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Driver Side Door Entry Lock and Unlock Functions do not Operate: Procedure

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2010 Toyota 4Runner. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. CHECK POWER DOOR LOCK OPERATION 
    1. When the door control switch on the multiplex network master switch assembly is operated, check that the doors unlock and lock according to the switch operation. Refer to OPERATION CHECK .

      OK

      Door locks operate normally.

    NG → See step   7 

    OK: Go to next step 

  2. CHECK WAVE ENVIRONMENT 
    1. Bring the electrical key transmitter approximately 0.3 m (0.984 ft.) from the door outside handle (for driver side) and perform a driver side door entry lock and unlock operation check. Refer to OPERATION CHECK .
      NOTE:

      If the key is brought within 0.2 m (0.656 ft.) of the door handle, communication is not possible.

      HINT: 

      • When the electrical key transmitter is brought near the driver side door outside handle, the possibility of wave interference decreases, and it can be determined if wave interference is causing the problem symptom.
      • If the operation check is normal, the possibility of wave interference is high. Also, added vehicle components may cause wave interference. If installed, remove them and perform the operation check.

      OK

      Entry function operates normally.

    NG → See step   3 

    OK → AFFECTED BY WAVE INTERFERENCE 

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FRONT DOOR OUTSIDE HANDLE - CERTIFICATION ECU) 
    1. Disconnect the M1 handle connector.
    2. Disconnect the F79 ECU connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      M1-3 (ANT2) - F79-4 (CG1B) Always Below 1 Ω
      M1-6 (ANT1) - F79-3 (CLG1) Always Below 1 Ω
      M1-5 (B) - F79-32 (POS1) Always Below 1 Ω
      M1-2 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      F79-4 (CG1B) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      F79-3 (CLG1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      F79-32 (POS1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. CHECK CERTIFICATION ECU 
    1. Disconnect the M1 handle connector.
      Fig 1: Identifying M1 Handle Connector
      GTY216327Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      M1-3 (ANT2) - M1-6 (ANT1) Engine switch off, all doors closed, key not in cabin and transmitter lock switch not pressed → pressed No pulse generation → Pulse generation
      M1-5 (B) - Body ground Engine switch off → on (IG) 9 to 14 V → Below 2 V
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Front Door Outside Handle Assembly [for Driver Side])

    NG → See step   8 

    OK: Go to next step 

  5. REPLACE FRONT DOOR OUTSIDE HANDLE ASSEMBLY (FOR DRIVER SIDE) 
    1. Temporarily replace the front door outside handle assembly (for driver side) with a new or normally functioning one. Refer to DISASSEMBLY .

    NEXT: Go to next step 

  6. CHECK FRONT DOOR OUTSIDE HANDLE ASSEMBLY (OPERATION) 
    1. Check that the entry functions operate normally. Refer to OPERATION CHECK .

      OK

      Entry functions operate normally.

    NG → See step   8 

    OK → END (FRONT DOOR OUTSIDE HANDLE ASSEMBLY IS DEFECTIVE) 

  7. GO TO POWER DOOR LOCK CONTROL SYSTEM. Refer to  HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING 
  8. REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU. Refer to  REMOVAL