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Fuel Pump Control Circuit (TO 12/2010): Procedure

  1. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (OPERATE C/OPN RELAY) 
    1. Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the Techstream on.
    3. Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the Fuel Pump/Speed.
    4. Check whether the fuel pump operation sound occurs when performing the Active Test on the Techstream.

      OK

      Fuel pump operating sound occurs.

    NG → See step   3 

    OK → See step   2 

  2. PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN  PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE 
  3. CHECK ECM POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT 
    1. Check the ECM power source circuit. Refer to ECM Power Source Circuit .

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE ECM POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT 

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. INSPECT ENGINE ROOM JUNCTION BLOCK (C/OPN RELAY) 
    1. Remove the engine room junction block from the engine room R/B.
      Fig 1: Identifying Engine Room Junction Block Connector Terminals
      GTY296119Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Disconnect the engine room junction block connector.
    3. Measure the C/OPN relay resistance.

      Standard resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      1D-5 - 1D-3 Always 10 kΩ or higher
      1D-5 - 1D-3 Always Below 1 Ω
      (Battery voltage applied between terminals 1G-5 and 1H-9)
    4. Reconnect the engine room junction block connector.
    5. Reinstall the engine room junction block.

    NG → REPLACE ENGINE ROOM JUNCTION BLOCK 

    OK: Go to next step 

  5. INSPECT ECM (FC VOLTAGE) 
    1. Disconnect the ECM connectors.
      Fig 2: Identifying ECM Connector Terminals
      GTY297571Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Measure the voltage between the terminals of the ECM connectors.

      Standard voltage

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A55-7 (FC) - B50-81 (E1) Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V
    4. Reconnect the ECM connectors.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (ECM - BATTERY) 

    OK: Go to next step 

  6. INSPECT FUEL PUMP 
    1. Inspect the fuel pump. Refer to INSPECTION .

    NG → See step   9 

    OK: Go to next step 

  7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (C/OPN RELAY - FUEL PUMP - BODY GROUND) 
    1. Check the harness and the connectors between the engine room relay block and the fuel pump.
      1. Disconnect the engine room junction block connector.
      2. Disconnect the fuel pump connector.
      3. Measure the resistance.

        Standard resistance (Check for open)

        Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
        1D-3 - K7-4 (Fuel pump) Always Below 1 Ω

        Standard resistance (Check for short)

        Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
        1D-3 or K7-4 (Fuel pump) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
    2. Check the harness and the connectors between the fuel pump and body ground.
      1. Disconnect the fuel pump connector.
      2. Measure the resistance.

        Standard resistance (Check for open)

        Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
        K7-5 (Fuel pump) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
    3. Reconnect the engine room junction block connector.
    4. Reconnect the fuel pump connector.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → See step   8 

  8. REPLACE ECM. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  9. REPLACE FUEL PUMP. Refer to  REMOVAL