from the power management control ECU.
    3. Disconnect connector A59 from the inverter with converter assembly.
    4. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    5. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
      Fig 6: Identifying A22 And A59 Connector Terminals
      GTY213625Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *1 Rear view of wire harness connector
      (to Power Management Control ECU)
      *2 Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Inverter with Converter Assembly)

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A22-21 (CLK+) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      A22-20 (CLK-) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      NOTE:

      Turning the power switch on (IG) with the power management control ECU connector and the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

    6. Turn the power switch off.
    7. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A22-21 (CLK+) - A59-5 (CLK+) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      A22-20 (CLK-) - A59-15 (CLK-) Power switch off Below 1 Ω

      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A22-21 (CLK+) or A59-5 (CLK+) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      A22-20 (CLK-) or A59-15 (CLK-) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
    8. Connect the inverter with converter assembly connector.
    9. Connect the power management control ECU connector.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  13. CHECK INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY 
    1. Disconnect connector A22 from the power management control ECU.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      Fig 7: Identifying A22 Connector Terminals
      GTY218147Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *1 Rear view of wire harness connector
      (to Power Management Control ECU)

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A22-21 (CLK+) - A22-20 (CLK-) Power switch off 80 to 170 Ω
    3. Connect the power management control ECU connector.

    NG → See step   28 

    OK → See step   27 

  14. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - INVERTER WITH CONVERTER) 
    WARNING:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
      NOTE:

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair information because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Disconnect connector A22 from the power management control ECU.
    3. Disconnect connector A59 from the inverter with converter assembly.
    4. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    5. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
      Fig 8: Identifying A22 And A59 Connector Terminals
      GTY213680Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *1 Rear view of wire harness connector
      (to Power Management Control ECU)
      *2 Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Inverter with Converter Assembly)

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A22-33 (REQ+) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      A22-32 (REQ-) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      NOTE:

      Turning the power switch on (IG) with the power management control ECU connector and the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

    6. Turn the power switch off.
    7. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A22-33 (REQ+) - A59-6 (REQ+) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      A22-32 (REQ-) - A59-16 (REQ-) Power switch off Below 1 Ω

      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A22-33 (REQ+) or A59-6 (REQ+) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      A22-32 (REQ-) or A59-16 (REQ-) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
    8. Connect the inverter with converter assembly connector.
    9. Connect the power management control ECU connector.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  15. CHECK INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY 
    1. Disconnect connector A22 from the power management control ECU.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      Fig 9: Identifying A22 Connector Terminals
      GTY233415Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *1 Rear view of wire harness connector
      (to Power Management Control ECU)

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A22-33 (REQ+) - A22-32 (REQ-) Power switch off 80 to 170 Ω
    3. Connect the power management control ECU connector.

    NG → See step   28 

    OK → See step   27 

  16. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - INVERTER WITH CONVERTER) 
    WARNING:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
      NOTE:

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair information because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Disconnect connector A22 from the power management control ECU.
    3. Disconnect connector A59 from the inverter with converter assembly.
    4. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    5. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
      Fig 10: Identifying A22 And A59 Connector Terminals
      GTY214738Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *1 Rear view of wire harness connector
      (to Power Management Control ECU)
      *2 Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Inverter with Converter Assembly)

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A22-30 (MTH+) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      A22-29 (MTH-) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      NOTE:

      Turning the power switch on (IG) with the power management control ECU connector and the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

    6. Turn the power switch off.
    7. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A22-30 (MTH+) - A59-7 (MTH+) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      A22-29 (MTH-) - A59-17 (MTH-) Power switch off Below 1 Ω

      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A22-30 (MTH+) or A59-7 (MTH+) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      A22-29 (MTH-) or A59-17 (MTH-) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
    8. Connect the inverter with converter assembly connector.
    9. Connect the power management control ECU connector.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  17. CHECK POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU 
    1. Disconnect connector A59 from the inverter with converter assembly.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      Fig 11: Identifying A22 Connector Terminals
      GTY229532Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *1 Component with harness connected
      (Power Management Control ECU)

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A22-30 (MTH+) - A22-29 (MTH-) Power switch off 80 to 170 Ω
    3. Connect the inverter with converter assembly connector.

    NG → See step   27 

    OK → See step   28 

  18. REPLACE FUSE (PCU) 
    1. Replace the PCU fuse.
      Fig 12: Locating PCU Fuse
      GTY214085Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *1 Engine Room Junction Block Assembly
      *2 PCU Fuse
    2. Turn the power switch on (READY).
    3. Check if there is an open circuit in the PCU fuse in engine room junction block assembly.

      OK

      There is no open circuit in the PCU fuse.

      HINT: 

      If the fuse does not become open again after turning the power switch on (READY), it can be assumed that the previous fuse failed due to age.

    4. Turn the power switch off.

    NG → See step   19 

    OK → COMPLETED 

  19. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY - PCU FUSE) 
    WARNING:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
      NOTE:

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair information because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the PCU fuse from the engine room junction block assembly.
      Fig 13: Locating PCU Fuse
      GTY214085Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *1 Engine Room Junction Block Assembly
      *2 PCU Fuse
    3. Disconnect connector A59 from the inverter with converter assembly.
    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      Fig 14: Identifying A59 Connector Terminals And PCU Fuse
      GTY235470Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *1 Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Inverter with Converter Assembly)
      *2 Engine Room Junction Block Assembly
      *3 PCU Fuse - -

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A59-10 (+B) - 2 (PCU fuse) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      A59-9 (+B2) - 2 (PCU fuse) Power switch off Below 1 Ω

      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A59-10 (+B), A59-9 (+B2) or 2 (PCU fuse) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
    5. Connect the inverter with converter assembly connector.
    6. Install the PCU fuse.

    NG → See step   21 

    OK: Go to next step 

  20. REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY 
    1. Replace the inverter with converter assembly. Refer to COMPONENTS .

    NEXT → REPLACE FUSE (PCU) 

  21. REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    NEXT → REPLACE FUSE (PCU) 

  22. CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY (GENERATOR CABLE CONNECTION CONDITION). Refer to  PROCEDURE - Step 26 

    C → CONNECT SECURELY 

    B → REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS 

    A: Go to next step 

  23. CHECK GENERATOR CABLE. Refer to  PROCEDURE - Step 27 

    NG → See step   29 

    OK → See step   31 

  24. CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY (MOTOR CABLE CONNECTION CONDITION). Refer to  PROCEDURE - Step 28 

    C → CONNECT SECURELY 

    B → REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS 

    A: Go to next step 

  25. CHECK MOTOR CABLE. Refer to  PROCEDURE - Step 29 

    NG → See step   30 

    OK → See step   31 

  26. CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS. Refer to  CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS 
  27. REPLACE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU. Refer to  COMPONENTS 
  28. REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY. Refer to  COMPONENTS 
  29. REPLACE GENERATOR CABLE. Refer to  COMPONENTS 
  30. REPLACE MOTOR CABLE. Refer to  COMPONENTS 
  31. REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY. Refer to  COMPONENTS