Rear Power Window RH does not Operate with Rear Power Window Switch RH: Procedure
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (REAR SWITCH RH - BATTERY)
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- Disconnect the O5 switch connector.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition O5-3 (B) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY RH
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- Remove the rear switch RH. Refer to REMOVAL .
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition 4 (U) - 3 (B) UP Below 1 Ω 1 (D) - 2 (SD) 4 (U) - 5 (SU) OFF Below 1 Ω 1 (D) - 2 (SD) 4 (U) - 5 (SU) DOWN Below 1 Ω 1 (D) - 3 (B)
NG → See step 7
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (REAR SWITCH RH - REAR MOTOR RH)
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- Disconnect the O5 switch connector.
- Disconnect the O3 motor connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
FOR DOUBLE CAB:Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition O5-1 (D) - O3-2 Always Below 1 Ω O5-4 (U) - O3-1 Always Below 1 Ω O5-1 (D) or O3-2 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher O5-4 (U) or O3-1 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher FOR CREWMAX:Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition O5-1 (D) - O3-1 Always Below 1 Ω O5-4 (U) - O3-2 Always Below 1 Ω O5-1 (D) or O3-1 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher O5-4 (U) or O3-2 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY RH
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- Remove the rear motor RH. Refer to REMOVAL .
- Apply battery voltage to connector terminals 1 and 2.
- Check that the motor gear rotates smoothly as follows.
OK
FOR DOUBLE CAB:Measurement Condition Specified Condition Battery positive (+) → 1
Battery negative (-) → 2Motor gear rotates counterclockwise Battery positive (+) → 2
Battery negative (-) → 1Motor gear rotates clockwise FOR CREWMAX:Measurement Condition Specified Condition Battery positive (+) → 1
Battery negative (-) → 2Motor gear rotates clockwise Battery positive (+) → 2
Battery negative (-) → 1Motor gear rotates counterclockwise
NG → See step 8
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASTER SWITCH - REAR SWITCH RH)
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- Disconnect the N2 master switch connector.
- Disconnect the O5 switch connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition N2-10 (U) - O5-5 (SU) Always Below 1 Ω N2-18 (D) - O5-2 (SD) Always Below 1 Ω N2-10 (U) or O5-5 (SU) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher N2-18 (D) or O5-2 (SD) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- Remove the master switch. Refer to REMOVAL .
- Reconnect the master switch connector.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition N2-10 (U) - N2-1 (E) Ignition switch ON, rear RH switch of master switch OFF → UP Below 1 V → 11 to 14 V N2-18 (D) - N2-1 (E) Ignition switch ON, rear RH switch of master switch OFF → DOWN
NG → See step 9
OK → See step 10
- REPLACE REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY RH. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY RH. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL
- GO TO POWER WINDOWS DO NOT OPERATE AT ALL. Refer to Power Windows do not Operate at All