Front Passenger Side Power Window does not Operate with Front Passenger Side Power Window Switch: Procedure
- CHECK LIN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
- Check for LIN communication system DTCs related to the power window control system. Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING
.
OK
LIN communication system DTCs are not output.
NG → See step 10
OK: Go to next step
- Check for LIN communication system DTCs related to the power window control system. Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING
.
- CHECK FOR DTC (B2312)
- Check if DTC B2312 is output. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR
.
OK
DTC B2312 is not output.
NG → See step 11
OK: Go to next step
- Check if DTC B2312 is output. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR
.
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (FRONT PASSENGER SIDE MOTOR)
- Use the Data List to check if the front passenger side motor is functioning properly.P-DOOR MOTOR
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note P Door P/W Up SW Front passenger side power window manual UP switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Power window regulator switch assembly operated
OFF: Power window regulator switch assembly not operated- P Door P/W Down SW Front passenger side power window manual DOWN switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Power window regulator switch assembly operated
OFF: Power window regulator switch assembly not operated- OK
The Techstream display changes normally when power window regulator switch assembly is operated.
OK → See step 9
NG → Go to next step
- Use the Data List to check if the front passenger side motor is functioning properly.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH - BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the M10 switch connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition M10-1 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FRONT PASSENGER SIDE MOTOR - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the M11 motor connector.
- Measure the voltage and resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition M11-2 (B) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition M11-1 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH - FRONT PASSENGER SIDE MOTOR)
- Disconnect the M10 switch connector.
- Disconnect the M11 motor connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition M10-6 (UP) - M11-10 (UP) Always Below 1 Ω M10-7 (DOWN) - M11-7 (DOWN) Always Below 1 Ω M10-6 (UP) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher M10-7 (DOWN) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY
- Remove the power window regulator switch assembly. Refer to REMOVAL .
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition 6 (UP) - 1 (GND) Manual UP operation Below 1 Ω 7 (DOWN) - 1 (GND) Manual DOWN operation Below 1 Ω 6 (UP) - 1 (GND) Not operated 10 kΩ or higher 7 (DOWN) - 1 (GND) Not operated 10 kΩ or higher
OK → See step 9
NG → Go to next step
- REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY RH. Refer to REMOVAL
- GO TO LIN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM. Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING
- GO TO DTC (B2312). Refer to DTC B2312: Power Window Switch Malfunction