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Power Source Mode does not Change to ON (READY): Procedure

  1. CHECK HYBRID SYSTEM READY ON 
    1. Place the electrical key on the driver seat.
    2. Depress the brake pedal.
    3. Check that the power switch indicator light is green. Then press the power switch to check if the hybrid system turns on (READY).

      OK

      Power source mode becomes on (READY).

    NG → See step   2 

    OK → END (HYBRID SYSTEM PERMISSION CONDITIONS WERE NOT SATISFIED) 

  2. CHECK FOR DTC 
    1. Turn the power switch off.
    2. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    3. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    4. Turn the Techstream on.
    5. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / DTC.
    6. Check for DTCs.

      OK

      DTC is not output.

    NG → See step   17 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK FOR DTC 
    1. Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Power Source Control / DTC.
    2. Check for DTCs.

      OK

      DTC is not output.

    NG → See step   18 

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. CHECK POWER SOURCE CONDITION 
    1. Check the power source mode change.
      1. When the key is inside the vehicle and the park (P) is selected, check that pressing the power switch causes the power source mode to change.

        Result

        Result Proceed to
        off → on (ACC) → on (IG) → off A
        Power source mode does not change to on (IG and ACC) B
        Power source mode does not change to on (IG) C
        Power source mode does not change to on (ACC) D

    D → See step   21 

    C → See step   20 

    B → See step   19 

    A: Go to next step 

  5. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.
      POWER SOURCE CONTROL

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      Stop Light Switch1 Stop light switch 1/ON or OFF ON: Brake pedal depressed
      OFF: Brake pedal released
      -

      OK

      ON (brake pedal is depressed) and OFF (brake pedal is released) appear on the screen.

    NG → See step   11 

    OK: Go to next step 

  6. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (L CODE) 
    1. Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Smart Key / Data List.
    2. Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.
      SMART KEY

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      L Code Check L code certification result/OK or NG OK: L code certification result normal
      NG: L code certification result abnormal
      -

      OK

      OK appears on the screen.

    NG → See step   13 

    OK: Go to next step 

  7. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (ENGINE START REQUEST) 
    1. Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.
      SMART KEY

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      Engine Start Request Start request signal response/OK or NG OK: Start request condition signal received
      NG: Start request condition signal not received
      -

      OK

      OK appears on the screen.

    NG → REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) 

    OK: Go to next step 

  8. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (S CODE) 
    1. Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.
      SMART KEY

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      S Code Check S code certification result/OK or NG OK: S code certification result normal
      NG: S code certification result abnormal
      -

      OK

      OK appears on the screen.

    NG → See step   15 

    OK: Go to next step 

  9. CHECK ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILISER CODE ECU) 
    1. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
      Fig 1: Identifying L117 And L118 Connectors
      GTY232584Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      1. Waveform 1
        Fig 2: Identifying Waveform 1
        GTY123956Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
        Tester Connection L118-20 (IMO) - L117-6 (E1)
        Tool Setting 5 V/DIV., 500 ms./DIV.
        Vehicle Condition Within 3 seconds after power switch on (READY), or within 3 seconds after power switch first turned on (IG) after auxiliary battery disconnected and connected
      2. Waveform 2
        Fig 3: Identifying Waveform 2
        GTY180510Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
        Tester Connection L118-21 (IMI) - L117-6 (E1)
        Tool Setting 5 V/DIV., 50 ms./DIV.
        Vehicle Condition Power switch on (IG)

        OK

        The waveform is displayed as shown in illustration.

        TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

        *a Component with harness connected
        (Power Management Control ECU)
        - -

    NG → REPLACE ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILISER CODE ECU) 

    OK: Go to next step 

  10. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM 
    1. Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Power Source Control / Data List.
    2. Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.
      POWER SOURCE CONTROL

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      Starter Request Signal Hybrid control system start request signal / ON or OFF ON: STSW signal is on
      OFF: STSW signal is off
      -

      OK

      Data List display changes when the power switch is operated.

    NG → See step   22 

    OK → See step   23 

  11. INSPECT STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY See step   3 

    NG → See step   24 

    OK: Go to next step 

  12. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Disconnect the A21 connector from the power management control ECU.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A21-13 (STP) - A26-1 Always Below 1 Ω
      A21-13 (STP) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY) 

    OK → See step   25 

  13. REPLACE TRANSMISSION CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY 
    1. Replace transmission control ECU assembly. Refer to REMOVAL .

    NEXT: Go to next step 

  14. CHECK HYBRID SYSTEM READY ON 
    1. Place the electrical key on the driver seat.
    2. Depress the brake pedal.
    3. Check that the power switch indicator light is green. Then press the power switch to check if the hybrid system turns on (READY).

      OK

      Power source mode becomes on (READY).

    NG → REPLACE ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILISER CODE ECU) 

    OK → END (TRANSMISSION CONTROL ECU WAS DEFECTIVE) 

  15. REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Replace certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly).

    NEXT: Go to next step 

  16. CHECK HYBRID SYSTEM READY ON 
    1. Place the electrical key on the driver seat.
    2. Depress the brake pedal.
    3. Check that the power switch indicator light is green. Then press the power switch to check if the hybrid system turns on (READY).

      OK

      Power source mode becomes on (READY).

    NG → REPLACE ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILISER CODE ECU) 

    OK → END (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) WAS DEFECTIVE) 

  17. GO TO HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART). Refer to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART 
  18. GO TO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART. Refer to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART 
  19. GO TO OTHER FLOW CHART (Power Source Mode does not Change to ON (IG and ACC)). Refer to  Power Source Mode does not Change to ON (IG and ACC)  
  20. GO TO OTHER FLOW CHART (Power Source Mode does not Change to ON (IG)). Refer to  Power Source Mode does not Change to ON (IG)  
  21. GO TO OTHER FLOW CHART (Power Source Mode does not Change to ON (ACC)). Refer to  Power Source Mode does not Change to ON (ACC)  
  22. REPLACE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  23. GO TO HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM. Refer to  HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING 
  24. REPLACE STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  25. REPLACE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU. Refer to  REMOVAL