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DTC B1782: Rear Occupant Classification Sensor LH Circuit Malfunction: Procedure

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2010 Toyota FJ Cruiser. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. CHECK DTC 
    1. Turn the ignition switch to the on position.
    2. Clear the DTCs stored in the memory. Refer toDTC CHECK / CLEAR .

      HINT: 

      First clear DTCs stored in the occupant classification ECU and then in the center airbag sensor assembly.

    3. Turn the ignition switch to the lock position.
    4. Turn the ignition switch to the on position.
    5. Check the DTCs. Refer toDTC CHECK / CLEAR .

      OK

      DTC B1782 is not output.

      HINT: 

      Codes other than DTC B1782 may be output at this time, but they are not related to this check.

    OK → See step   15 

    NG: Go to next step 

  2. CHECK CONNECTION OF CONNECTORS 
    1. Turn the ignition switch to the lock position.
    2. Disconnect the negative (-) terminal cable from the battery, and wait for at least 90 seconds.
    3. Check that the connectors are properly connected to the occupant classification ECU and the rear occupant classification sensor LH.

      OK

      The connectors are properly connected.

    NG → CONNECT CONNECTORS 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK NO. 1 SEAT WIRE (TO B+) 
    1. Disconnect the connectors from the occupant classification ECU and the rear occupant classification sensor LH.
      Fig 1: Identifying Rear Occupant Classification Sensor, No. 1 Seat Wire (For Short) & Connector Termionals
      GTY210255Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Connect the negative (-) terminal cable to the battery.
    3. Turn the ignition switch to the on position.
    4. Measure the voltage.

      Standard voltage

      Tester connection Condition Specified condition
      Q5-3 (SGD3) -
      Body ground
      Ignition switch on Below 1 V
      Q5-5 (SVC3) -
      Body ground
      Ignition switch on Below 1 V
      Q5-9 (SIG3) -
      Body ground
      Ignition switch on Below 1 V

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE NO. 1 SEAT WIRE 

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. CHECK NO. 1 SEAT WIRE (FOR OPEN) 
    1. Turn the ignition switch to the lock position.
      Fig 2: Identifying Rear Occupant Classification Sensor, No. 1 Seat Wire (For Open) & Connector Terminals
      GTY176280Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Disconnect the negative (-) terminal cable from the battery, and wait for at least 90 seconds.
    3. Using a service wire, connect Q2-1 (SVC3) and Q2-3 (SGD3), and connect Q2-2 (SIG3) and Q2-3 (SGD3) of connector C.
      NOTE:

      Do not forcibly insert a service wire into the terminals of the connector when connecting.

    4. Measure the resistance.

      Standard resistance

      Tester connection Condition Specified condition
      Q5-5 (SVC3) -
      Q5-3 (SGD3)
      Always Below 1 Ω
      Q5-9 (SIG3) -
      Q5-3 (SGD3)
      Always Below 1 Ω

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE NO. 1 SEAT WIRE 

    OK: Go to next step 

  5. CHECK NO. 1 SEAT WIRE (FOR SHORT) 
    1. Disconnect the service wire from connector C.
      Fig 3: Identifying Rear Occupant Classification Sensor, No. 1 Seat Wire (For Short) & Connector Terminals
      GTY210255Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance.

      Standard resistance

      Tester connection Condition Specified condition
      Q5-5 (SVC3) -
      Q5-3 (SGD3)
      Always 1 MΩ or higher
      Q5-9 (SIG3) -
      Q5-3 (SGD3)
      Always 1 MΩ or higher
      Q5-5 (SVC3) -
      Q5-9 (SIG3)
      Always 1 MΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE NO. 1 SEAT WIRE 

    OK: Go to next step 

  6. CHECK NO. 1 SEAT WIRE (TO GROUND) 
    1. Measure the resistance.
      Fig 4: Identifying Rear Occupant Classification Sensor, No. 1 Seat Wire (To Ground) & Connector Terminals
      GTY210255Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard resistance

      Tester connection Condition Specified condition
      Q5-3 (SGD3) -
      Body ground
      Always 1 MΩ or higher
      Q5-5 (SVC3) -
      Body ground
      Always 1 MΩ or higher
      Q5-9 (SIG3) -
      Body ground
      Always 1 MΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE NO. 1 SEAT WIRE 

    OK: Go to next step 

  7. CHECK DTC 
    1. Connect the connectors to the occupant classification ECU and the rear occupant classification sensor LH.
    2. Connect the negative (-) terminal cable to the battery.
    3. Turn the ignition switch to the on position.
    4. Clear the DTCs stored in the memory. Refer toDTC CHECK / CLEAR .

      HINT: 

      First clear DTCs stored in the occupant classification ECU and then in the center airbag sensor assembly.

    5. Turn the ignition switch to the lock position.
    6. Turn the ignition switch to the on position.
    7. Check the DTCs. Refer toDTC CHECK / CLEAR .

      OK

      DTC B1782 is not output.

      HINT: 

      Codes other than DTC B1782 may be output at this time, but they are not related to this check.

    OK → See step   15 

    NG: Go to next step 

  8. REPLACE OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION ECU 
    1. Turn the ignition switch to the lock position.
    2. Disconnect the negative (-) terminal cable from the battery, and wait for at least 90 seconds.
    3. Replace the occupant classification ECU. Refer toREMOVAL .

      HINT: 

      Perform the inspection using parts from a normal vehicle if possible.

    NEXT: Go to next step 

  9. PERFORM ZERO POINT CALIBRATION 
    1. Connect the negative (-) terminal cable to the battery.
    2. Connect a Techstream to the DLC3.
    3. Turn the ignition switch to the on position.
    4. Using the Techstream, perform the zero point calibration. Refer toINITIALIZATION .

      OK

      COMPLETED is displayed.

    NG → See step   12 

    OK: Go to next step 

  10. PERFORM SENSITIVITY CHECK 
    1. Using a Techstream, perform the sensitivity check. Refer toINITIALIZATION .
      1. Confirm that nothing is placed on the passenger seat.
      2. Confirm that the beginning sensor reading is within the standard range.

        Standard range

        -3.2 to 3.2 kg (-7 to 7 lb)

      3. Place a 30 kg (66.14 lb) weight (e.g. a lead mass) onto the front passenger seat.
      4. Confirm that the sensitivity is within the standard range.

        Standard range

        27 to 33 kg (59.52 to 72.75 lb)

        HINT: 

        When performing the sensitivity check, use a solid metal weight (the check result may not be accurate if a liquid weight is used).

    NG → See step   12 

    OK: Go to next step 

  11. CHECK DTC 
    1. Connect the negative (-) terminal cable to the battery.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to the on position.
    3. Clear the DTCs stored in the memory. Refer toDTC CHECK / CLEAR .

      HINT: 

      First clear DTCs stored in the occupant classification ECU and then in the center airbag sensor assembly.

    4. Turn the ignition switch to the lock position.
    5. Turn the ignition switch to the on position.
    6. Check the DTCs. Refer toDTC CHECK / CLEAR .

      OK

      DTC B1782 is not output.

      HINT: 

      Codes other than DTC B1782 may be output at this time, but they are not related to this check.

    OK → END 

    NG: Go to next step 

  12. REPLACE FRONT SEAT ASSEMBLY RH 
    1. Turn the ignition switch to the lock position.
    2. Disconnect the negative (-) terminal cable from the battery, and wait for at least 90 seconds.
    3. Replace the front seat assembly RH. Refer toREMOVAL .

    NEXT: Go to next step 

  13. PERFORM ZERO POINT CALIBRATION 
    1. Connect the negative (-) terminal cable to the battery.
    2. Connect a Techstream to the DLC3.
    3. Turn the ignition switch to the on position.
    4. Using the Techstream, perform the zero point calibration. Refer toINITIALIZATION .

      OK

      COMPLETED is displayed.

    NEXT: Go to next step 

  14. PERFORM SENSITIVITY CHECK 
    1. Using a Techstream, perform the sensitivity check. Refer toINITIALIZATION .
      1. Confirm that nothing is placed on the passenger seat.
      2. Confirm that the beginning sensor reading is within the standard range.

        Standard range

        -3.2 to 3.2 kg (-7 to 7 lb)

      3. Place a 30 kg (66.14 lb) weight (e.g. a lead mass) onto the front passenger seat.
      4. Confirm that the sensitivity is within the standard range.

        Standard range

        27 to 33 kg (59.52 to 72.75 lb)

        HINT: 

        When performing the sensitivity check, use a solid metal weight (the check result may not be accurate if a liquid weight is used).

    NEXT → END 

  15. USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK. Refer to DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM