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Home >> Toyota >> 2010 >> Tundra Base, 4.0 U >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Body & Frame >> Windows >> Power Window Control System (W/Jam Protection Function) (Diagnostic Codes & Symptom Tests) >> POWER WINDOW CONTROL SYSTEM (w/ Jam Protection Function) >> Symptom Test >> Driver Side Power Window does not Operate with Power Window Master Switch >> Procedure
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Driver Side Power Window does not Operate with Power Window Master Switch: Procedure

  1. CHECK LIN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM 
    1. Check for LIN communication system DTCs related to the power window control system. Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING .

      OK

      LIN communication system DTCs are not output.

    NG → See step   10 

    OK: Go to next step 

  2. CHECK FOR DTC (B2312) 
    1. Check if DTC B2312 is output. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .

      OK

      DTC B2312 is not output.

    NG → See step   11 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (DRIVER SIDE MOTOR) 
    1. Use the Data List to check if the driver side motor is functioning properly.
      D-DOOR MOTOR

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      D Door P/W Up SW Driver side power window MANUAL UP switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Driver side switch operated
      OFF: Driver side switch not operated
      -
      D Door P/W Down SW Driver side power window MANUAL DOWN switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Driver side switch operated
      OFF: Driver side switch not operated
      -

      OK

      The Techstream display changes normally when master switch is operated.

    OK → See step   8 

    NG → Go to next step 

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASTER SWITCH - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the N2 master switch connector.
      Fig 1: Identifying Master Switch To Battery & Body Ground Connector Terminals
      GTY186182Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the voltage and resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      N2-3 (B) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V
      N2-13 (B) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      N2-1 (E) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (DRIVER SIDE MOTOR - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the N12 motor connector.
      Fig 2: Identifying Driver Side Motor To Battery & Body Ground Connector Terminals
      GTY184488Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the voltage and resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      N12-2 (B) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      N12-1 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASTER SWITCH - DRIVER SIDE MOTOR) 
    1. Disconnect the N2 master switch connector.
      Fig 3: Identifying Master Switch & Driver Side Motor Connector Terminals
      GTY187025Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Disconnect the N12 motor connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      N2-4 (UP) - N12-10 (UP) Always Below 1 Ω
      N2-5 (DOWN) - N12-7 (DOWN) Always Below 1 Ω
      N2-4 (UP) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      N2-5 (DOWN) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  7. INSPECT FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH 
    1. Remove the driver side motor. Refer to REMOVAL .
      Fig 4: Identifying Front Power Window Regulator Motor Assembly LH
      GTY176367Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Apply positive (+) battery voltage to connector terminal 2 (B).
      NOTE:
      • Do not apply positive (+) battery voltage to any terminals except terminal 2 (B) to avoid damaging the pulse sensor inside the motor.
      • Reset the power window regulator motor (initialize the pulse sensor) after installing the power window regulator motor and regulator assembly to the door.
    3. Apply negative (-) battery voltage to connector terminals 1 (GND) and 7 (DOWN) / 10 (UP).
    4. Check that the motor gear rotates smoothly as follows.

      OK

      Measurement Condition Specified Condition
      Battery positive (+) → 2 (B)
      Battery negative (-): 1 (GND) (3 sec. or more) → 1 (GND) and 10 (UP) (within 1 sec.) → 1 (GND) (within 1 sec.) → 1 (GND) and 10 (UP)
      Motor gear rotates clockwise
      Battery positive (+) → 2 (B)
      Battery negative (-): 1 (GND) (3 sec. or more) → 1 (GND) and 7 (DOWN) (within 1 sec.) → 1 (GND) (within 1 sec.) → 1 (GND) and 7 (DOWN)
      Motor gear rotates counterclockwise

    OK → See step   9 

    NG → Go to next step 

  8. REPLACE FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  9. REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  10. GO TO LIN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM. Refer to  HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING 
  11. GO TO DTC (B2312). Refer to  DTC B2312: Power Window Switch Malfunction