DTC B1785: Front Occupant Classification Sensor LH Collision Detection: Procedure
- PERFORM ZERO POINT CALIBRATION
- Connect a Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to the on position.
- Using the Techstream, perform the zero point calibration. Refer toINITIALIZATION
.
OK
COMPLETED is displayed.
NG → See step 4
OK: Go to next step
- PERFORM SENSITIVITY CHECK
- Using a Techstream, perform the sensitivity check. Refer toINITIALIZATION
.
Standard values
27 to 33 kg (59.52 to 72.75 lb)
- Confirm that nothing is placed on the passenger seat.
- Confirm that the beginning sensor reading is within the standard range.
Standard range
-3.2 to 3.2 kg (-7 to 7 lb)
- Place a 30 kg (66.14 lb) weight (e.g. a lead mass) onto the front passenger seat.
- Confirm that the sensitivity is within the standard range.
Standard range
27 to 33 kg (59.52 to 72.75 lb)
HINT:
When performing the sensitivity check, use a solid metal weight (the check result may not be accurate if a liquid weight is used).
NG → See step 4
OK: Go to next step
- Using a Techstream, perform the sensitivity check. Refer toINITIALIZATION
.
- CHECK DTC
- Turn the ignition switch to the on position.
- Clear the DTCs stored in the memory. Refer toDTC CHECK / CLEAR
.
HINT:
First clear DTCs stored in the occupant classification ECU and then in the center airbag sensor assembly.
- Turn the ignition switch to the lock position.
- Turn the ignition switch to the on position.
- Check the DTCs. Refer toDTC CHECK / CLEAR
.
OK
DTC B1785 is not output.
HINT:
Codes other than DTC B1785 may be output at this time, but they are not related to this check.
OK → See step 11
NG: Go to next step
- REPLACE FRONT SEAT ASSEMBLY RH
- Turn the ignition switch to the lock position.
- Disconnect the negative (-) terminal cable from the battery, and wait for at least 90 seconds.
- Replace the front seat assembly RH. Refer toREMOVAL
.
HINT:
Perform the inspection using parts from a normal vehicle if possible.
NEXT: Go to next step
- PERFORM ZERO POINT CALIBRATION
- Connect the negative (-) terminal cable to the battery.
- Connect a Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to the on position.
- Using the Techstream, perform the zero point calibration. Refer toINITIALIZATION
.
OK
COMPLETED is displayed.
NG → See step 8
OK: Go to next step
- PERFORM SENSITIVITY CHECK
- Using a Techstream, perform the sensitivity check. Refer toINITIALIZATION
.
- Confirm that nothing is placed on the passenger seat.
- Confirm that the beginning sensor reading is within the standard range.
Standard range
-3.2 to 3.2 kg (-7 to 7 lb)
- Place a 30 kg (66.14 lb) weight (e.g. a lead mass) onto the front passenger seat.
- Confirm that the sensitivity is within the standard range.
Standard range
27 to 33 kg (59.52 to 72.75 lb)
HINT:
When performing the sensitivity check, use a solid metal weight (the check result may not be accurate if a liquid weight is used).
NG → See step 8
OK: Go to next step
- Using a Techstream, perform the sensitivity check. Refer toINITIALIZATION
.
- CHECK DTC
- Turn the ignition switch to the on position.
- Clear the DTCs stored in the memory. Refer toDTC CHECK / CLEAR
.
HINT:
First clear DTCs stored in the occupant classification ECU and then in the center airbag sensor assembly.
- Turn the ignition switch to the lock position.
- Turn the ignition switch to the on position.
- Check the DTCs. Refer toDTC CHECK / CLEAR
.
OK
DTC B1785 is not output.
HINT:
Codes other than DTC B1785 may be output at this time, but they are not related to this check.
OK → See step 11
NG: Go to next step
- REPLACE OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION ECU
- Turn the ignition switch to the lock position.
- Disconnect the negative (-) terminal cable from the battery, and wait for at least 90 seconds.
- Replace the occupant classification ECU. Refer toREMOVAL .
NEXT: Go to next step
- PERFORM ZERO POINT CALIBRATION
- Connect the negative (-) terminal cable to the battery.
- Connect a Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to the on position.
- Using the Techstream, perform the zero point calibration. Refer toINITIALIZATION
.
OK
COMPLETED is displayed.
NEXT: Go to next step
- PERFORM SENSITIVITY CHECK
- Using a Techstream, perform the sensitivity check. Refer toINITIALIZATION
.
- Confirm that nothing is placed on the passenger seat.
- Confirm that the beginning sensor reading is within the standard range.
Standard range
-3.2 to 3.2 kg (-7 to 7 lb)
- Place a 30 kg (66.14 lb) weight (e.g. a lead mass) onto the front passenger seat.
- Confirm that the sensitivity is within the standard range.
Standard range
27 to 33 kg (59.52 to 72.75 lb)
HINT:
When performing the sensitivity check, use a solid metal weight (the check result may not be accurate if a liquid weight is used).
NEXT → END
- Using a Techstream, perform the sensitivity check. Refer toINITIALIZATION
.
- USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK. Refer to DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM