DTC P0115: Engine Coolant Temperature Circuit Malfunction (FROM 12/2010); DTC P0117: Engine Coolant Temperature Circuit Low Input (FROM 12/2010); DTC P0118: Engine Coolant Temperature Circuit High Input (FROM 12/2010): Procedure
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (COOLANT TEMP)
- Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / All Data / Coolant Temp.
- Read the value displayed on the Techstream.
Standard
Between 80°C and 97°C (176°F and 207°F) with warm engine.
Result
Result Proceed to -40°C (-40°F) A 140°C (284°F) B Between 80°C and 97°C (176°F and 207°F) C HINT:
- If there is an open circuit, Techstream indicates -40°C (-40°F).
- If there is a short circuit, Techstream indicates 140°C (284°F).
B → See step 5
C → See step 8
A: Go to next step
- CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR (CHECK FOR OPEN IN WIRE HARNESS)
- Confirm good connection of the sensor.
- Disconnect the engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor connector.
- Connect terminals 1 and 2 of the ECT sensor connector on the wire harness side.
- Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / All Data / Coolant Temp.
- Read the value displayed on the Techstream.
Standard
140°C (284°F).
- Reconnect the ECT sensor connector.
OK → REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
NG: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR - ECM)
- Disconnect the ECT sensor connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance between the terminals.
Standard resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition B50-79 (THW) - B9-2 Always Below 1 Ω B50-78 (ETHW) - B9-1 Always Below 1 Ω - Reconnect the ECM connector.
- Reconnect the ECT sensor connector.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → See step 4
- REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL
- CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR (CHECK FOR SHORT IN WIRE HARNESS)
- Disconnect the ECT sensor connector.
- Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / All Data / Coolant Temp.
- Read the value displayed on the Techstream.
Standard
-40°C (-40°F)
- Reconnect the ECT sensor connector.
OK → REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
NG: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR - ECM)
- Disconnect the ECT sensor connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance between the terminals.
Standard resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition B50-79 (THW) or B9-2 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the ECT sensor connector.
- Reconnect the ECM connector.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → See step 7
- REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL
- CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS. Refer to CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS