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Home >> Toyota >> 2010 >> Tundra Base, 4.0 U >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Body & Frame >> Windows >> Power Window Control System (W/O Jam Protection Function) (Diagnostics & Symptom Tests) >> POWER WINDOW CONTROL SYSTEM (W/O Jam Protection Function) >> Symptom Tests >> Rear Power Window RH does not Operate with Rear Power Window Switch RH >> Procedure
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Rear Power Window RH does not Operate with Rear Power Window Switch RH: Procedure

  1. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (REAR SWITCH RH - BATTERY) 
    Fig 1: Identifying Rear Switch To Battery Connector Terminals
    GTY197664Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the O5 switch connector.
    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      O5-3 (B) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  2. INSPECT REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY RH 
    Fig 2: Identifying Rear Power Window Regulator Switch RH & Connector Terminals
    GTY179136Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Remove the rear switch RH. Refer to REMOVAL .
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      4 (U) - 3 (B) UP Below 1 Ω
      1 (D) - 2 (SD)
      4 (U) - 5 (SU) OFF Below 1 Ω
      1 (D) - 2 (SD)
      4 (U) - 5 (SU) DOWN Below 1 Ω
      1 (D) - 3 (B)

    NG → See step   7 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (REAR SWITCH RH - REAR MOTOR RH) 
    Fig 3: Identifying Rear Switch RH And Rear Motor RH Connector Terminals
    GTY169979Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the O5 switch connector.
    2. Disconnect the O3 motor connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      FOR DOUBLE CAB:

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      O5-1 (D) - O3-2 Always Below 1 Ω
      O5-4 (U) - O3-1 Always Below 1 Ω
      O5-1 (D) or O3-2 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      O5-4 (U) or O3-1 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      FOR CREWMAX:

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      O5-1 (D) - O3-1 Always Below 1 Ω
      O5-4 (U) - O3-2 Always Below 1 Ω
      O5-1 (D) or O3-1 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      O5-4 (U) or O3-2 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. INSPECT REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY RH 
    Fig 4: Identifying Rear Power Window Regulator Motor RH Connector Terminals
    GTY171822Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Remove the rear motor RH. Refer to REMOVAL .
    2. Apply battery voltage to connector terminals 1 and 2.
    3. Check that the motor gear rotates smoothly as follows.

      OK

      FOR DOUBLE CAB:

      Measurement Condition Specified Condition
      Battery positive (+) → 1
      Battery negative (-) → 2
      Motor gear rotates counterclockwise
      Battery positive (+) → 2
      Battery negative (-) → 1
      Motor gear rotates clockwise
      FOR CREWMAX:

      Measurement Condition Specified Condition
      Battery positive (+) → 1
      Battery negative (-) → 2
      Motor gear rotates clockwise
      Battery positive (+) → 2
      Battery negative (-) → 1
      Motor gear rotates counterclockwise

    NG → See step   8 

    OK: Go to next step 

  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASTER SWITCH - REAR SWITCH RH) 
    Fig 5: Identifying Master Switch And Rear Switch RH Connector Terminals
    GTY184108Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the N2 master switch connector.
    2. Disconnect the O5 switch connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      N2-10 (U) - O5-5 (SU) Always Below 1 Ω
      N2-18 (D) - O5-2 (SD) Always Below 1 Ω
      N2-10 (U) or O5-5 (SU) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      N2-18 (D) or O5-2 (SD) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  6. CHECK POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY 
    Fig 6: Identifying Power Window Regulator Master Switch RH & Connector Terminals
    GTY170496Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Remove the master switch. Refer to REMOVAL .
    2. Reconnect the master switch connector.
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      N2-10 (U) - N2-1 (E) Ignition switch ON, rear RH switch of master switch OFF → UP Below 1 V → 11 to 14 V
      N2-18 (D) - N2-1 (E) Ignition switch ON, rear RH switch of master switch OFF → DOWN

    NG → See step   9 

    OK → See step   10 

  7. REPLACE REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY RH. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  8. REPLACE REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY RH. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  9. REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  10. GO TO POWER WINDOWS DO NOT OPERATE AT ALL. Refer to  Power Windows do not Operate at All