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DTC B2312: Power Window Switch Malfunction: Procedure

  1. CHECK LIN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM 
    1. Check for LIN communication system DTCs related to the power window control system. Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING .

      OK

      LIN communication system DTCs are not output.

    NG → See step   9 

    OK: Go to next step 

  2. CHECK DTC 
    1. Check where DTC B2312 is output from.
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      DTC B2312 output from power window regulator master switch assembly. A
      DTC B2312 output from front power window regulator motor assembly LH. B
      DTC B2312 output from front power window regulator motor assembly RH. C

    C → See step   6 

    B → See step   4 

    A: Go to next step 

  3. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (MASTER SWITCH) 
    1. Use the Data List to check if the master switch is functioning properly.
      MASTER SWITCH

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      D Door P/W Auto SW Driver side power window auto UP/DOWN switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Driver side switch of master switch operated
      OFF: Driver side switch of master switch not operated
      -
      P Door P/W Auto SW Front passenger side power window remote auto UP/DOWN switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Front passenger side switch of master switch operated
      OFF: Front passenger side switch of master switch not operated
      -
      P Door P/W Up SW Front passenger side power window remote manual UP switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Front passenger side switch of master switch operated
      OFF: Front passenger side switch of master switch not operated
      -
      P Door P/W Down SW Front passenger side power window remote manual DOWN switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Front passenger side switch of master switch operated
      OFF: Front passenger side switch of master switch not operated
      -
      Window Lock Switch Status Power window LOCK switch / ON or OFF ON: Power window lock switch in LOCK position
      OFF: Power window lock switch in UNLOCK position
      -

      OK

      The Techstream display changes normally when master switch is operated.

    NG → See step   10 

    OK → END (DUE TO KEEPING SWITCH OPERATED FOR 20 SECONDS OR MORE) 

  4. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (DRIVER SIDE MOTOR) 
    1. Use the Data List to check if the driver side motor is functioning properly.
      D-DOOR MOTOR

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      D Door P/W Auto SW Driver side power window auto UP/DOWN switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Driver side switch operated
      OFF: Driver side switch not operated
      -
      D Door P/W Up SW Driver side power window MANUAL UP switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Driver side switch operated
      OFF: Driver side switch not operated
      -
      D Door P/W Down SW Driver side power window MANUAL DOWN switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Driver side switch operated
      OFF: Driver side switch not operated
      -

      OK

      The Techstream display changes normally when master switch is operated.

    OK → END (DUE TO KEEPING SWITCH OPERATED FOR 20 SECONDS OR MORE) 

    NG → Go to next step 

  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASTER SWITCH - DRIVER SIDE MOTOR) 
    1. Disconnect the N2 master switch connector.
      Fig 1: Identifying Master Switch & Driver Side Motor Connector Terminals
      GTY187025Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Disconnect the N12 motor connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      N2-4 (UP) - N12-10 (UP) Always Below 1 Ω
      N2-5 (DOWN) - N12-7 (DOWN) Always Below 1 Ω
      N2-4 (UP) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      N2-5 (DOWN) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → See step   11 

  6. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (FRONT PASSENGER SIDE MOTOR) 
    1. Use the Data List to check if the front passenger side motor is functioning properly.
      P-DOOR MOTOR

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      P Door P/W Auto SW Front passenger side power window auto UP/DOWN switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Power window regulator switch assembly operated
      OFF: Power window regulator switch assembly not operated
      -
      P Door P/W Up SW Front passenger side power window manual UP switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Power window regulator switch assembly operated
      OFF: Power window regulator switch assembly not operated
      -
      P Door P/W Down SW Front passenger side power window manual DOWN switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Power window regulator switch assembly operated
      OFF: Power window regulator switch assembly not operated
      -

      OK

      The Techstream display changes normally when master switch is operated.

    OK → END (DUE TO KEEPING SWITCH OPERATED FOR 20 SECONDS OR MORE) 

    NG → Go to next step 

  7. INSPECT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY 
    1. Remove the power window regulator switch assembly. Refer to REMOVAL .
      Fig 2: Identifying Power Window Regulator Switch Assembly & Connector Terminals
      GTY169233Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      6 (UP) - 1 (GND) Manual UP operation Below 1 Ω
      7 (DOWN) - 1 (GND) Manual DOWN operation Below 1 Ω
      8 (AUTO) - 1 (GND) AUTO UP/DOWN operation Below 1 Ω
      6 (UP) - 1 (GND) Not operated 10 kΩ or higher
      7 (DOWN) - 1 (GND) Not operated 10 kΩ or higher
      8 (AUTO) - 1 (GND) Not operated 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → See step   12 

    OK: Go to next step 

  8. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH - FRONT PASSENGER SIDE MOTOR) 
    1. Disconnect the M10 switch connector.
      Fig 3: Identifying Power Window Regulator Switch & Front Passenger Side Motor Connector Terminals
      GTY185661Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Disconnect the M11 motor connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      M10-6 (UP) - M11-10 (UP) Always Below 1 Ω
      M10-7 (DOWN) - M11-7 (DOWN) Always Below 1 Ω
      M10-8 (AUTO) - M11-4 (AUTO) Always Below 1 Ω
      M10-6 (UP) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      M10-7 (DOWN) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      M10-8 (AUTO) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → See step   13 

  9. GO TO LIN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM. Refer to  HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING 
  10. REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  11. REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  12. REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  13. REPLACE FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY RH. Refer to  REMOVAL