LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Toyota >> 2011 >> Avalon Base >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System SFI System (Diagnostic Codes (P0010 - P0128)) >> SFI System >> DTC P0115: Engine Coolant Temperature Circuit Malfunction (TO 12/2010); DTC P0117: Engine Coolant Temperature Circuit Low Input (TO 12/2010); DTC P0118: Engine Coolant Temperature Circuit High Input (TO 12/2010) >> Procedure
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

DTC P0115: Engine Coolant Temperature Circuit Malfunction (TO 12/2010); DTC P0117: Engine Coolant Temperature Circuit Low Input (TO 12/2010); DTC P0118: Engine Coolant Temperature Circuit High Input (TO 12/2010): Procedure

  1. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (COOLANT TEMP) 
    1. Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / All Data / Coolant Temp.
    5. Read the value displayed on the Techstream.

      Standard

      Between 80°C and 97°C (176°F and 207°F) with warm engine.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      -40°C (-40°F) A
      140°C (284°F) B
      Between 80°C and 97°C (176°F and 207°F) C

      HINT: 

      • If there is an open circuit, Techstream indicates -40°C (-40°F).
      • If there is a short circuit, Techstream indicates 140°C (284°F).

    B → See step   5 

    C → See step   8 

    A: Go to next step 

  2. CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR (CHECK FOR OPEN IN WIRE HARNESS) 
    1. Confirm good connection of the sensor.
      Fig 1: Identifying ECT Sensor Connector Terminals
      GTY300053Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Disconnect the engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor connector.
    3. Connect terminals 1 and 2 of the ECT sensor connector on the wire harness side.
    4. Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
    5. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    6. Turn the Techstream on.
    7. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / All Data / Coolant Temp.
    8. Read the value displayed on the Techstream.

      Standard

      140°C (284°F).

    9. Reconnect the ECT sensor connector.

    OK → REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR 

    NG: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the ECT sensor connector.
    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    3. Measure the resistance between the terminals.

      Standard resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B50-79 (THW) - B9-2 Always Below 1 Ω
      B50-78 (ETHW) - B9-1 Always Below 1 Ω
    4. Reconnect the ECM connector.
    5. Reconnect the ECT sensor connector.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → See step   4 

  4. REPLACE ECM. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  5. CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR (CHECK FOR SHORT IN WIRE HARNESS) 
    1. Disconnect the ECT sensor connector.
      Fig 2: View Of ECT Sensor Circuit
      GTY295187Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
    3. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    4. Turn the Techstream on.
    5. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / All Data / Coolant Temp.
    6. Read the value displayed on the Techstream.

      Standard

      -40°C (-40°F)

    7. Reconnect the ECT sensor connector.

    OK → REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR 

    NG: Go to next step 

  6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the ECT sensor connector.
    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    3. Measure the resistance between the terminals.

      Standard resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B50-79 (THW) or B9-2 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Reconnect the ECT sensor connector.
    5. Reconnect the ECM connector.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → See step   7 

  7. REPLACE ECM. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  8. CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS. Refer to  CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS