DTC U0110-159, U0110-656, U0110-657: Lost Communication with Driver Motor Control Module; Lost Communication with Driver Motor Control Module; Lost Communication with Driver Motor Control Module: Procedure
- CHECK FUSE (PCU). Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 14
NG → See step 14
OK: Go to next step
- CLEAR DTC. Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 5
NEXT: Go to next step
- CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HV)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain/Hybrid Control/Trouble Codes.
- Check if DTCs are output.
Result
Result Proceed to DTC U0110-159, 656 or 657 is output. A DTC U0110-159, 656 and 657 are not output. B - Turn the power switch off.
B → See step 18
A: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT). Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 15
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU (CHECK WAVEFORM)
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Connect an oscilloscope between the power management control ECU terminals specified in the following table, and measure the waveform.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Component with harness connected
(Power Management Control ECU)- - Item Contents Tester Connection CH1: A21-18 (CLK+) - L117-6 (E1)
CH2: A21-19 (CLK-) - L117-6 (E1)Equipment Setting 1V/DIV., 1μs/DIV, Condition Power switch on (IG) Result
Result Proceed to The waveform appears as shown in the illustration. A The waveform differs from the one shown in the illustration. B HINT:
- Inspect with the connector connected.
- If pulses are generated, the shape of the waveform can be assumed to be normal.
- The shape of the waveform may vary according to communication conditions.
- Turn the power switch off.
B → See step 8
A: Go to next step
- CHECK POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU (CHECK WAVEFORM)
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Connect an oscilloscope between the power management control ECU terminals specified in the following table, and measure the waveform.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Component with harness connected
(Power Management Control ECU)- - Item Contents Tester Connection CH1: A21-21 (REQ+) - L117-6 (E1)
CH2: A21-20 (REQ-) - L117-6 (E1)Equipment Setting 1V/DIV., 1ms/DIV, Condition Power switch on (IG) Result
Result Proceed to The waveform appears as shown in the illustration. A The waveform differs from the one shown in the illustration. B HINT:
- Inspect with the connector connected.
- If pulses are generated, the shape of the waveform can be assumed to be normal.
- The shape of the waveform may vary according to communication conditions.
- Turn the power switch off.
B → See step 10
A: Go to next step
- CHECK POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU (CHECK WAVEFORM)
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Connect an oscilloscope between the power management control ECU terminals specified in the following table, and measure the waveform.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Component with harness connected
(Power Management Control ECU)- - Item Contents Tester Connection CH1: A21-29 (MTH+) - L117-6 (E1)
CH2: A21-28 (MTH-) - L117-6 (E1)Equipment Setting 1V/DIV., 200 μs/DIV, Condition Power switch on (IG) Result
Result Proceed to The waveform appears as shown in the illustration. A The waveform differs from the one shown in the illustration. B HINT:
- Inspect with the connector connected.
- If pulses are generated, the shape of the waveform can be assumed to be normal.
- The shape of the waveform may vary according to communication conditions.
- Turn the power switch off.
B → See step 12
A → See step 19
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - INVERTER WITH CONVERTER) WARNING: Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
- Check that the 3 service plug grips are not installed.WARNING: Be sure to remove the 3 service plug grips before beginning work.NOTE: After removing the service plug grips, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
- Disconnect connector A21 from the power management control ECU.
- Disconnect connector A59 from the inverter with converter assembly.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition A21-18 (CLK+) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V A21-19 (CLK-) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Rear view of wire harness connector
(to Power Management Control ECU)*b Front view of wire harness connector
(to Inverter with Converter Assembly)NOTE: Turning the power switch on (IG) with the power management control ECU connector and the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection. - Turn the power switch off.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition A21-18 (CLK+) - A59-5 (CLK+) Power switch off Below 1 Ω A21-19 (CLK-) - A59-15 (CLK-) Power switch off Below 1 Ω Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition A21-18 (CLK+) or A59-5 (CLK+) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher A21-19 (CLK-) or A59-15 (CLK-) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher - Connect the inverter with converter assembly connector.
- Connect the power management control ECU connector.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- Check that the 3 service plug grips are not installed.
- CHECK INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY
- Disconnect connector A21 from the power management control ECU.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition A21-18 (CLK+) - A21-19 (CLK-) Power switch off 80 to 170 Ω TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Rear view of wire harness connector
(to Power Management Control ECU) - Connect the power management control ECU connector.
NG → See step 20
OK → See step 19
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - INVERTER WITH CONVERTER) WARNING: Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
- Check that the 3 service plug grips are not installed.WARNING: Be sure to remove the 3 service plug grips before beginning work.NOTE: After removing the service plug grips, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
- Disconnect connector A21 from the power management control ECU.
- Disconnect connector A59 from the inverter with converter assembly.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition A21-21 (REQ+) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V A21-20 (REQ-) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Rear view of wire harness connector
(to Power Management Control ECU)*b Front view of wire harness connector
(to Inverter with Converter Assembly)NOTE: Turning the power switch on (IG) with the power management control ECU connector and the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection. - Turn the power switch off.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition A21-21 (REQ+) - A59-6 (REQ+) Power switch off Below 1 Ω A21-20 (REQ-) - A59-16 (REQ-) Power switch off Below 1 Ω Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition A21-21 (REQ+) or A59-6 (REQ+) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher A21-20 (REQ-) or A59-16 (REQ-) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher - Connect the inverter with converter assembly connector.
- Connect the power management control ECU connector.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- Check that the 3 service plug grips are not installed.
- CHECK INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY
- Disconnect connector A21 from the power management control ECU.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition A21-21 (REQ+) - A21-20 (REQ-) Power switch off 80 to 170 Ω TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Rear view of wire harness connector
(to Power Management Control ECU) - Connect the power management control ECU connector.
NG → See step 20
OK → See step 19
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - INVERTER WITH CONVERTER) WARNING: Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
- Check that the 3 service plug grips are not installed.WARNING: Be sure to remove the 3 service plug grips before beginning work.NOTE: After removing the service plug grips, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
- Disconnect connector A21 from the power management control ECU.
- Disconnect connector A59 from the inverter with converter assembly.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition A21-29 (MTH+) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V A21-28 (MTH-) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Rear view of wire harness connector
(to Power Management Control ECU)*b Front view of wire harness connector
(to Inverter with Converter Assembly)NOTE: Turning the power switch on (IG) with the power management control ECU connector and the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection. - Turn the power switch off.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition A21-29 (MTH+) - A59-7 (MTH+) Power switch off Below 1 Ω A21-28 (MTH-) - A59-17 (MTH-) Power switch off Below 1 Ω Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition A21-29 (MTH+) or A59-7 (MTH+) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher A21-28 (MTH-) or A59-17 (MTH-) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher - Connect the inverter with converter assembly connector.
- Connect the power management control ECU connector.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- Check that the 3 service plug grips are not installed.
- CHECK POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU
- Disconnect connector A59 from the inverter with converter assembly.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION
*a Component with harness connected
(Power Management Control ECU)- - Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition A21-29 (MTH+) - A21-28 (MTH-) Power switch off 80 to 170 Ω - Connect the inverter with converter assembly connector.
NG → See step 19
OK → See step 20
- REPLACE FUSE (PCU)
- Replace the PCU fuse.TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION
*1 Engine Room Junction Block Assembly *2 PCU Fuse - Turn the power switch on (READY).
- Check if there is an open circuit in the PCU fuse in engine room junction block assembly.
OK
There is no open circuit in the PCU fuse.
HINT:
If the fuse does not become open again after turning the power switch on (READY), it can be assumed that the previous fuse failed due to age.
- Turn the power switch off.
NG → See step 15
OK → COMPLETED
- Replace the PCU fuse.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY - PCU FUSE) WARNING: Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
- Check that the 3 service plug grips are not installed.WARNING: Be sure to remove the 3 service plug grips before beginning work.NOTE: After removing the service plug grips, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
- Remove the PCU fuse from the engine room junction block assembly.TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION
*1 Engine Room Junction Block Assembly *2 PCU Fuse - Disconnect connector A59 from the inverter with converter assembly.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION
*1 Engine Room Junction Block Assembly *2 PCU Fuse *a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Inverter with Converter Assembly)- - Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition A59-10 (+B) - 2 (PCU fuse) Power switch off Below 1 Ω A59-9 (+B2) - 2 (PCU fuse) Power switch off Below 1 Ω Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition A59-10 (+B), A59-9 (+B2) or 2 (PCU fuse) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher - Connect the inverter with converter assembly connector.
- Install the PCU fuse.
NG → See step 17
OK: Go to next step
- Check that the 3 service plug grips are not installed.
- REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY
- Replace the inverter with converter assembly. Refer to COMPONENTS .
NEXT → REPLACE FUSE (PCU)
- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
NEXT → REPLACE FUSE (PCU)
- CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS. Refer to CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS
- REPLACE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU. Refer to COMPONENTS
- REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY. Refer to COMPONENTS