Driver Side Power Window does not Operate with Power Window Master Switch: Procedure
- INSPECT FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH
- Remove the motor. Refer to REMOVAL .
- Apply battery voltage to connector terminals 1 and 2.
- Check that the motor gear rotates smoothly as follows.
OK
Measurement Condition Specified Condition Battery positive (+) → 1
Battery negative (-) → 2Motor gear rotates counterclockwise Battery positive (+) → 2
Battery negative (-) → 1Motor gear rotates clockwise
NG → See step 4
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASTER SWITCH - DRIVER SIDE MOTOR)
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- Disconnect the N2 master switch connector.
- Disconnect the N3 motor connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
FOR REGULAR CAB:Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition N2-10 (U) - N3-2 Always Below 1 Ω N2-12 (D) - N3-1 Always Below 1 Ω N2-10 (U) or N3-2 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher N2-12 (D) or N3-1 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher FOR DOUBLE CAB:Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition N2-3 (U) - N3-2 Always Below 1 Ω N2-4 (D) - N3-1 Always Below 1 Ω N2-3 (U) or N3-2 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher N2-4 (D) or N3-1 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher FOR CREWMAX:Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition N2-3 (U) - N3-2 Always Below 1 Ω N2-4 (D) - N3-1 Always Below 1 Ω N2-3 (U) or N3-2 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher N2-4 (D) or N3-1 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY Fig 3: Identifying Power Window Regulator Master Switch (Regular Cab, Double Cab & Crewmax) & Connector Terminals
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- Remove the master switch. Refer to REMOVAL .
- Reconnect the master switch connector.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
FOR REGULAR CAB:Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition N2-10 (U) - N2-7 (E) Ignition switch ON, driver side switch of master switch OFF → UP Below 1 V → 11 to 14 V N2-12 (D) - N2-7 (E) Ignition switch ON, driver side switch of master switch OFF → DOWN Below 1 V → 11 to 14 V N2-12 (D) - N2-7 (E) Ignition switch ON, driver side door glass fully closed → power window AUTO DOWN operation → driver side door glass fully open Below 1 V → 11 to 14 V → Below 1 V FOR DOUBLE CAB:Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition N2-3 (U) - N2-1 (E) Ignition switch ON, driver side switch of master switch OFF → UP Below 1 V → 11 to 14 V N2-4 (D) - N2-1 (E) Ignition switch ON, driver side switch of master switch OFF → DOWN Below 1 V → 11 to 14 V N2-4 (D) - N2-1 (E) Ignition switch ON, driver side door glass fully closed → power window AUTO DOWN operation → driver side door glass fully open Below 1 V → 11 to 14 V → Below 1 V FOR CREWMAX:Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition N2-3 (U) - N2-1 (E) Ignition switch ON, driver side switch of master switch OFF → UP Below 1 V → 11 to 14 V N2-4 (D) - N2-1 (E) Ignition switch ON, driver side switch of master switch OFF → DOWN Below 1 V → 11 to 14 V N2-4 (D) - N2-1 (E) Ignition switch ON, driver side door glass fully closed → power window AUTO DOWN operation → driver side door glass fully open Below 1 V → 11 to 14 V → Below 1 V
NG → See step 5
OK → See step 6
- REPLACE FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL
- GO TO POWER WINDOWS DO NOT OPERATE AT ALL. Refer to Power Windows do not Operate at All