DTC P0102: Mass or Volume Air Flow Circuit Low Input (TO 12/2010); DTC P0103: Mass or Volume Air Flow Circuit High Input (TO 12/2010): Procedure
- READ DTC OUTPUT
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
- Read the DTCs.
Result
Result Proceed to DTC P0102 is output A DTC P0103 is output B
B → See step 6
A: Go to next step
- INSPECT MASS AIR FLOW METER (POWER SOURCE VOLTAGE)
- Disconnect the mass air flow (MAF) meter connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard voltage
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition B10-3 (+B) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V - Reconnect the MAF meter connector.
NG → See step 5
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM)
- Disconnect the MAF meter connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance between the terminals.
Standard resistance (Check for open)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition B50-72 (VG) - B10-5 (VG) Always Below 1 Ω B50-73 (E2G) - B10-4 (E2G) Always Below 1 Ω Standard resistance (Check for short)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition B50-72 (VG) or B10-5 (VG) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the MAF meter connector.
- Reconnect the ECM connector.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM)
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT MASS AIR FLOW METER
- Perform On-vehicle Inspection. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION .
- Inspect the function of the mass air flow meter.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / All Data / MAF.
- Start the engine.
- Check that the reading of the mass air flow meter changes when the engine is raced.
OK
The reading changes.
NG → REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER
OK → See step 8
- INSPECT FUSE (EFI NO. 2)
- Remove the EFI No. 2 fuse from the engine room R/B.
- Measure the EFI No. 2 fuse resistance.
Standard resistance
Below 1 Ω
- Reinstall the EFI No. 2 fuse.
NG → REPLACE FUSE (EFI NO. 2 FUSE)
OK → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (EFI RELAY - MASS AIR FLOW METER)
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SENSOR GROUND)
- Disconnect the MAF meter connector.
- Measure the resistance between the terminals.
Standard resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition B10-4 (E2G) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω - Reconnect the MAF meter connector.
OK → REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER
NG: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM)
- Disconnect the MAF meter connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance between the terminals.
Standard resistance (Check for open)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition B50-73 (E2G) - B10-4 (E2G) Always Below 1 Ω - Reconnect the MAF meter connector.
- Reconnect the ECM connector.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM)
OK → See step 8
- REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL