Fuel Pump Control Circuit (TO 12/2010): Procedure
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (OPERATE C/OPN RELAY)
- Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream on.
- Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the Fuel Pump/Speed.
- Check whether the fuel pump operation sound occurs when performing the Active Test on the Techstream.
OK
Fuel pump operating sound occurs.
NG → See step 3
OK → See step 2
- PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
- CHECK ECM POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT
- Check the ECM power source circuit. Refer to ECM Power Source Circuit .
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE ECM POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT ENGINE ROOM JUNCTION BLOCK (C/OPN RELAY)
- Remove the engine room junction block from the engine room R/B.
- Disconnect the engine room junction block connector.
- Measure the C/OPN relay resistance.
Standard resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1D-5 - 1D-3 Always 10 kΩ or higher 1D-5 - 1D-3 Always Below 1 Ω
(Battery voltage applied between terminals 1G-5 and 1H-9) - Reconnect the engine room junction block connector.
- Reinstall the engine room junction block.
NG → REPLACE ENGINE ROOM JUNCTION BLOCK
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT ECM (FC VOLTAGE)
- Disconnect the ECM connectors.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Measure the voltage between the terminals of the ECM connectors.
Standard voltage
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition A55-7 (FC) - B50-81 (E1) Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V - Reconnect the ECM connectors.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (ECM - BATTERY)
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT FUEL PUMP
- Inspect the fuel pump. Refer to INSPECTION .
NG → See step 9
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (C/OPN RELAY - FUEL PUMP - BODY GROUND)
- Check the harness and the connectors between the engine room relay block and the fuel pump.
- Disconnect the engine room junction block connector.
- Disconnect the fuel pump connector.
- Measure the resistance.
Standard resistance (Check for open)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1D-3 - K7-4 (Fuel pump) Always Below 1 Ω Standard resistance (Check for short)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1D-3 or K7-4 (Fuel pump) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
- Check the harness and the connectors between the fuel pump and body ground.
- Reconnect the engine room junction block connector.
- Reconnect the fuel pump connector.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → See step 8
- Check the harness and the connectors between the engine room relay block and the fuel pump.
- REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE FUEL PUMP. Refer to REMOVAL