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Home >> Toyota >> 2010 >> Prius PHV >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Hybrid/Electric Powertrain >> Testing and Diagnosis >> Hybrid Control System (Diagnostic Codes (P31EC-416 - U129A-123)) & Circuit Tests) (PHV) >> Hybrid Control System >> DTC U0110-159, U0110-656, U0110-657: Lost Communication with Driver Motor Control Module; Lost Communication with Driver Motor Control Module; Lost Communication with Driver Motor Control Module >> Procedure
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DTC U0110-159, U0110-656, U0110-657: Lost Communication with Driver Motor Control Module; Lost Communication with Driver Motor Control Module; Lost Communication with Driver Motor Control Module: Procedure

  1. CHECK FUSE (PCU). Refer to  PROCEDURE - Step 14 

    NG → See step   14 

    OK: Go to next step 

  2. CLEAR DTC. Refer to  PROCEDURE - Step 5 

    NEXT: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HV) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain/Hybrid Control/Trouble Codes.
    4. Check if DTCs are output.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      DTC U0110-159, 656 or 657 is output. A
      DTC U0110-159, 656 and 657 are not output. B
    5. Turn the power switch off.

    B → See step   18 

    A: Go to next step 

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT). Refer to  PROCEDURE - Step 15 

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  5. CHECK POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU (CHECK WAVEFORM) 
    1. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    2. Connect an oscilloscope between the power management control ECU terminals specified in the following table, and measure the waveform.
      Fig 1: Identifying Power Management Control ECU Wire Harness Connector
      GTY231627Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Component with harness connected
      (Power Management Control ECU)
      - -
      Item Contents
      Tester Connection CH1: A21-18 (CLK+) - L117-6 (E1)
      CH2: A21-19 (CLK-) - L117-6 (E1)
      Equipment Setting 1V/DIV., 1μs/DIV,
      Condition Power switch on (IG)

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      The waveform appears as shown in the illustration. A
      The waveform differs from the one shown in the illustration. B

      HINT: 

      • Inspect with the connector connected.
      • If pulses are generated, the shape of the waveform can be assumed to be normal.
      • The shape of the waveform may vary according to communication conditions.
    3. Turn the power switch off.

    B → See step   8 

    A: Go to next step 

  6. CHECK POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU (CHECK WAVEFORM) 
    1. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    2. Connect an oscilloscope between the power management control ECU terminals specified in the following table, and measure the waveform.
      Fig 2: Identifying Power Management Control ECU Wire Harness Connector
      GTY228394Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Component with harness connected
      (Power Management Control ECU)
      - -
      Item Contents
      Tester Connection CH1: A21-21 (REQ+) - L117-6 (E1)
      CH2: A21-20 (REQ-) - L117-6 (E1)
      Equipment Setting 1V/DIV., 1ms/DIV,
      Condition Power switch on (IG)

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      The waveform appears as shown in the illustration. A
      The waveform differs from the one shown in the illustration. B

      HINT: 

      • Inspect with the connector connected.
      • If pulses are generated, the shape of the waveform can be assumed to be normal.
      • The shape of the waveform may vary according to communication conditions.
    3. Turn the power switch off.

    B → See step   10 

    A: Go to next step 

  7. CHECK POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU (CHECK WAVEFORM) 
    1. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    2. Connect an oscilloscope between the power management control ECU terminals specified in the following table, and measure the waveform.
      Fig 3: Identifying Power Management Control ECU Wire Harness Connector
      GTY212238Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Component with harness connected
      (Power Management Control ECU)
      - -
      Item Contents
      Tester Connection CH1: A21-29 (MTH+) - L117-6 (E1)
      CH2: A21-28 (MTH-) - L117-6 (E1)
      Equipment Setting 1V/DIV., 200 μs/DIV,
      Condition Power switch on (IG)

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      The waveform appears as shown in the illustration. A
      The waveform differs from the one shown in the illustration. B

      HINT: 

      • Inspect with the connector connected.
      • If pulses are generated, the shape of the waveform can be assumed to be normal.
      • The shape of the waveform may vary according to communication conditions.
    3. Turn the power switch off.

    B → See step   12 

    A → See step   19 

  8. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - INVERTER WITH CONVERTER) 
    WARNING: Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
    1. Check that the 3 service plug grips are not installed.
      WARNING: Be sure to remove the 3 service plug grips before beginning work.
      NOTE: After removing the service plug grips, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
    2. Disconnect connector A21 from the power management control ECU.
    3. Disconnect connector A59 from the inverter with converter assembly.
    4. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    5. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
      Fig 4: Identifying A21 & A59 Connectors
      GTY226495Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A21-18 (CLK+) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      A21-19 (CLK-) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Rear view of wire harness connector
      (to Power Management Control ECU)
      *b Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Inverter with Converter Assembly)
      NOTE: Turning the power switch on (IG) with the power management control ECU connector and the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.
    6. Turn the power switch off.
    7. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A21-18 (CLK+) - A59-5 (CLK+) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      A21-19 (CLK-) - A59-15 (CLK-) Power switch off Below 1 Ω

      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A21-18 (CLK+) or A59-5 (CLK+) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      A21-19 (CLK-) or A59-15 (CLK-) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
    8. Connect the inverter with converter assembly connector.
    9. Connect the power management control ECU connector.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  9. CHECK INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY 
    1. Disconnect connector A21 from the power management control ECU.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      Fig 5: Identifying A21 Connector
      GTY236298Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A21-18 (CLK+) - A21-19 (CLK-) Power switch off 80 to 170 Ω
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Rear view of wire harness connector
      (to Power Management Control ECU)
    3. Connect the power management control ECU connector.

    NG → See step   20 

    OK → See step   19 

  10. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - INVERTER WITH CONVERTER) 
    WARNING: Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
    1. Check that the 3 service plug grips are not installed.
      WARNING: Be sure to remove the 3 service plug grips before beginning work.
      NOTE: After removing the service plug grips, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
    2. Disconnect connector A21 from the power management control ECU.
    3. Disconnect connector A59 from the inverter with converter assembly.
    4. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    5. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
      Fig 6: Identifying A21 & A59 Connectors
      GTY226494Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A21-21 (REQ+) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      A21-20 (REQ-) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Rear view of wire harness connector
      (to Power Management Control ECU)
      *b Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Inverter with Converter Assembly)
      NOTE: Turning the power switch on (IG) with the power management control ECU connector and the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.
    6. Turn the power switch off.
    7. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A21-21 (REQ+) - A59-6 (REQ+) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      A21-20 (REQ-) - A59-16 (REQ-) Power switch off Below 1 Ω

      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A21-21 (REQ+) or A59-6 (REQ+) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      A21-20 (REQ-) or A59-16 (REQ-) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
    8. Connect the inverter with converter assembly connector.
    9. Connect the power management control ECU connector.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  11. CHECK INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY 
    1. Disconnect connector A21 from the power management control ECU.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      Fig 7: Identifying A21 Connector
      GTY229244Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A21-21 (REQ+) - A21-20 (REQ-) Power switch off 80 to 170 Ω
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Rear view of wire harness connector
      (to Power Management Control ECU)
    3. Connect the power management control ECU connector.

    NG → See step   20 

    OK → See step   19 

  12. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - INVERTER WITH CONVERTER) 
    WARNING: Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
    1. Check that the 3 service plug grips are not installed.
      WARNING: Be sure to remove the 3 service plug grips before beginning work.
      NOTE: After removing the service plug grips, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
    2. Disconnect connector A21 from the power management control ECU.
    3. Disconnect connector A59 from the inverter with converter assembly.
    4. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    5. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
      Fig 8: Identifying A21 & A59 Connectors
      GTY226497Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A21-29 (MTH+) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      A21-28 (MTH-) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Rear view of wire harness connector
      (to Power Management Control ECU)
      *b Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Inverter with Converter Assembly)
      NOTE: Turning the power switch on (IG) with the power management control ECU connector and the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.
    6. Turn the power switch off.
    7. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A21-29 (MTH+) - A59-7 (MTH+) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      A21-28 (MTH-) - A59-17 (MTH-) Power switch off Below 1 Ω

      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A21-29 (MTH+) or A59-7 (MTH+) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      A21-28 (MTH-) or A59-17 (MTH-) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
    8. Connect the inverter with converter assembly connector.
    9. Connect the power management control ECU connector.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  13. CHECK POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU 
    1. Disconnect connector A59 from the inverter with converter assembly.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      Fig 9: Identifying A59 Connector
      GTY228829Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Component with harness connected
      (Power Management Control ECU)
      - -

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A21-29 (MTH+) - A21-28 (MTH-) Power switch off 80 to 170 Ω
    3. Connect the inverter with converter assembly connector.

    NG → See step   19 

    OK → See step   20 

  14. REPLACE FUSE (PCU) 
    1. Replace the PCU fuse.
      Fig 10: Identifying PCU Fuse
      GTY212076Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *1 Engine Room Junction Block Assembly
      *2 PCU Fuse
    2. Turn the power switch on (READY).
    3. Check if there is an open circuit in the PCU fuse in engine room junction block assembly.

      OK

      There is no open circuit in the PCU fuse.

      HINT: 

      If the fuse does not become open again after turning the power switch on (READY), it can be assumed that the previous fuse failed due to age.

    4. Turn the power switch off.

    NG → See step   15 

    OK → COMPLETED 

  15. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY - PCU FUSE) 
    WARNING: Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
    1. Check that the 3 service plug grips are not installed.
      WARNING: Be sure to remove the 3 service plug grips before beginning work.
      NOTE: After removing the service plug grips, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
    2. Remove the PCU fuse from the engine room junction block assembly.
      Fig 11: Identifying PCU Fuse
      GTY212076Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *1 Engine Room Junction Block Assembly
      *2 PCU Fuse
    3. Disconnect connector A59 from the inverter with converter assembly.
    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      Fig 12: Identifying A59 Connector
      GTY225993Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *1 Engine Room Junction Block Assembly *2 PCU Fuse
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Inverter with Converter Assembly)
      - -

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A59-10 (+B) - 2 (PCU fuse) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      A59-9 (+B2) - 2 (PCU fuse) Power switch off Below 1 Ω

      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A59-10 (+B), A59-9 (+B2) or 2 (PCU fuse) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
    5. Connect the inverter with converter assembly connector.
    6. Install the PCU fuse.

    NG → See step   17 

    OK: Go to next step 

  16. REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY 
    1. Replace the inverter with converter assembly. Refer to COMPONENTS .

    NEXT → REPLACE FUSE (PCU) 

  17. REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    NEXT → REPLACE FUSE (PCU) 

  18. CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS. Refer to  CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS 
  19. REPLACE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU. Refer to  COMPONENTS 
  20. REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY. Refer to  COMPONENTS