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Home >> Toyota >> 2011 >> Avalon Base >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System SFI System (Diagnostic Codes (P0010 - P0128)) >> SFI System >> DTC P0102: Mass or Volume Air Flow Circuit Low Input (FROM 12/2010); DTC P0103: Mass or Volume Air Flow Circuit High Input (FROM 12/2010) >> Procedure
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DTC P0102: Mass or Volume Air Flow Circuit Low Input (FROM 12/2010); DTC P0103: Mass or Volume Air Flow Circuit High Input (FROM 12/2010): Procedure

  1. READ DTC OUTPUT 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
    5. Read the DTCs.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      DTC P0102 is output A
      DTC P0103 is output B

    B → See step   6 

    A: Go to next step 

  2. INSPECT MASS AIR FLOW METER (POWER SOURCE VOLTAGE) 
    1. Disconnect the mass air flow (MAF) meter connector.
      Fig 1: Identifying B10 Mass Air Flow (MAF) Meter Connector Terminals
      GTY308136Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard voltage

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      B10-3 (+B) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V
    4. Reconnect the MAF meter connector.

    NG → See step   5 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the MAF meter connector.
    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    3. Measure the resistance between the terminals.

      Standard resistance (Check for open)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B50-72 (VG) - B10-5 (VG) Always Below 1 Ω
      B50-73 (E2G) - B10-4 (E2G) Always Below 1 Ω

      Standard resistance (Check for short)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B50-72 (VG) or B10-5 (VG) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Reconnect the MAF meter connector.
    5. Reconnect the ECM connector.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM) 

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. INSPECT MASS AIR FLOW METER 
    1. Perform On-vehicle Inspection. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION .
    2. Inspect the function of the mass air flow meter.
      1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
      2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
      3. Turn the Techstream on.
      4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / All Data / MAF.
      5. Start the engine.
      6. Check that the reading of the mass air flow meter changes when the engine is raced.

      OK

      The reading changes.

    NG → REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER 

    OK → See step   8 

  5. INSPECT FUSE (EFI NO. 2) 
    1. Remove the EFI No. 2 fuse from the engine room R/B.
      Fig 2: Identifying EFI No. 2 Fuse
      GTY210019Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the EFI No. 2 fuse resistance.

      Standard resistance

      Below 1 Ω

    3. Reinstall the EFI No. 2 fuse.

    NG → REPLACE FUSE (EFI NO. 2 FUSE) 

    OK → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (EFI RELAY - MASS AIR FLOW METER) 

  6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SENSOR GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the MAF meter connector.
    2. Measure the resistance between the terminals.

      Standard resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B10-4 (E2G) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
    3. Reconnect the MAF meter connector.

    OK → REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER 

    NG: Go to next step 

  7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the MAF meter connector.
    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    3. Measure the resistance between the terminals.

      Standard resistance (Check for open)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B50-73 (E2G) - B10-4 (E2G) Always Below 1 Ω
    4. Reconnect the MAF meter connector.
    5. Reconnect the ECM connector.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM) 

    OK → See step   8 

  8. REPLACE ECM. Refer to  REMOVAL