Rear Power Window LH does not Operate with Rear Power Window Switch LH: Procedure
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (REAR SWITCH LH - BATTERY)
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- Disconnect the O11 switch connector.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition O11-3 (B) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY LH
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- Remove the rear switch LH. Refer to REMOVAL .
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition 4 (U) - 3 (B) UP Below 1 Ω 1 (D) - 2 (SD) 4 (U) - 5 (SU) OFF Below 1 Ω 1 (D) - 2 (SD) 4 (U) - 5 (SU) DOWN Below 1 Ω 1 (D) - 3 (B)
NG → See step 7
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (REAR SWITCH LH - REAR MOTOR LH)
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- Disconnect the O11 switch connector.
- Disconnect the O9 motor connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
FOR DOUBLE CAB:Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition O11-1 (D) - O9-2 Always Below 1 Ω O11-4 (U) - O9-1 Always Below 1 Ω O11-1 (D) or O9-2 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher O11-4 (U) or O9-1 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher FOR CREWMAX:Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition O11-1 (D) - O9-1 Always Below 1 Ω O11-4 (U) - O9-2 Always Below 1 Ω O11-1 (D) or O9-1 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher O11-4 (U) or O9-2 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH
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- Remove the rear motor LH. Refer to REMOVAL .
- Apply battery voltage to connector terminals 1 and 2.
- Check that the motor gear rotates smoothly as follows.
OK
FOR DOUBLE CAB:Measurement Condition Specified Condition Battery positive (+) → 1
Battery negative (-) → 2Motor gear rotates clockwise Battery positive (+) → 2
Battery negative (-) → 1Motor gear rotates counterclockwise FOR CREWMAX:Measurement Condition Specified Condition Battery positive (+) → 1
Battery negative (-) → 2Motor gear rotates counterclockwise Battery positive (+) → 2
Battery negative (-) → 1Motor gear rotates clockwise
NG → See step 8
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASTER SWITCH - REAR SWITCH LH)
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- Disconnect the N2 master switch connector.
- Disconnect the O11 switch connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition N2-12 (U) - O11-5 (SU) Always Below 1 Ω N2-13 (D) - O11-2 (SD) N2-12 (U) or O11-5 (SU) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher N2-13 (D) or O11-2 (SD) - Body ground
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY
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- Remove the master switch. Refer to REMOVAL .
- Reconnect the master switch connector.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition N2-12 (U) - N2-1 (E) Ignition switch ON, rear LH switch of master switch OFF → UP Below 1 V → 11 to 14 V N2-13 (D) - N2-1 (E) Ignition switch ON, rear LH switch of master switch OFF → DOWN
NG → See step 9
OK → See step 10
- REPLACE REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY LH. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL
- GO TO POWER WINDOWS DO NOT OPERATE AT ALL. Refer to Power Windows do not Operate at All