Front Passenger Side Power Window Auto Up / Down Function does not Operate with Front Passenger Side Power Window Switch: Procedure
- CHECK FOR DTC
- Check for DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR
.RESULT
Result Proceed to DTC is not output A DTC B2311 is output B DTC B2312 is output C DTC B2313 is output D LIN communication system DTCs are output E
E → See step 8
D → See step 12
C → See step 7
B → See step 11
A: Go to next step
- Check for DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR
.
- CHECK MANUAL UP / DOWN FUNCTION
- Check that the manual UP/DOWN function using the power window regulator switch assembly can operate the front passenger side door power window. Refer to OPERATION CHECK
.
OK
Manual UP/DOWN function operates normally.
NG → See step 9
OK: Go to next step
- Check that the manual UP/DOWN function using the power window regulator switch assembly can operate the front passenger side door power window. Refer to OPERATION CHECK
.
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (FRONT PASSENGER SIDE MOTOR)
- Use the Data List to check if the front passenger side motor is functioning properly.P-DOOR MOTOR
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note P Door P/W Auto SW Front passenger side power window auto UP/DOWN switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Power window regulator switch assembly operated
OFF: Power window regulator switch assembly not operated- OK
The Techstream display changes when power window regulator switch assembly is operated.
OK → See step 6
NG → Go to next step
- Use the Data List to check if the front passenger side motor is functioning properly.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH - FRONT PASSENGER SIDE MOTOR)
- Disconnect the M10 switch connector.
- Disconnect the M11 motor connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition M10-8 (AUTO) - M11-4 (AUTO) Always Below 1 Ω M10-8 (AUTO) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY
- Remove the power window regulator switch assembly. Refer to REMOVAL .
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition 8 (AUTO) - 1 (GND) AUTO UP/DOWN operation Below 1 Ω 8 (AUTO) - 1 (GND) Not operated 10 kΩ or higher
NG → See step 10
OK → Go to next step
- REPLACE FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY RH. Refer to REMOVAL
- GO TO DTC (B2312). Refer to DTC B2312: Power Window Switch Malfunction
- GO TO LIN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM. Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING
- GO TO FLOWCHART (FRONT PASSENGER SIDE MOTOR CIRCUIT). Refer to Front Passenger Side Power Window does not Operate with Front Passenger Side Power Window Switch
- REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL
- GO TO DTC (B2311). Refer to DTC B2311: Power Window Motor Malfunction
- GO TO DTC (B2313). Refer to DTC B2313: Glass Position Initialization Incomplete