DTC B1781: Front Occupant Classification Sensor RH Circuit Malfunction: Procedure
- CHECK DTC
- Turn the ignition switch to the on position.
- Clear the DTCs stored in the memory. Refer toDTC CHECK / CLEAR
.
HINT:
First clear DTCs stored in the occupant classification ECU and then in the center airbag sensor assembly.
- Turn the ignition switch to the lock position.
- Turn the ignition switch to the on position.
- Check the DTCs. Refer toDTC CHECK / CLEAR
.
OK
DTC B1781 is not output.
HINT:
Codes other than DTC B1781 may be output at this time, but they are not related to this check.
OK → See step 15
NG: Go to next step
- CHECK CONNECTION OF CONNECTORS
- Turn the ignition switch to the lock position.
- Disconnect the negative (-) terminal cable from the battery, and wait for at least 90 seconds.
- Check that the connectors are properly connected to the occupant classification ECU and the front occupant classification sensor RH.
OK
The connectors are properly connected.
NG → CONNECT CONNECTORS
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK NO. 1 SEAT WIRE (TO B+)
- Disconnect the connectors from the occupant classification ECU and the front occupant classification sensor RH.
- Connect the negative (-) terminal cable to the battery.
- Turn the ignition switch to the on position.
- Measure the voltage.
Standard voltage
Tester connection Condition Specified condition Q5-2 (SGD2) -
Body groundIgnition switch on Below 1 V Q5-8 (SIG2) -
Body groundIgnition switch on Below 1 V Q5-12 (SVC2) -
Body groundIgnition switch on Below 1 V
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE NO. 1 SEAT WIRE
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK NO. 1 SEAT WIRE (FOR OPEN)
- Turn the ignition switch to the lock position.
- Disconnect the negative (-) terminal cable from the battery, and wait for at least 90 seconds.
- Using a service wire, connect Q7-1 (SVC2) and Q7-3 (SGD2), and connect Q7-2 (SIG2) and Q7-3 (SGD2) of connector C.NOTE:
Do not forcibly insert a service wire into the terminals of the connector when connecting.
- Measure the resistance.
Standard resistance
Tester connection Condition Specified condition Q5-8 (SIG2) -
Q5-2 (SGD2)Always Below 1 Ω Q5-12 (SVC2) -
Q5-2 (SGD2)Always Below 1 Ω
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE NO. 1 SEAT WIRE
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK NO. 1 SEAT WIRE (FOR SHORT)
- Disconnect the service wire from connector C.
- Measure the resistance.
Standard resistance
Tester connection Condition Specified condition Q5-8 (SIG2) -
Q5-2 (SGD2)Always 1 MΩ or higher Q5-12 (SVC2) -
Q5-2 (SGD2)Always 1 MΩ or higher Q5-8 (SIG2) -
Q5-12 (SVC2)Always 1 MΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE NO. 1 SEAT WIRE
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK NO. 1 SEAT WIRE (TO GROUND)
- Measure the resistance.Fig 4: Identifying Front Occupant Classification Sensor, No. 1 Seat Wire (For Short) & Connector Terminals
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Standard resistance
Tester connection Condition Specified condition Q5-2 (SGD2) -
Body groundAlways 1 MΩ or higher Q5-8 (SIG2) -
Body groundAlways 1 MΩ or higher Q5-12 (SVC2) -
Body groundAlways 1 MΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE NO. 1 SEAT WIRE
OK: Go to next step
- Measure the resistance.
- CHECK DTC
- Connect the connectors to the occupant classification ECU and the front occupant classification sensor RH.
- Connect the negative (-) terminal cable to the battery.
- Turn the ignition switch to the on position.
- Clear the DTCs stored in the memory. Refer toDTC CHECK / CLEAR
.
HINT:
First clear DTCs stored in the occupant classification ECU and then in the center airbag sensor assembly.
- Turn the ignition switch to the lock position.
- Turn the ignition switch to the on position.
- Check the DTCs. Refer toDTC CHECK / CLEAR
.
OK
DTC B1781 is not output.
HINT:
Codes other than DTC B1781 may be output at this time, but they are not related to this check.
OK → See step 15
NG: Go to next step
- REPLACE OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION ECU
- Turn the ignition switch to the lock position.
- Disconnect the negative (-) terminal cable from the battery, and wait for at least 90 seconds.
- Replace the occupant classification ECU. Refer toREMOVAL
.
HINT:
Perform the inspection using parts from a normal vehicle if possible.
NEXT: Go to next step
- PERFORM ZERO POINT CALIBRATION
- Connect the negative (-) terminal cable to the battery.
- Connect a Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to the on position.
- Using the Techstream, perform the zero point calibration. Refer toINITIALIZATION
.
OK
COMPLETED is displayed.
NG → See step 12
OK: Go to next step
- PERFORM SENSITIVITY CHECK
- Using a Techstream, perform the sensitivity check. Refer toINITIALIZATION
.
- Confirm that nothing is placed on the passenger seat.
- Confirm that the beginning sensor reading is within the standard range.
Standard range
-3.2 to 3.2 kg (-7 to 7 lb)
- Place a 30 kg (66.14 lb) weight (e.g. a lead mass) onto the front passenger seat.
- Confirm that the sensitivity is within the standard range.
Standard range
27 to 33 kg (59.52 to 72.75 lb)
HINT:
When performing the sensitivity check, use a solid metal weight (the check result may not be accurate if a liquid weight is used).
NG → See step 12
OK: Go to next step
- Using a Techstream, perform the sensitivity check. Refer toINITIALIZATION
.
- CHECK DTC
- Connect the negative (-) terminal cable to the battery.
- Turn the ignition switch to the on position.
- Clear the DTCs stored in the memory. Refer toDTC CHECK / CLEAR
.
HINT:
First clear DTCs stored in the occupant classification ECU and then in the center airbag sensor assembly.
- Turn the ignition switch to the lock position.
- Turn the ignition switch to the on position.
- Check the DTCs. Refer toDTC CHECK / CLEAR
.
OK
DTC B1781 is not output.
HINT:
Codes other than DTC B1781 may be output at this time, but they are not related to this check.
OK → END
NG: Go to next step
- REPLACE FRONT SEAT ASSEMBLY RH
- Turn the ignition switch to the lock position.
- Disconnect the negative (-) terminal cable from the battery, and wait for at least 90 seconds.
- Replace the front seat assembly RH. Refer toREMOVAL .
NEXT: Go to next step
- PERFORM ZERO POINT CALIBRATION
- Connect the negative (-) terminal cable to the battery.
- Connect a Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to the on position.
- Using the Techstream, perform the zero point calibration. Refer toINITIALIZATION
.
OK
COMPLETED is displayed.
NEXT: Go to next step
- PERFORM SENSITIVITY CHECK
- Using a Techstream, perform the sensitivity check. Refer toINITIALIZATION
.
- Confirm that nothing is placed on the passenger seat.
- Confirm that the beginning sensor reading is within the standard range.
Standard range
-3.2 to 3.2 kg (-7 to 7 lb)
- Place a 30 kg (66.14 lb) weight (e.g. a lead mass) onto the front passenger seat.
- Confirm that the sensitivity is within the standard range.
Standard range
27 to 33 kg (59.52 to 72.75 lb)
HINT:
When performing the sensitivity check, use a solid metal weight (the check result may not be accurate if a liquid weight is used).
NEXT → END
- Using a Techstream, perform the sensitivity check. Refer toINITIALIZATION
.
- USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK. Refer to DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM