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Home >> Toyota >> 2010 >> Tundra Base, 5.7 W >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Body & Frame >> Windows >> Power Window Control System (W/O Jam Protection Function) (Diagnostics & Symptom Tests) >> POWER WINDOW CONTROL SYSTEM (W/O Jam Protection Function) >> Symptom Tests >> Driver Side Power Window does not Operate with Power Window Master Switch >> Procedure
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Driver Side Power Window does not Operate with Power Window Master Switch: Procedure

  1. INSPECT FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH 
    1. Remove the motor. Refer to REMOVAL .
      Fig 1: Identifying Front Power Window Regulator Motor Assembly LH
      GTY179626Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Apply battery voltage to connector terminals 1 and 2.
    3. Check that the motor gear rotates smoothly as follows.

      OK

      Measurement Condition Specified Condition
      Battery positive (+) → 1
      Battery negative (-) → 2
      Motor gear rotates counterclockwise
      Battery positive (+) → 2
      Battery negative (-) → 1
      Motor gear rotates clockwise

    NG → See step   4 

    OK: Go to next step 

  2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASTER SWITCH - DRIVER SIDE MOTOR) 
    Fig 2: Identifying Master Switch And Driver Side Motor Connector Terminals
    GTY197662Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the N2 master switch connector.
    2. Disconnect the N3 motor connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      FOR REGULAR CAB:

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      N2-10 (U) - N3-2 Always Below 1 Ω
      N2-12 (D) - N3-1 Always Below 1 Ω
      N2-10 (U) or N3-2 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      N2-12 (D) or N3-1 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      FOR DOUBLE CAB:

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      N2-3 (U) - N3-2 Always Below 1 Ω
      N2-4 (D) - N3-1 Always Below 1 Ω
      N2-3 (U) or N3-2 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      N2-4 (D) or N3-1 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      FOR CREWMAX:

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      N2-3 (U) - N3-2 Always Below 1 Ω
      N2-4 (D) - N3-1 Always Below 1 Ω
      N2-3 (U) or N3-2 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      N2-4 (D) or N3-1 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY 
    Fig 3: Identifying Power Window Regulator Master Switch (Regular Cab, Double Cab & Crewmax) & Connector Terminals
    GTY179048Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Remove the master switch. Refer to REMOVAL .
    2. Reconnect the master switch connector.
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      FOR REGULAR CAB:

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      N2-10 (U) - N2-7 (E) Ignition switch ON, driver side switch of master switch OFF → UP Below 1 V → 11 to 14 V
      N2-12 (D) - N2-7 (E) Ignition switch ON, driver side switch of master switch OFF → DOWN Below 1 V → 11 to 14 V
      N2-12 (D) - N2-7 (E) Ignition switch ON, driver side door glass fully closed → power window AUTO DOWN operation → driver side door glass fully open Below 1 V → 11 to 14 V → Below 1 V
      FOR DOUBLE CAB:

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      N2-3 (U) - N2-1 (E) Ignition switch ON, driver side switch of master switch OFF → UP Below 1 V → 11 to 14 V
      N2-4 (D) - N2-1 (E) Ignition switch ON, driver side switch of master switch OFF → DOWN Below 1 V → 11 to 14 V
      N2-4 (D) - N2-1 (E) Ignition switch ON, driver side door glass fully closed → power window AUTO DOWN operation → driver side door glass fully open Below 1 V → 11 to 14 V → Below 1 V
      FOR CREWMAX:

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      N2-3 (U) - N2-1 (E) Ignition switch ON, driver side switch of master switch OFF → UP Below 1 V → 11 to 14 V
      N2-4 (D) - N2-1 (E) Ignition switch ON, driver side switch of master switch OFF → DOWN Below 1 V → 11 to 14 V
      N2-4 (D) - N2-1 (E) Ignition switch ON, driver side door glass fully closed → power window AUTO DOWN operation → driver side door glass fully open Below 1 V → 11 to 14 V → Below 1 V

    NG → See step   5 

    OK → See step   6 

  4. REPLACE FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  5. REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  6. GO TO POWER WINDOWS DO NOT OPERATE AT ALL. Refer to  Power Windows do not Operate at All