DTC B1790: Center Airbag Sensor Assembly Communication Circuit Malfunction: Procedure
- CHECK DTC
- Turn the ignition switch to the on position.
- Clear the DTCs stored in the memory. Refer toDTC CHECK / CLEAR
.
HINT:
First clear DTCs stored in the occupant classification ECU and then in the center airbag sensor assembly.
- Turn the ignition switch to the lock position.
- Turn the ignition switch to the on position.
- Check the DTCs. Refer toDTC CHECK / CLEAR
.
OK
DTC B1790 is not output.
HINT:
Codes other than DTC B1790 may be output at this time, but they are not related to this check.
OK → See step 12
NG: Go to next step
- CHECK CONNECTION OF CONNECTORS
- Turn the ignition switch to the lock position.
- Disconnect the negative (-) terminal cable from the battery, and wait for at least 90 seconds.
- Check that the connectors are properly connected to the occupant classification ECU and the center airbag sensor assembly.
OK
The connectors are properly connected.
NG → CONNECT CONNECTORS
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK CENTER AIRBAG SENSOR CIRCUIT (TO B+)
- Disconnect the connectors from the occupant classification ECU and the center airbag sensor assembly.
- Connect the negative (-) terminal cable to the battery.
- Turn the ignition switch to the on position.
- Measure the voltage.
Standard voltage
Tester connection Condition Specified condition Q4-8 (FSR+) -
Body groundIgnition switch on Below 1 V Q4-4 (FSR-) -
Body groundIgnition switch on Below 1 V
NG → See step 14
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK CENTER AIRBAG SENSOR CIRCUIT (FOR OPEN)
- Turn the ignition switch to the lock position.
- Disconnect the negative (-) terminal cable from the battery, and wait for at least 90 seconds.
- Using a service wire, connect K1-16 (FSP+) and K1-24 (FSP-) of connector B.NOTE:
Do not forcibly insert a service wire into the terminals of the connector when connecting.
- Measure the resistance.
Standard resistance
Tester connection Condition Specified condition Q4-8 (FSR+) -
Q4-4 (FSR-)Always Below 1 Ω
NG → See step 15
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK CENTER AIRBAG SENSOR CIRCUIT (FOR SHORT)
- Disconnect the service wire from connector B.
- Measure the resistance.
Standard resistance
Tester connection Condition Specified condition Q4-8 (FSR+) -
Q4-4 (FSR-)Always 1 MΩ or higher
NG → See step 16
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK CENTER AIRBAG SENSOR CIRCUIT (TO GROUND)
- Measure the resistance.Fig 4: Identifying Occupant Classification ECU, No. 1 Seat Wire, Floor Wire (To Ground) & Connector Terminals
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Standard resistance
Tester connection Condition Specified condition Q4-8 (FSR+) -
Body groundAlways 1 MΩ or higher Q4-4 (FSR-) -
Body groundAlways 1 MΩ or higher
NG → See step 17
OK: Go to next step
- Measure the resistance.
- CHECK DTC
- Connect the connectors to the occupant classification ECU and the center airbag sensor assembly.
- Connect the negative (-) terminal cable to the battery.
- Turn the ignition switch to the on position.
- Clear the DTCs stored in the memory. Refer toDTC CHECK / CLEAR
.
HINT:
First clear DTCs stored in the occupant classification ECU and then in the center airbag sensor assembly.
- Turn the ignition switch to the lock position.
- Turn the ignition switch to the on position.
- Check the DTCs. Refer toDTC CHECK / CLEAR
.
OK
DTC B1790 is not output.
HINT:
Codes other than DTC B1790 may be output at this time, but they are not related to this check.
OK → See step 12
NG: Go to next step
- REPLACE OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION ECU
- Turn the ignition switch to the lock position.
- Disconnect the negative (-) terminal cable from the battery, and wait for at least 90 seconds.
- Replace the occupant classification ECU. Refer toREMOVAL
.
HINT:
Perform the inspection using parts from a normal vehicle if possible.
NEXT: Go to next step
- PERFORM ZERO POINT CALIBRATION
- Connect the negative (-) terminal cable to the battery.
- Connect a Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to the on position.
- Using the Techstream, perform the zero point calibration. Refer toINITIALIZATION
.
OK
COMPLETED is displayed.
NEXT: Go to next step
- PERFORM SENSITIVITY CHECK
- Using a Techstream, perform the sensitivity check. Refer toINITIALIZATION
.
- Confirm that nothing is placed on the passenger seat.
- Confirm that the beginning sensor reading is within the standard range.
Standard range
-3.2 to 3.2 kg (-7 to 7 lb)
- Place a 30 kg (66.14 lb) weight (e.g. a lead mass) onto the front passenger seat.
- Confirm that the sensitivity is within the standard range.
Standard range
27 to 33 kg (59.52 to 72.75 lb)
HINT:
When performing the sensitivity check, use a solid metal weight (the check result may not be accurate if a liquid weight is used).
NEXT: Go to next step
- Using a Techstream, perform the sensitivity check. Refer toINITIALIZATION
.
- CHECK DTC
- Turn the ignition switch to the on position.
- Clear the DTCs stored in the memory. Refer toDTC CHECK / CLEAR
.
HINT:
First clear DTCs stored in the occupant classification ECU and then in the center airbag sensor assembly.
- Turn the ignition switch to the lock position.
- Turn the ignition switch to the on position.
- Check the DTCs. Refer toDTC CHECK / CLEAR
.
OK
DTC B1790 is not output.
HINT:
Codes other than DTC B1790 may be output at this time, but they are not related to this check.
NG → See step 13
OK → END
- USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK. Refer to DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM
- REPLACE CENTER AIRBAG SENSOR ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL
- CHECK FLOOR WIRE (TO B+)
- Turn the ignition switch to the lock position.
- Disconnect the negative (-) terminal cable from the battery, and wait for at least 90 seconds.
- Disconnect the connectors from the floor wire and the No. 1 seat wire.
- Connect the negative (-) terminal cable to the battery.
- Turn the ignition switch to the on position.
- Measure the voltage.
Standard voltage
Tester connection Condition Specified condition KQ1-1 (FSR+) -
Body groundIgnition switch on Below 1 V KQ1-4 (FSR-) -
Body groundIgnition switch on Below 1 V
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE FLOOR WIRE
OK → REPLACE NO. 1 SEAT WIRE
- CHECK FLOOR WIRE (FOR OPEN)
- Disconnect the connectors from the floor wire and the No. 1 seat wire.
HINT:
The service wire has already been inserted into connector B.
- Measure the resistance.
Standard resistance
Tester connection Condition Specified condition KQ1-1 (FSR+) -
KQ1-4 (FSR-)Always Below 1 Ω
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE FLOOR WIRE
OK → REPLACE NO. 1 SEAT WIRE
- Disconnect the connectors from the floor wire and the No. 1 seat wire.
- CHECK FLOOR WIRE (FOR SHORT)
- Disconnect the connectors from the floor wire and the No. 1 seat wire.
- Measure the resistance.
Standard resistance
Tester connection Condition Specified condition KQ1-1 (FSR+) -
KQ1-4 (FSR-)Always 1 MΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE FLOOR WIRE
OK → REPLACE NO. 1 SEAT WIRE
- CHECK FLOOR WIRE (TO GROUND)
- Disconnect the connectors from the floor wire and the No. 1 seat wire.
- Measure the resistance.
Standard resistance
Tester connection Condition Specified condition KQ1-1 (FSR+) -
Body groundAlways 1 MΩ or higher KQ1-4 (FSR-) -
Body groundAlways 1 MΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE FLOOR WIRE
OK → REPLACE NO. 1 SEAT WIRE